The Instigator
alexwall
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Antichronos
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Is being gay a civil right?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Antichronos
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 751 times Debate No: 40835
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

alexwall

Con

No because there in the military why do they thin k that they should have rights
Antichronos

Pro

Gays are not just in the military. They are everywhere, and deserve just as much freedom as anyone else. Why should someone who is attracted to the same gender be subjected to punishment. Are they hurting anyone by being gay? No. They should have rights because they are human. They are exactly the same as everyone else. They just want to live their life with someone of the same gender.
Debate Round No. 1
alexwall

Con

But y do they deserve civil rights tell me that what have they done for civil rights
Antichronos

Pro

Why do you deserve civil rights? What have you done for society. Thousands of gay people have served in our military, worked jobs, worked for the government, helped feed the poor, adopted children to loving homes, donated to charity, done charity work. They are the exact same as everyone else they just love the same gender. You seem to think they are some new world of people that just started existing and are demading to be elevated above the rest. When they just want the same rights as everyone else and who are your or anyone else to decide that they shouldn't be allowed to have rights? Just because they are different they deserve the short end of the stick? How would you feel if you were born with a tail and your rights were taken from you because of something you were born with? "You have a tail and all people with tails shouldn't be allowed to have civil rights" I imagine you wouldn't be very happy.
Debate Round No. 2
alexwall

Con

The have all of this and want more why? They're causing protest for what, if they have all of this and done this. Why want more?
Antichronos

Pro

Because they want to have the same rights as everyone else. They just want to be equal. Why shouldn't they?
Debate Round No. 3
alexwall

Con

Is being gay a civil right? Haven't answered that yet, I would like to know what you have to say
Antichronos

Pro

Are you aware what a "Civil right" is? A civil right by definition is "A civil right is an enforceable right or privilege, which if interfered with by another gives rise to an action for injury. Examples of civil rights are freedom of speech, press, and assembly; the right to vote; freedom from involuntary servitude; and the right to equality in public places. Discrimination occurs when the civil rights of an individual are denied or interfered with because of their membership in a particular group or class. Various jurisdictions have enacted statutes to prevent discrimination based on a person's race, sex, religion, age, previous condition of servitude, physical limitation, national origin, and in some instances sexual orientation" [1] So, yes it would be. You have the right to be gay. You are allowed I suppose under the freedom of expression. There is nothing that says otherwise. Why shouldn't it be a civil right besides a biased opinion?

[1] http://www.law.cornell.edu...
Debate Round No. 4
alexwall

Con

your not answering the question I don't want definitions if i ask the question Your not answering it?
Antichronos

Pro

Yes being gay is a civil right. You have the right to be gay as it is a freedom of expression. You may express your love for whom ever you like. There is nothing stated otherwise and you have provided no proof that it isn't a civil right. Other than saying "no its not because I say it isn't"
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Gs325jcbd 3 years ago
Gs325jcbd
those f@gs deserve to die.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
alexwallAntichronosTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: CON used absolutley no debating skills and had no source of grammar whatsoever. Saying PRO won is a total understatement.