The Instigator
Titleist915
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Wylted
Pro (for)
Winning
20 Points

Is cheating more forgivable by women or more by men

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Wylted
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/23/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 599 times Debate No: 68798
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

Titleist915

Con

I have a few women friends who seem to always find men that cheat but they always take them back for more. I also have male friends that tolerate cheating and keep going back for more. I understand when we are young we tolerate because we haven't learned but people over 45 have no excuse
Wylted

Pro

There is no need for anybody to vote on this because my opponent can't possibly fulfill the resolution. He hasn't even made what side of the resolution he is on clear.

With that being said:

People shouldn't feel constrained by the customs of the past. The culture and technology is changing so fast that we need to be quicker at throwing away cultural norms and starting new ones. There is really no reason for a couple to be monogamous. The reason you know so many people who've been cheated on is because people realize on a subconscious level and above that monogamy is a sham. If I make a cute lady friend who I'm sexually attracted to there is no reason, I shouldn't be allowed to make love to her, as long as she desires it. The same can be said for my fiance. She can sleep with other people so long as she is safe about it by staying away from creeps, using protection and not getting overly attached.

There are numerous studies that actuall confirm that non monagomous relationships are the way to go.

"jealousy was also less prevalent in non-monogamous relationships because it is "more manageable " and is experienced less noxiously." Because both partners established the boundaries of their partnership in advance, there was less reason to feel threatened by other men."

http://www.salon.com...

Monogamy is a quickly becoming a thing of the past as it should. o we to my opponent.
Debate Round No. 1
Titleist915

Con

What you are commenting on is an open relationship so your right there is no argument.
Wylted

Pro

Actually what I'm talking about is the norm. Up to 60% of couples have had problems with infidelity at some point, and it's these old fashioned outdated concepts of monogamy that cause people a ton of stress. Couples shouldn't fight over extra marital affairs. They should be supportive of them and engage in them without regret or the inner turmoil associated with going against the societal norms.

http://www.truthaboutdeception.com...

It's been proven that new couples are starting to become more frequently involved in extra marital affairs. http://www.wsj.com...

Why should these people feel wierd about or guilty for what most other couples engage in at some point? Instead of going against their natural urges, they should find a way to be accepting of them.
Debate Round No. 2
Titleist915

Con

I disagree totally I believe people tolerate cheating less now than they ever have. Matter of fact people are starting to be happy alone instead of sharing a loved one
Wylted

Pro

Con completely and rudely ignored all my points. Voters either keep this a tie or grant me a win. It's not really a debate so I'm happy either way.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by WillClayton 2 years ago
WillClayton
Why is 45 the cutoff?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Titleist915WyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had adequate conduct throughout. S&G - Pro. Con lacked alot of punctuation and proper grammar, such as "your" instead of "you're", or commas where needed. Normally I wouldn't care but Pro had no such errors, thus he wins these points. Arguments - Pro. Con completely failed to rebut any points raised by Pro, and essentially took a stance in the very last round which was too little too late. It's clear that Pro wins arguments due to his being largely unchallenged. Sources - Pro. Con did not utilize sources in this debate whereas Pro did.
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
Titleist915WyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con pretty much ignored all the Pro points... And made almost none of their own...
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
Titleist915WyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's bare assertions paled in comparison to Pro's referenced arguments. Con also largely ignored Pro's arguments, so argument points go to Pro. The sources Pro provided helped make the winning argument, so source points to Pro.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 2 years ago
16kadams
Titleist915WyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con dropped all of Pro's case, and thus concedes it as true. So Pro wins