The Instigator
Nmaxcheer_14
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheJuniorVarsityNovice
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Is cheerleading a sport

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheJuniorVarsityNovice
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/12/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 565 times Debate No: 71593
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Nmaxcheer_14

Pro

The New York Times states that cheerleading is the fastest growing girls" sport, yet more than half of Americans do not believe it is a sport. In addition, they fail to distinguish between sideline cheerleaders and competitive ones. Sideline cheerleaders" main goal is to entertain the crowd and lead them with team cheers, which should not be considered a sport. On the other hand, competitive cheerleading is a sport.

A sport, according to the Association of Cheerleading Coaches and Advisors, is a "physical activity [competition] against/with an opponent, governed by rules and conditions under which a winner is declared, and primary purpose of the competition is a comparison of the relative skills of the participants." Because cheerleading follows these guidelines, it is a sport.

Competitive cheerleading includes lots of physical activity. Like gymnasts, cheerleaders must learn to tumble. They perform standing back flips, round flip flops, and full layout twists. Cheerleaders also perform lifts and tosses. This is where the "fliers" are thrown in the air, held by "bases" in different positions that require strength and cooperation with other teammates.

Just as basketball and football have guidelines for competitive play, so does competitive cheerleading. The whole routine has to be completed in 2 minutes and 30 seconds and the cheerleaders are required to stay within a certain area.

Competitive cheerleaders" goal is to be the best. Just like gymnasts, they are awarded points for difficulty, technique, creativity and sharpness. The more difficult a mount or a stunt, the sharper and more in-sync the motions, the better the score. Cheerleading is a team sport so without cooperation and synchronization, first place is out of reach.

According to the National Center for Catastrophic Sport Injury Research, cheerleading is the number-one cause of serious sports injuries to women. Emergency room visits for cheerleading are five times the number than for any other sport, partially because they do not wear protective gear. While many athletes are equipped with hip pads, knee pads, shin guards or helmets, smiling cheerleaders are tossed into the air and spiral down into the arms of trusted teammates. The fliers must remain tight at all times so that their bases can catch them safely. Also, because cheerleading is not yet recognized as a sport by many schools, neither proper matting nor high enough ceilings are provided to ensure safety. Instead, the girls use whatever space is available. More recognition of competitive cheerleading as a sport would decrease the number of injuries.

So why do many Americans not think cheerleading is a sport? It cannot be because cheerleaders do not use balls or manipulate objects (if you do not count megaphones, pompoms and signs as objects). Wrestling, swimming, diving, track, cross-country, gymnastics, ice-skating and boxing are recognized sports that do not use balls. Some people argue that cheerleaders are just "flirts in skirts" with their only job to entertain the crowd, but cheerleaders today compete against other squads and work just as hard as other athletes.

Competitive cheerleading is a sport. It is a physical activity that is governed by rules under which a winner can be declared and its primary purpose is to compare the skills of participants. Hopefully, cheerleading will become as well-known a sport as football and basketball, and even appear in the Olympics since cheerleaders are just as athletic and physically fit as those involved in the more accepted sports.
TheJuniorVarsityNovice

Con

Hello, Thank you for such a detailed opening argument. Let it be known that I accept most of your definition of a sport except for a certain part.

Let me start by saying that my typical argument on whether something is a sport or not depends solely on this: "can you hold a beer and a cigaretee and play competitvely?" if the answer is no then it is a sport. However I will take a different position on this debate. I agree that a sport is a physical competition as pro states, however, what defines whether something is a sport is ulitimately how it is scored. A real sport will be scored on the merits of the player(s) as opposed to how another party interprits and then scores it. For instance, Football is a sport because a team will get a point if they reach the touchdown line. In cheerleading though, whether or not you win depends on how the judge percieves how well you did, as opposed to you reaching a set and non-subjective standard imposed by a third party observer. Prefer this definition because it promotes a tangible standard for one to acheive as opposed to a subjective opinion. For instance, this debate is not a sport, not only becasue it is non physical but because the person who will rate this round will use their own opinion to decide the round instead of the victory being soley in the hands of the players.

Although this is a quick response I think it fully satisfies the resolution and negates pro. I am confident in my stance, thank you.
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by beachgirl67 1 year ago
beachgirl67
Nmaxcheer_14TheJuniorVarsityNoviceTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I thought con did a good job on presenting what separated cheerleading from other sports (scoring). Therefore, I think he did a better job.