The Instigator
Lee001
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Dennybug
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Is child behavior better or worse than it was years ago?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Dennybug
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,815 times Debate No: 64259
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

Lee001

Pro

Do you belive children act worse today compared to back in the day?
Dennybug

Con

I accept this debate, I will wait for my opponent to present his proposition and his case.

For clarification, please define what stance you'll be taking as well.



My opponent has accepted the BoP for his affirmation and I expect him to uphold it in order for him to even have a chance at winning this debate.


Over to Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
Lee001

Pro

Im on the stance that kids in todays society are way out of hand then back in the day. Kids are not thought the right morals, they have way to much freedom to do what they like when they like and they don't have manners.
Dennybug

Con

My opponent has completely failed to uphold his BoP. His Argument is just a subjective opinion with no basis, source or proper structure. I'll remind voters that he is the one with the proposition. And so far he has not present ANY evidence or logical reasoning for his absurd claims.

In this debate, my job will simply be to prove that it isn't necessarily worse today than it has been in the past.



===============================================================================


Definitions:

child noun, often attributive \G2;chī(-ə)ld\

: a young person



C1: Child behavior is not on an objective decline

My opponent has given himself the hard burden of having to prove that child behavior is on an exclusive decline. Which would in fact indicate that juvenile crime has been steadily increasing.

EJI or Equal Justice Initiation[2] is an organization with a mission to give incriminated youth a second chance. In recent times they released this statistic:


The juvenile homicide arrest rate fell another 14% in 2012, which is 43% lower than in 1960. A new report says a decrease in lead poisoning helps explain the trend



This shows us that my opponents claim is simply farce.


Let me put my opponents argument as well as my own into a syllogism which will prove that he has already lost this debate.


C2:

My opponent has made the following claim:

1: On average all kids in modern day age do not behave as well as kids in the past (All M is not P)


Now here is my counter argument in a syllogism.

All Crime is bad behavior(All C is B)

The highest crime rate is what exhibits the poorest behavior(h is p)

According to the statistic offered, the highest crime rate was in 1995 and has been on a steady decline since.

If what my opponent claimed were true, then the past could not harbor the poorest behavior by children. However this has been disproven.

since 1995 is in the past (n is P) but my opponent says n is not P which is untrue. Since I've proven it to be true with the statistic provided.



--------------------------------------------

I have fullfilled my burden fro this debate, vote CON!



[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...;
[2] http://www.eji.org...

Debate Round No. 2
Lee001

Pro

Okay you are suppose to be against the argument, not for it.
Dennybug

Con

My opponent has failed to comprehend my argument as to why kids are not necessarily always more behaved in the past.

As well as failing to provide a solid argument of his own.


VOTE CON!
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
My daughter was a TSA. A child behavior person who went into schools to control kids out of control.She had to quit because all they were allowed to do was hold them till they settled down. When all along a swift crack on the butt would have had the same outcome, and stopped that behavior.She even asked one kid what would make her stop being a brat. She said spanking would work. Then the next liberal solution is to dope them till they could hardly breath.

I went through 12 years of school and never saw any behavior like we see today. They did have spanking then. On top of that most kids if they got spanked in school would get it again when they got home.Do you think these kids today have any respect for the foolish things going on today.Not at all.
Posted by Adam2isback 2 years ago
Adam2isback
Rewrite it so that you can state your opinion
Debates work like that.
You state an opinion and then say whether you are for it or against it.
Posted by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
Im con ( I Believe they are worse)
Posted by Adam2isback 2 years ago
Adam2isback
*How to debate this
Posted by Adam2isback 2 years ago
Adam2isback
I don't know how to debate. You need to be more direct. Do you think it's worse or not?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Lee001DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro fails to rebut con, who is the only one to use sources
Vote Placed by 18Karl 2 years ago
18Karl
Lee001DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro strawman entire chunks of con's arguments. Con produces the only good arguments in the debate, not based on emotion. Henceforth, con takes victory.
Vote Placed by Ajabi 2 years ago
Ajabi
Lee001DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: test.
Vote Placed by Defro 2 years ago
Defro
Lee001DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins arguments. He successfully showed that child behavior was worse years ago with his graph of juvenile murder arrest date over the years. Pro didn't present an argument and claimed Con was arguing the wrong side, which he wasn't. Just to clarify for Pro, if you are Pro, you are arguing that child behavior is better than it was years ago, and if you are Con, you are arguing that child behavior IS NOT better than it was years ago.