The Instigator
fanofharry14
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Iquanttowin
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is dance a sport?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
fanofharry14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/28/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 486 times Debate No: 69091
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

fanofharry14

Pro

Dance has many components of other sports. It is a physical activity that requires lots of practice. People put hours of practice into dance. It is a lot like football, baseball, or basketball. You spend hours practicing then you compete. Dance has its own unique equipment. You have different shoes and props for performances like other sports have balls, hoops, and bats. You work hard with your team and grow very close to them like any sports team. Dance is similar to gymnastics which is an Olympic sport. Figure skating is dancing on ice. Synchronized swimming is dancing in water. Dance should be considered a sport because it is like any other sport.
Iquanttowin

Con

contentions

1.subjective scoring
Sports need to have a clear decisive winner based on non-subjective scoring. For example, the distance a javelin is thrown. There is a measurable way to decide who won. However, you can not do this in dance everyone might see who won differently.

2. Pro
In the highest level of dance there is no competition. It is merely just art. No winners, no losers just for the enjoyment of it.

3. definition
The definition in Miriam-Webster's of a sport is "physical activity engaged in for pleasure" . Then can not be taken as the definition because it is too broad. It would make things like writing, singing, working on cars all sports. Rather take the sports accord conceals definition as (they are bullet points)

-The sport proposed should include an element of competition.
-The sport should not rely on any element of "luck" specifically integrated into the sport.
-The sport should not be judged to pose an undue risk to the health and safety of its athletes or participants.
-The sport proposed should in no way be harmful to any living creature.
-The sport should not rely on equipment that is provided by a single supplier.
Debate Round No. 1
fanofharry14

Pro

Scoring:
The scoring in dance is based on a point system. Dancers don't compete head to head like football, tennis, or other sports. Many Olympic sports also are scored by judges. This includes gymnastics, figure skating, diving, and snowboarding. These sports all have subjective-scoring and are still considered sports.

Definition:
The definition of a sport according to Oxford dictionary is a physical activity involving physical exertion and skill and which an individual or team competes against another or others for entertainment.

Dance is definitely a physical activity. It requires lots of skill. You have to be flexible, strong, and have endurance. You have to practice for hours a week. You have to learn to make your performances look effortless.

Dance can be done individually or with a team. Dancers compete against others during competitions. They also preform for entertainment.
Iquanttowin

Con

"The scoring in dance is based on a point system": It may be based on a point system but that way you judge it can be different for everyone. My 10 could be your one.

"Many Olympic sports also are scored by judges": These sports have more ridged systems of scoring. For example in gymnastics everyone does the same moves to compare who does better. Then there are ways through each move what they are looking for. In dance that is not the case. Not everyone does the same routine and it is more about choreography than form.

"The definition of a sport according to Oxford": We can not use oxford dictionary is its definition is still to broad this would still qualify things like writing, singing, working on cars as sports.

Dance is not a sport all of dance is not performed for sport. It is for just entertainment. It is not fore a "score" it is an art form to be preformed.
Debate Round No. 2
fanofharry14

Pro

"This would still qualify things like writing singing, working on cars as sports."- Writing is not a physical activity so it is not a sport. Singing would not be considered a physical activity either. Working on cars in physical, but there is no competition.

"There are ways through each move that they are looking for."- Each person participating in figure skating has their own routine. In snowboarding, they all do different jumps. In diving, each diver does a different dive. In dance, dancers do their own routine.

Dance fits all of the components of other sports. Dancers need skill, flexibility, endurance, and passion. They work for hours a week just like any other athlete. They compete against others and receive scores from talented judges just like other sports. Dance has unique rules and equipment. Dance is a sport that requires hard work and dedication.
Iquanttowin

Con

Iquanttowin forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hylian_3000 1 year ago
Hylian_3000
fanofharry14IquanttowinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: Con forfeited the final round. S&G: Con had some punctuation and spelling errors. Arguments: I feel like Pro had better points, he brought up the definition of the word "sport" and he clearly showed that dance meets the requirements for a sport. Con's arguments were easily refuted and some didn't make any sense. Therefore, Pro wins arguments. Sources: The dictionary was used, but the definition Pro found was more accurate and specific compared to Con's.