The Instigator
tehsupertoaster
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ImmortalVoddoler
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Is fan cooling better than ac cooling?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ImmortalVoddoler
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/28/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 673 times Debate No: 75884
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

tehsupertoaster

Pro

To use a fan is to be a fan of a fan of which is rather cool-er than the ac
ImmortalVoddoler

Con

The Air conditioner, quite clearly, conditions the air to the most desired setting. You can control the exact temperature in an air conditioner, while you generally get 3 settings on a fan.
Debate Round No. 1
tehsupertoaster

Pro

fans however provide a much cheaper and more direct form of cooling, and they do it instantly, as well as being able to provide much longer range cooling without having to wait
ImmortalVoddoler

Con

A fan is generally much less comfortable, sending 3-5 streams of air spiraling around and hitting random places. The AC, however, sends a cool stream of air all going exactly where desired.
Debate Round No. 2
tehsupertoaster

Pro

unless of course that is what you are looking for, such as if you wish to instantly cool off from being outside in the sun for a long period of time you would use a fan of which is small and convenient and if you are trying to cool a large room and don't have time to wait for an AC to fill the space with cold air, a fans random streams will cover a large group of people eating lunch in a cafeteria.
ImmortalVoddoler

Con

True, but fans don't actually cool as much as you think. They blow air around, but the air is usually room temperature (and if you need a fan, room temperature is generally HOT). Sure, ACs take a while, but the benefit from an AC is always worth it.
Debate Round No. 3
tehsupertoaster

Pro

they may suck in room temperature air however it feels like the air is cooled when it is in motion so it does in fact cool the person being hit by the fans air and sometimes the benefit is not worth it when you suddenly have to leave after waiting for the AC to cool the room, yes it makes it colder but this benefit cannot always be enjoyed
ImmortalVoddoler

Con

Although fans feel good sooner, ACs feel better, and still cool the room relatively quickly. If there is a cafeteria that is in need of cooling, they should start the AC ahead of time.
Debate Round No. 4
tehsupertoaster

Pro

what if the use of the cafiteria is sudden, and cannot be waited on, so they don't have time to be waiting for an AC unit to cool the room, also AC units are generally low-velocity output so unless you wish to press your whole body against the unit you would use a fan, of which yet again, is extremly portable and come in very small sizes, and in any cases i have experienced ac units take at LEAST 20-30 minutes to cool the room to a comfortable condition
ImmortalVoddoler

Con

If you have AC units like that, then they must be extremely crappy. Good AC units, although more expensive, are worth the price at every turn. Fans, however, generallly only come in one type: CRAPTASTIC. There are some good fans that don't cut the wind in half when sending it to you, but they still deliver air that's room temperature. In conclusion, ACs, although taking a little more time and being more expensive, are better than fans at every other angle.
Debate Round No. 5
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
RFD
Conduct, S&G, and Sources were irrelevant to this debate.

Pro's attempt to demonstrate fan's superiority:
1. cheap cooling
2. direct cooling
3. instant cooling
4. long range cooling

Con's attempt to demonstrate AC's superiority:
1. one can set the most desirable cooling
2. one can be exact with temperature
3. there is more comfort
4. cool stream of air exactly where you want

So at this point, it will come down to refutations:

Con's refutations of Pro's demonstration:
1. Con dropped the cheaper argument
2. Con pointed out that fans don't direct the air, rather emit 3-5 streams of air hitting random places
3. Con pointed out that fans at an instant are only capable of room temperature, and room temp. can be hot, so being instant is not valuable.
4. Con pointed out that ACs, if turned on prior will cool even a cafeteria, which speaks to its long range abilities.

Pro's refutations of Con's demonstration:
1. Pro dropped Con's desirable setting argument.
2. Pro dropped Con's exactness with temperature argument.
3. Pro agreed with an AC unit that "yes it makes it colder" which speaks to its comfort.
4. Pro argued that the low velocity of AC units negate their directness, one must put their body up against the unit to receive benefit.

This was really close, but because Pro dropped two of Con's arguments, and agreed that ACs make it colder than a fan, this also speaks to comfort, or, at least, the comfort we seek from these devices.

Pro's best argument was the cheaper argument, which could have been exploited a lot more by Pro.

Also, both sides failed to recognize that AC units use fans themselves to propel the cool air from the Freon or cooling coil or whatever coolant is in ACs.

I think because Pro could have exploited a lot more about fans superiority and didn't, Arguments to Con.
Posted by ImmortalVoddoler 1 year ago
ImmortalVoddoler
Bump!
Posted by tehsupertoaster 1 year ago
tehsupertoaster
gr8 deb8 m8 would r8 8out of 8 then w8 l8 with n8 at the g8
Posted by ImmortalVoddoler 1 year ago
ImmortalVoddoler
Supertoaster, that's not how it works. If you can not vote, confirm your email. If you can't find the email, check your spam folder.
Posted by tehsupertoaster 1 year ago
tehsupertoaster
if you cannot vote above then vote here
Posted by Grace_loves_debate 1 year ago
Grace_loves_debate
wonderful
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by MagicAintReal 1 year ago
MagicAintReal
tehsupertoasterImmortalVoddolerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments