The Instigator
Jason342
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
XLAV
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Is god a alien

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
XLAV
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/22/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 615 times Debate No: 44416
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Jason342

Pro

God is not from this earth he supposedly created this earth. Which in turn makes him not from this earth which makes him or it a extratresstial.
XLAV

Con

I would like to thank my opponent for this debate.

Since Pro did not lay down any definitions I will offer them.

alien
- a hypothetical or fictional being from another world:

extraterrestrial
- a hypothetical or fictional being from outer space.

god
- (In Christianity) the creator and ruler of the universe and source of all moral authority; the supreme being.

Sources:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

Pro explained God is extraterrestrial (being from outer space) but in the debate title he wrote "god is a(n) alien (being from another world)". I believe Pro is confused with the definitions of alien and extraterrestrial since he just contradicted himself in the first round.

I am arguing that god (Christian god) is not an alien (being from another world)

I will lay down my argument.

In Christian beliefs, God is omnipresent and an eternal being. He is everywhere but the universe cannot contain him. God is not an alien because he is not from another world and not a fictional being but an eternal being that is present everywhere at the same time.

omnipresent
-(of God) present everywhere at the same time.

Source: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Jason342

Pro

Full Definition of EXTRATERRESTRIAL
: originating, existing, or occurring outside the earth or its atmosphere
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

God is a other worldly being wanting supreme control of humanity. Cause it shows that anything that distracts or takes a way from him is bad and a mark against him. He sends angels down from the sky in beams of light and speaks to people with out being their. Ezekiel 1 god comes down in a wheel in a wheel shape object similar to now day flying saucers
XLAV

Con

You did not lay down the definitions in the first round so the definitions that I offered will remain in my arguments.

Rebuttals .

"God is a other worldly being"
In Christian belief, their is only one true God their is no other worldly being but him.

"wanting supreme control of humanity"
Christians believe God gave everyone free will. Their is no evidence in the bible that suggests God controlling humanity.

"Cause it shows that anything that distracts or takes a way from him is bad and a mark against him."
What you are saying is if we don't think about God for a second is a "mark against him"? We are supposed to argue if God is an alien. This statement does not contribute anything to his arguments and I would like to ask Pro to clarify this statement.

"He sends angels down from the sky in beams of light"
These beams of light came from the sun/heaven. Nowhere in the bible claim the beams of light came from an alien or a flying saucer.

"Speaks to people with out being their"
Again, God is omnipresent. He is everywhere at the same time so technically he can speak to anyone anytime he wants no matter where you are.

"Ezekiel 1 god comes down in a wheel in a wheel shape object similar to now day flying saucers"
No one knows for sure what a flying saucer really looks like or even if its from aliens. You can't assume that the wheel shape object from the Bible is similar to flying saucers since people who claimed to have seen flying saucers(UFOs) have different descriptions of what it looks like.

Also people have different interpretations of the Book of Ezekiel and you can't say your interpretation of flying saucers in the book is the correct one.

http://ancientaliensdebunked.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Jason342

Pro

Jason342 forfeited this round.
XLAV

Con

FF.

I rest my case.



Vote CON!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Jason342XLAVTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
Jason342XLAVTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's definition of extraterrestrial contained "other worldly being" In round 2 con stated " There is only one true god their is no other worldly being but him" This is a concession that god is other worldly therefore extraterrestrial. Pro wins arguments.Pro had several grammer mistakes missing words and using their instead of there. So con gets grammer. Con did offer one source outside of a dictionary source pro offered none. Con gets conduct for pro's forfeits.