The Instigator
zman8881
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
JOHNCENA1738
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Is golf a sport?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
JOHNCENA1738
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/4/2016 Category: Sports
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 450 times Debate No: 86069
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (12)
Votes (4)

 

zman8881

Pro

It's in the olympics, requires skill and does require strength, and therefore, it is a sport.
JOHNCENA1738

Con

Sport- an activity involving physical exertion and skill in which an individual or team competes against another or others for entertainment.
Golf- an outdoor game in which players use special clubs (called golf clubs) to try to hit a small ball with as few strokes as possible into each of 9 or 18 holes
Game:a form of play or sport, especially a competitive one played according to rules and decided by skill, strength, or luck.
Physical exertion:
http://www.merriam-webster.com...
1. Golf in the Olympics
While Golf may be in the Olympics, it was not always this way. In 1900 golf was introduced into the Olympics, but after four years it was taken off due to a lack of people a.) arguing that it is not a sport and b.) lack of international contestants.
2. Lack of physical exertion
Would you consider pool a sport? Pool takes the same amount of physical exertion as golf does, but it is not considered a sport? While golf may require skillitdoes not require physical exertion.
Debate Round No. 1
zman8881

Pro

This is quite simply just wrong. Physical exertion is needed in golf. If you want to generate smash power and spin in golf, you need to be strong. Another part of sports is being able to handle extreme pressure and focus. The 18th green at Augusta National is probably one of places where the most pressure is experienced in any sport. Take it from Sterling Sharpe, former NFL tight end, who said that golf belongs in the big four, just after football, basketball, and baseball.

Check out this article from ESPN: http://espn.go.com...

It goes on and on with athletes who have played what ignorant folks like yourself would consider "real sports" professionally. They all explain how golf is extremely difficult and requires physical strength. I'm pretty sure a pro football player knows more about that than yourself.

Now that I've put my sword away, thanks for a quick debate. Good luck!
JOHNCENA1738

Con

In the definition of sport it does not once say that you experience pressure while playing a sport. Does this now mean that anything that you experience pressure in is a sport? And I did not mean that no physical exertion is needed in Golf, just not much. as in the pool (Ballard) example. Pool is a game not a sport. It was excluded from the Olympics for 112 years until people complained that it should be included. I also see that you have used a football player as an example. You cannot use one person as an example for everyone when it comes to physical exertion. Also skill does not mean sport. Just because someone is skilled at a game does not mean that it is a sport. Another thing is that golfers are not athletes. They are not in peak physical-condition, and if you play a sport then you are regularly physically exerting your body. If you have ever looked at the likes of Guy Boros or Kevin Stadler, they are some of the most unhealthy "athletes" I have ever seen. Golf is a game.
Debate Round No. 2
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 9 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: diarrhea_of_a_wimpy_kid// Mod action: NOT Removed<

2 points to Pro (Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Con battled uphill on this one and narrowly defined the debate focus on "physical exertion". I wanted Pro to knock that one objection out of the park, but instead he sort of foul-tipped it. The physical exertion between golf (4 hours, walking 6-7 miles, flexibility and speed in the swing are all supportable points) and pool is an easy distinction to make. That did not happen. One link to a testimonial from a professional athlete gives a slight advantage in "reliable sources" over Con whose only source provided a basic definition. Neither side provided a "convincing" argument.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter explains why the source provided by Pro is more applicable to the debate, even if it didn't affect the outcome, than the definition source provided by Con. As such, this vote is sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by Death23 10 months ago
Death23
Re: Args - Pro has held golf out to be a sport on the basis that it's in the olympics and that it requires strength and skill. Con disputes that golf is a sport on the sole basis that the degree of physical exertion required for golf is not significant enough to qualify golf as a sport. Con cites a dictionary source to support the physical exertion criterion. Noticeably lacking from this definition is the degree of physical exertion that is sufficient. Obviously, sufficient physical exertion is going to be more than lifting a finger, but probably less than running a marathon. However, the degree of physical exertion involved in golf is disputed - Pro contends that it is substantial, but Con contends that it is no more than playing pool. As the burden of proof is on Pro and Pro has not supported the claimed degree of exertion, I must go with Con's claim that the exertion required is similar to that of billiards. Pro does not appear to dispute Con's implied assertion that pool is not a sport due to the level of physical exertion involved. So, I must vote for Con on arguments. ***Re: Sources - Con's use of a dictionary was helpful to support his stated criteria, and it was clear to me what Con wanted to support with this source because Con copy/pasted content from the source. Pro's use of an ESPN article seemed to be in a vacuum, with no indication as to which alleged fact was being supported.
Posted by zman8881 10 months ago
zman8881
is a*
Posted by zman8881 10 months ago
zman8881
Just to tell you, I also linked to a page where 20+ athletes have said that golf a is sport. Don't disregard my arguments.
Posted by JOHNCENA1738 10 months ago
JOHNCENA1738
of course... a 1000 character cap... figures
Posted by zman8881 10 months ago
zman8881
I actually have won one and another in the voting period dude. Undefeated so far buddy.
Posted by zman8881 10 months ago
zman8881
It was meant to be a fast paced, 1 round debate. This isn't some major world issue, it's golf dude. Sometimes in debate you need to think quickly.
Posted by JOHNCENA1738 10 months ago
JOHNCENA1738
If that is the only way that you can win a debate then I will let you have the win out of sheer pity
Posted by JOHNCENA1738 10 months ago
JOHNCENA1738
also why there is only one round...
Posted by JOHNCENA1738 10 months ago
JOHNCENA1738
He used the trick of giving me virtually no time to even post a good argument and that is the only reason that i "forfeited" I was hitting the submit button as it told me that I forfeited the round.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by SactownBoom 10 months ago
SactownBoom
zman8881JOHNCENA1738Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Some parts of Con's argument are based on assumptions that are just wrong. Pro failed to take advantage of the holes in Con's arguments, so I really can't give a point anywhere.
Vote Placed by diarrhea_of_a_wimpy_kid 10 months ago
diarrhea_of_a_wimpy_kid
zman8881JOHNCENA1738Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Con battled uphill on this one and narrowly defined the debate focus on "physical exertion". I wanted Pro to knock that one objection out of the park, but instead he sort of foul-tipped it. The physical exertion between golf (4 hours, walking 6-7 miles, flexibility and speed in the swing are all supportable points) and pool is an easy distinction to make. That did not happen. One link to a testimonial from a professional athlete gives a slight advantage in "reliable sources" over Con whose only source provided a basic definition. Neither side provided a "convincing" argument.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 10 months ago
9spaceking
zman8881JOHNCENA1738Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: while pro has some points on about Golf's physical exertion, con suggests golf is not a sport due to the people's complaints, the removal from the olympics, and notes pro's poorly sourced "one guy from football". Pro is also extremely lazy by summarizing ESPN but not bringing in solid evidence to support his claims about the article (even if they might be true)
Vote Placed by Death23 10 months ago
Death23
zman8881JOHNCENA1738Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments