The Instigator
awesomeness
Con (against)
Losing
13 Points
The Contender
cameronl35
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points

Is having widespread advertising good for a society?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
cameronl35
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/8/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,133 times Debate No: 19189
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

awesomeness

Con

Con

The levels of advertising are just too much these days. You cannot walk down the street, ride on a bus, watch television or read your email without seeing advertisements. People shouldn't have to have their lives attacked by a huge quantity of information they might not want.

Advertising leads to many people being overwhelmed by the endless need to decide between competing demands on their attention – this is known as the tyranny of choice or choice overload. Recent research suggests that people are on average less happy than they were 30 years ago - despite being better off and having much more choice of things to spend their money on. The claims of adverts crowd in on people, raising expectations about a product and leading to inevitable disappointment after it is bought. Shoppers feel that a poor purchase is their fault for not choosing more wisely, and regret not choosing something else instead. Some people are so overwhelmed that they cannot choose at all.

People cannot just choose to ignore advertising, because advertisers use many underhand methods to get their message across. Posters have attention grabbing words, or provocative pictures. Some adverts today are even being hidden in what seem like pieces or art or public information so people don't realise they are being marketed to. By targeting people's unconscious thoughts adverts are a form of brainwashing that take away people's freedoms to make choices.

Many adverts do more than just advertising products. Some try to make people feel inferior if they don't have the product, or if they have something which the product would change. Perceptions of beauty and fashion in particular have been terribly distorted. Many young people have low-self esteem, and lead unhealthy lifestyles because they feel they should be thinner and more attractive like the models they see in adverts. This leads to serious problems like eating-disorders and self-harm.

Advertising gives an unfair advantage to big businesses. Small companies might have much better products, but they cannot afford to advertise them as well and so people don't find out about them. This restricts the quality of products for consumers, and places a huge roadblock to the success of small businesses.

Sources
BBC news and CBBC newsround
cameronl35

Pro

I just realised that the time frame of this debate was 5 minutes and I will continue my arguments in the comments. This is completely unust but I can't not debate so I will present my contentions and elaborate in the comments. READ COMMENTS

C1: Widespread advertising benefits the economy.

C2: Just because advertising has been misused does not mean that the concept of widespread advertising isn't.

C3: Companies have the freedom to advertise as much as they want, to say they can't is unjust.

Brief Rebuttal (lol):

I have 30 seconds left...and will make one point. My opponent's evidence such as the happiness provides no correlation with advertising and his sources are not feasable.
Debate Round No. 1
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
Wow..that would've been nice to now during the debate lol
Posted by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
FYI, if you forfeit R1, the debate simply gets reset, you don't get a loss.
Posted by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
C2: Misuse
This argument is very brief. Basically people against widespread advertising often argue how it has been misused. How companies/advertisers "force" stuff on people. This is not a justifiable reason as to why it is bad, but that it has been misused. One solution to the misuse is regulations, perhaps having a limit as to how many times you can appear on a television show. I do not know what laws necessarily, I will leave that up to the legislature. Everyone has a right to freedom of speech or expression. If one does not want to buy the product or does not want to listen, then he/she must simply ignore it! That's the whole beauty of advertising. You listen to what you want to know, and you don't listen to what you don't want to know. Thus advertising itself does not have a bad intention and just because it has been misused doesn't mean it's unjust.
Posted by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
NOTE: Con's argument was completely plagiarised... sigh :(
http://webupon.com...
Posted by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
Contention 1: Economic Benefits
Widespread advertising benefits the economy greatly. Without some form of widespread advertising, minimal advertising will not sell products enough and benefit the economy. According to a study done by Yankelovich Partners and Harris Interactive 85% of business executives believe advertising during a down economy is extremely important. Arguably one of the biggest ways of advertising is the Internet. The Internet is extremely widespread, so this is applicable to the debate. The direct economic value the Internet provides to the rest of the U.S. economy is estimated at $175 billion. It comprises $20 billion of advertising services, $85 billion of retail transactions (net of cost of goods), and $70 billion of direct payments to Internet service providers. The Internet employs 1.2 million people directly to conduct advertising and commerce, build and maintain the infrastructure, and facilitate its use. Through its positive effect on economic growth, advertising helps generate jobs. Advertising in general helps creates jobs. For example in the US advertising plays a key role in generating 18.2 million of the 126.7 million jobs. Due to lack of time this is all I can say about the economic impact. Thus, because of it's intention, to sell products, widespread advertising creates jobs and benefits the economy in general.
http://hbswk.hbs.edu...
http://www.signindustry.com...
Posted by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
This is completely unfair...five minutes to make a case..so read here
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Jellopants 5 years ago
Jellopants
awesomenesscameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Unfortunately for Pro, he did accept the debate, and didn't actually argue anything in his five minutes. I believe he should check the debate rules next time before he decides to accept.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
awesomenesscameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: This was the most ridiculously abusive debate that I have ever seen.
Vote Placed by larztheloser 5 years ago
larztheloser
awesomenesscameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't care how unfair the debate is ... let this be a lesson to always check the debate parameters before you accept! Con's arguments did stand at the end of the debate, ignoring the comments. Conduct and sources to pro for plagiarism.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
awesomenesscameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: counter vote bomb even though I agree with the pro
Vote Placed by bozotheclown 5 years ago
bozotheclown
awesomenesscameronl35Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: No matter how good cons argument is, I have to vote pro because the con decided to take the substantially easier side.