The Instigator
Lee001
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
mumble326
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is home schooling a better option in today's world?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Lee001
Voting Style: Judge Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/7/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 870 times Debate No: 64777
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (15)
Votes (1)

 

Lee001

Con

Homeschooling children is a bad idea, in todays society.
mumble326

Pro

Home schooling could honestly 've the better option in so many cases regardless of whether you're smart or not ... I've seen people take too many subjects so they study them else where and sit for the exams and still do pretty well even though they studied at home with help from their parents.
" home schooling is really bad" isn't justifiable on its own homeschooling could be a good if not better solution when it comes to many cases in the real world (i shall mention those arguments later in my rebuttal ) con needs to understand that it really comes down to the individual and their state of mind not necessarily their intellect as in school they take you all as one which might not work for certain kids .
Debate Round No. 1
Lee001

Con

Homeschooling is a plain bad idea. You have no social interaction except for maybe 5 kids in your age bracket in the community. Allot of these kids suffer depression due to no social interaction, also social skills are not practiced for the real world. Its important for them to have interaction with others.
mumble326

Pro

First and foremost , I thank con for the reply . Now onto my rebuttal , Con has decided to state her argument based on social grounds saying that it would be bad for the person being honeschooled since he would not develop social skills if he or she were to be home schooled. I believe this to be not a good enough reason. To say that it is a bad idea, not all kids are popular in Scholl and there are Many kids who are depressed at not being able to socialise , this may or may not be their fault or the systems fault but it is their oredicament, going to school is hard for them not studying but interacting ,s,sonar is the solution ? HOMESCHOOLING... They can study at at home and not be subject to the pressure that comes with going to School . It is stressful to some and way for others but homeschooling would be the best for those in this type of preducanent. If you are himeschooled that suggests that there is someone at home to teach you ... Someone you already know and are conpfortable with. You have prior focus on studies and achievements which is what is important , true enough however , socialising is important so you can still talk to friends , you may go d your true friend ds this way as well friends that stand by you not just those friends who forget you and cast you aside as a weirdo for not being able to socialise .
Debate Round No. 2
Lee001

Con

Yes, they may have a good study program but will they be prepared for when they get into the real world and have to deal with all the peer pressure?
Homeschooling also cost allot more then public school.
Though homeschooling may cost less than $1000 per year for parents, inevitable expenses like textbooks, basic stationery, a computer, Internet, educational software, seating arrangement, field and educational trips, audio-visual aids, hobby classes, sports classes, library, legal fees, memberships and newsletters of support groups may also have to be added to the budget. In many states, homeschooling does not receive any kind of financial aid other than making the cost of school supplies tax-deductible.
My 2ns point:Homeschoolers have to take an annual assessment test before proceeding to the next level. In traditional schools, children are given periodic tests, which prepare them for the next level. This may not be the case with homeschooling, thus leading to tremendous mental pressure on children when appearing for the annual assessment exams
mumble326

Pro

The topic refers to "today's world" (since you did not limit this to public schooling I have no choice but to use school as a general private school)
what is school like in todays world?
it s heaven for some . He'll for others . It's a jungle out there and the children of this generation have to deal with it but some just can't stomach the insults and pressure ... So what's the solution? Homeschooling. Sunset the topics wasn't limited to a country or limited to public school, I should assume a global perspective. Now in countries like Sri Lanka or UAE , school fees are quite high and you have to also pay to sit for the o level exams , so what happens when you homeschool , whoever teaches you be it your mother or a private teacher will never match the monthly fees of a mid class school and you just study and pay for the exams for I level or a level and sit them and if you get results it's all the same process . It is actually cheaper to homeschool this way. As I mentioned before , it comes down to the individual whether he can survive the cutthroat world that is school , whether he can socialise it comes down to and boils down to that fact ,true they have to intergrate to society but he or she can go at his her own pace and take consulting or be in groups with people similar to him her and therefore believe homeschooling to 've the better solution
Debate Round No. 3
15 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by JayConar 2 years ago
JayConar
Cheyenne. you just said that it should be a crime for people to be liberal. Wow.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
It should be a crime for people to pay so much in school taxes only to have our young people's brains turned to mush by liberal teachers.
Posted by Hippo 2 years ago
Hippo
I'm guessing pros main points will be that homeschooling is better then no schooling.
Posted by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
The U.S
Posted by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
/.\ Is it a better option then putting your child in public school...
Posted by kasmic 2 years ago
kasmic
And public school in the U.S. or in the world in general... Because that would make a huge difference.
Posted by kasmic 2 years ago
kasmic
better option than it used to be? Better than public school?
Posted by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
Im saying, is homeschooling better then a regular public school. Is it a better option?
Posted by kasmic 2 years ago
kasmic
Your resolution is to vague.... Better option then what? What do you mean "today's world" etc...
Posted by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
I mean pro!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Lee001mumble326Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had good conduct throughout the debate. S&G - Con. Both had poor spelling throughout, but Pro's errors far outnumbered Con's in regards to both spelling and grammar mistakes. Arguments - Con. Pro failed to address the point raised by Con in the final round regarding the additional stress from final exams for homeschooling. Pro needed to overcome every challenge presented by Con and failed to do so by not providing a direct response to that raised point. For this, Con wins arguments. Sources - Tie. Neither utilized sources in this debate.