The Instigator
SaintMichael741
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
sakskidz
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is it better to have loved than never to have loved at all?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
SaintMichael741
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/20/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 656 times Debate No: 33942
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

SaintMichael741

Pro

Good evening everyone! I would like to start a debate based off of a poem by Alfred Lord Tennyson called In Memoriam. The question is: is it better to have loved than to never have loved at all?

Rules:
-First round acceptance
-No citations needed
-No new arguments in the last round

I will be pro. My job will be to prove that it is better to have loved.
Whoever accepts this must prove that it is better to never have loved at all.

Enjoy everyone.
sakskidz

Con

Yeah but if you love first then you might get heartbroken but if you never love then there is nothing to lose
Debate Round No. 1
SaintMichael741

Pro

Of course it is better to have loved. Consider these three points about love:

1. Feelings of Belonging

One of the reasons why people enter relationships is because they want to feel like they belong to someone else. The fact that we as human beings can connect with someone else on a level that is unprecedented. We cannot connect with friends or family in the same way. Family is chosen for us at birth while our friends will always keep barriers up against us due to social norms. However, when we fall in love with someone and it is returned, we can for a time share ourselves fully. Although we could lose our love in someone, the very fact that we could love someone and share that part of ourselves is a blessing.

2. The Physical Nature of Love

Yes, you could experience bodily pleasure without being in love, but when there is an emotional attachment to the other person you are with there is a stronger connection. When both heart and body are in ecstasy, there is a happiness that is greater than the sum of their parts.

3. Caring About Something More Than Yourself

In my opinion, love is when you care about someone more than yourself. If you care about someone more than yourself, you can become less selfish and realize that life is the pursuit of making other people happy. A person who never experiences love will have a harder time accepting other people into their lives.

Also consider that love is not constrained to relationships and dating. One can easily love a friend or a family member. Although the quote pertains more to dating, I think that the same principles provided in this round could be applied to a best friend that you share a platonic love for or a family member that you truly care for.
sakskidz

Con

Yea but if u keep on getting dumped you'll never stop learning ur lesson
Debate Round No. 2
SaintMichael741

Pro

What is the lesson that you speak of? Whenever a relationship ends, I think that we all learn something from it. The problem is that we don't necessarily learn what we need in order to be in a successful relationship. It is better to attempt to love and learn from these past mistakes than to sit back and never experience them.

Being heartbroken is terrible, but the reason why so many eventually get back on the saddle and try again is because there is so much to gain from being loved, which I outlined earlier in this debate. It is better to give yourself up to the idea of being loved than missing out on all these benefits.
sakskidz

Con

Yeah but u don't understand what I'm trying to say you love someone and they love you after a while they probably Going their separate ways and then you will be upset and sure you'll learn how to do better next time but if it keeps happening You might never learn
Debate Round No. 3
SaintMichael741

Pro

Saying that you might not learn a lesson is not ample reason to say that you shouldn't date. I extend all agruments and I thank you for a great debate.
sakskidz

Con

Okay whatever
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Juris_Naturalis 3 years ago
Juris_Naturalis
SaintMichael741sakskidzTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con really didn't argue his point at all.
Vote Placed by TheDarkMuffin 3 years ago
TheDarkMuffin
SaintMichael741sakskidzTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro offered a poem as a source, Con forfeited. Con hardly made an argument, and even conceded altogether. Con really just forfeited altogether.