The Instigator
Candid_atheism
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
CommunistDog
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

Is it logical to believe in God?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Candid_atheism
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/31/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 782 times Debate No: 72636
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (3)

 

Candid_atheism

Con

Looking for a religious person to debate on if it is reasonable or not to believe in God!

Definition:

GOD: Creator, Omnipotent, Omnscient, Omnipresent and Omnibenevolent.

Logical: based on reason
CommunistDog

Pro

Logic-the science that investigates the principles governing correct or reliable inference

On the other hand, I look onto reason to prove why my points are valid. Speaking from a religious prospective, I feel that it is logical to believe in God. Sometimes, we look for answers and believing in God might give us a clue or even hope as to what direction this world will go towards.

To many, people look up to God to answer questions such as how the world was created. Others think of God as a beacon of hope. Both views are "logical" because they are an inference as to what might have created the world and also answers certain questions that humanity has looked to solve for thousands of years.
Debate Round No. 1
Candid_atheism

Con

I can collect my thoughts and try to tell myself, "hey wait a minute why am I even Atheist, something can't come from nothing". Well then what about God? He came from nothing didn't he? Or he was just always there? I really wonder how God found out he was God in the beginning, before the spawn of life. And that begs the question, what was God's beginning? What was God's first day or start as being God then? I wonder when he realized that he was almighty, he just starts chilling and relaxing being all eternal and able to forge anything he wanted, I'm sure. But, It's hard to fathom that this God people believe in was just always there, sitting up in some celestial VIP room and doing nothing like a weirdo. Then he decided he might create some kind of science experiment that we call life.
CommunistDog

Pro

This debate reflects about whether it is ok to believe in God or not. People have their own thoughts as to how the Earth began and how we all got here. Although the answer to how the Earth was created is black and white, nobody knows for sure as to how the Earth was made. There are faults in every religion and belief in how the world began. Yet, it doesn't mean we must judge them or deny their faith. As humans, we should evolve to form a society which accepts each other's views!
Debate Round No. 2
Candid_atheism

Con

We are told to not be incredulous by our religiously indoctrinating and indoctrinated predecessors. We are essentially told that we have to completely forsake are senses and just go with faith instead. Just the fact that you have to put faith before your conscience and be contrary to what you are. Is just ridiculous! "It's called faith, because it definitely isn't knowledge." - Christopher Hitchens
This Adolf Hitler-like God millions of people believe in, and please do not underestimate the power of ignorance in large numbers, has a similar philosophy to that of the historical Nazi Germany. If you aren't a certain way or don't support the whole movement, the chariot to damnation awaits, as it is written. Don't worry though, if you feel like a good person, you probably are. But, God already knows your fate because he's omniscient. We have to keep reminding ourselves though that "God is real" through songs like Kumbaya every Sunday. However, this world is so chaotic, it's like a put off Science project that someone lagged on and got kind of lazy. I'd give it a C-, if I had to give an honest judgement. There is so much calamity, disease, mutation and negativity in this utter existence. And positivity is just what we make of it. This too begs the question, why would anything benevolent even create this life? That's actually a contradiction if you ask me! If there is a God, he's a callous barbarian, that just sits around outside the fourth and third dimension and just watches over with his binoculars of indifference, while the earth itself, slowly wipes us off the face of it. Each and every single one of us one by one like dominos. Or unless we kill each other like savages. This whole God scenario is like in the movies when you see a King in his throne in an arena just watching peasants getting thrown to the lions. The King just sits there nonchalantly eating grapes. Some theists might try to defend their "God" saying it's because God created what we perceive as both good and evil and it's Satan that causes all this disaster. First of all if that were true, it would make God weaker then Satan which we both know isn't true based on religious writings or God is just a malevolent freak that allows for this evil he made, to happen. However, the God people believe in must be an omnipotent, omniscient, omnipresent and omnibenevolent God, right? Think again!. If it were the case, this God blatantly would know what all our choices are, before we even became a sperm. So what you think is free will can be discarded out the door because your every move is already known. However, he would of also known Satan would of envied power before he even created him. This God obviously will send the evil people he doesn't like to hell. However, that makes the idea of spawning evil, totally pointless. Unless like I said before, God just likes to watch the immoral people he manufactured go to town and slaughter one another, rape each other's women and molest their children. In fact he wouldn't be benevolent because that totally contradicts the whole hypothesis of there even being a God. If God is both omniscient and omnipotent he can know the future and intervene to help people. However, that has never been proven to of happened. Especially if he doesn't like evil beings already. He should just terminate evil period. He might as well just spawn all benign people, that are trusted servants, instead of having them go from earth to heaven. Just metaphorically cut out the middle man and just keep them in heaven. I mean what's the point about even having this world if the end result is just serving God after your impetus, brainless soul teleports into an overly crowded eternal theme park supposedly after death. Personally, I think it's quite condescending, to tell people that there is this God. It infers you already know everything. That you know already how the earth was made, that you have all the answers. So the verdict is simple, no it's not reasonable to believe in God. If anything, just be an Agnostic if you aren't sure. Also, ponder on this: if God is so Omnipotent and Omnipresent, Is it possible for this God to create an orientation or place he can't go to or move to? If you didn't catch on, It's a paradox. Theists may try to counter that there is no proof or evidence against God so therefore it is reasonable to believe in God though. Which the same logic can be applied to God in the sense that it has no evidence and proof therefore he isn't real. However this is a common logical fallacy known as Petitio Principii. But, is that true? Of course not! We simply have not gathered enough data about nature, Abiogensis and evolution to make it widely accepted. Mainly because the pious community doesn't want it to be true that there is no God. Much like millions of theists out there, I was indoctrinated into thinking I had something I could confide in too! Much like being addicted to porn or video games, God is an addiction too. You pray to the invisible being, when you're feeling all different kinds of emotions, just like when people watch porn or play video games addictively. Addicts, do what they do pretty much on all occasions. Nothing fails like prayer though! However, if you as a person have legitimate proof that prayer works, same thing goes with God. I encourage you to gather the data you have collected and submit it for a Nobel Prize so you can disprove me and the unity of Atheism. Most of us are programmed at a very young age by continual repetition. With the exception of the born again theist, they are more conforming if anything. Our psyche yearns for that God though, just like a mom or a dad. And if you begin to lose faith it is like losing a parent. You grieve that loss and really dwell about it. It is very difficult on the coherent psyche because of how brainwashed you can become. It's like if you grew up believing in a Superhero through your whole prepubescents, adolescents and maybe even into adulthood because you read the comic book confirming that this Superhero was real just like how we have read either the Bible, the Quran, the Torah, the Book of Mormon, to confirm God is real. But, then you had outside sources that confirmed the superhero exists as well, just like people that I fellowshipped with and participated in my indoctrination in believing in God. Imagine going through that mentally all along and no one came along to tell you he didn't exist, until now. First you would try your best to deny it, actually its very likely you will deny it, unless you had a predisposed doubt. Anything else you react to will be confirmation bias. You'll only listen to what you want to hear. However, if you deny that you have an addiction to the God hypothesis, that's not unique at all. People do that with any addiction. People wonder why Atheists are so Gung-ho about de-converting the ones that do believe. Well, that is because we care for the human race and we know it's difficult to struggle with the whole God thing. It's like how most clean and sober drug addicts try to pay it forward. They realize they have been in the shoes of other suffering addicts so they are there to help. Same concept for us Atheists, most of us that is. I don't speak for everyone. Hopefully I have got your attention as a believer and have planted the seed. The God, as defined above, which millions of people blindly worship contradicts itself. Contradicting all that it requires him to be by definition, which opts out the whole hypothesis that this God exists. Making, the action of believing in the God, not only illogical and unreasonable, but totally pointless.
CommunistDog

Pro

All I will say is that I have no right to judge my peers for their religious beliefs. Why should I judge others for their beliefs?
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=================================================================
>Take_that_Sputnick1 // Moderation action: Removed<

7 points to Con. {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Reasons for voting decision: Con had a better argument.}

[*Reason for Removal*] Vote bomb. This RFD makes no attempt to explain 3 of the point categories, and for arguments, merely restates the point category ("Con had better arguments"), without explaining *why*.
==================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=================================================================
>Combatofawombat // Moderation action: Removed<

7 points to Con. {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Pro kind of flopped on this debate.}

[*Reason for Removal*] Vote bomb. This RFD doesn"t explain any of the point categories.
==================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=================================================================
> WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW // Moderation action: Removed<

7 points to Con. {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: I'm religious personally and I think Con had a better argument.}

[*Reason for Removal*] Vote bomb. This RFD makes no attempt to explain 3 of the point categories, and for arguments, merely restates the point category ("Con had better arguments"), without explaining *why*. This RFD also appears to have voted based on personal bias.
==================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=================================================================
> AgnosticDeism // Moderation action: Removed<

7 points to Con. {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Con had a way better argument!}

[*Reason for Removal*] Vote bomb. This RFD makes no attempt to explain 3 of the point categories, and for arguments, merely restates the point category ("Con had better arguments"), without explaining *why*.
==================================================================
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=================================================================
>Reported vote: GEEZUS // Moderation action: Removed<

7 points to Con. {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Pro seemed hurt about what Con was saying, but Con had a better argument.}

[*Reason for Removal*] Vote bomb. This RFD makes no attempt to explain 3 of the point categories, and for arguments, merely restates the point category ("Con had better arguments"), without explaining *why*.
==================================================================
Posted by peda00 1 year ago
peda00
Ok im going to make this short and sweet as possible. The question called for a religious person....i am a Christian. next part of the original question was is it reasonable to believe in God. My answer is yes it is reasonable to believe in God.
short reasons why:
The provide definition of God was creator omnipresent omnipotent omniscient omnibenevolent.
humans are none of these things we have the ability to create but not in the meaning of creator. humans are mortal. We have a beginning and an end. Nothing in the definition of God sudjests mortality or limts. So using the provided definition of logical (based on reason) it is logical or reasonable to believe that God exists. Just because our limited mortal understanding needs limits and quantification does not make it unreasonable that there is a God with out limits. Through out human history what has seemed reasonable or logical has changed. One constant we have held to as a whole is the belief in God or something greater than us. We don't full understand creation how could we define the creator it is reasonable to believe in God
Posted by LaughItUpLydia 1 year ago
LaughItUpLydia
We can't prove God because He is of a different dimension that we cannot fully comprehend, plus the topic is a whole different level of "evidence" and science.

Physical proof of God is the Bible (His Word) and the rest is everywhere: creation. But this depends on perspective because atheists believe differently; debating atheists is pointless. Explaining to them Christianity and using God's love in the meantime is much more effective, I know! :)
Posted by M123 1 year ago
M123
The things is I can prove the existence of God, but you can't unproven it...Ive listened and read all your arguments ad answered them. It is not pointless to believe in what really is out there. Yeah, we are addicted to God and our religion. For many, the wrong God - Cause that is Allah and Islam is the religion.

I've came with proves on God is real - Prove me wrong. Im pricking up my ears.

IF you read my answers, did the research on scientific facts in the Quran and looked up the start of life for humans...Im sure I can tell you welcome to Islam, brother and sisters
Posted by M123 1 year ago
M123
However, the God people believe in must be an omnipotent, omniscient, omnipresent and omnibenevolent God, right? Think again!. If it were the case, this God blatantly would know what all our choices are, before we even became a sperm.

Yes! Thats right - He knows that. But you are still free and can do good and bad. Lets look at it this way. A teacher gives her/his class a test - She already knows what grades they will get - Cause Michael didn't came to the her/his classes and he has never gained a higher grade then F - so he will Get F. But then we have Peter, john and Elisabeth who are A-grade students - So you guess what grade they have. Even thought show knows what grades they will have He/she still give them the test so they won't say this and that when they fail. That's the same situation God knows how this will end. But still we are living life completely. So at the day of judgement no one will deny and say i wouldn't do this and that.

"Which the same logic can be applied to God in the sense that it has no evidence and proof therefore he isn't real."

Look it up scientific facts in the Quran is supported by numerous professors
Posted by M123 1 year ago
M123
"However, this world is so chaotic, it's like a put off Science project that someone lagged on and got kind of lazy. I'd give it a C-, if I had to give an honest judgement. There is so much calamity, disease, mutation and negativity in this utter existence"

This world is a test. If you have money are rich it is a test on you - If you donate the money, use it smart, dont be arrogant and don't look degrading on others and do the rest of the thing your religion(Islam) tells you then you have passed the test and you will have paradise. If you're poor but do as your lord (God -Allah) "commands" then you're granted paradise. If you have power and status and use it to make a better world and in same do as islam tells you, Islam which is THE religion, paradise is waiting for you too. It a test, where we are tested in many different ways!

"If there is a God, he's a callous barbarian, that just sits around outside the fourth and third dimension and just watches over with his binoculars of indifference, while the earth itself, slowly wipes us off the face of it."

It is here we are tested. God is not a callous barbarian. We can make a difference cause we are free! We have freedom! If we take the beautiful values God has given us, indeed we will have a perfect world. This is a test. Tested with a perfect world. Tested with a corrupt world. How can we pass them - Turn to Allah. Praise him for everything good and ask him to change everything that needs a change - for example all the diseases you are talking about...But if you're want to be straight-A student you also gotta study. So God is not a callous barbarian, he helps those who is thankful for what they already have, those who remember him time of ease and tough times and those who turn to him and ask! This is a test - and the only way to pass it is to follow and do what allah has told you.
Thereafter we gotta fight satan - cause he misguides you and make you do unethical, immoral and wrong actions.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
Candid_atheismCommunistDogTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was really the only one here who has possessed an argument. This debate is "Is it logical to believe in God?" Pro didn't answer the question instead he/she was basically portraying the fact that, you can believe in whatever you want, but we all much except each other's belief. Pro failed to give an answer as to if its actually logical to believe in a god. Con did use some quotes that made us somewhat understand where he was coming from better, but didn't use any sources. Con was the only one that provided a somewhat argument. Conduct goes to no-one because the format was very off and unorganized. Spelling and grammar tied, and nobody used any sources.
Vote Placed by LaughItUpLydia 1 year ago
LaughItUpLydia
Candid_atheismCommunistDogTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: He put up a good argument: it isn't reasonable to attack someone else's belief nor to present "proof" for God to an atheist. But Con debated better.
Vote Placed by PatrickTheWise 1 year ago
PatrickTheWise
Candid_atheismCommunistDogTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I think that the debate is rather disorganized and should have some sort of formatting in the presentation of arguments. Conduct seems tied because after the first round both parties seem to detach from the premise of the debate. It seems that only two rounds were really needed for this "debate".