The Instigator
Josh.S
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mister_Man
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

Is rape taken as seriously as it should be in America?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Mister_Man
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 548 times Debate No: 73818
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

Josh.S

Con

I do not think rape is taken seriously in America. I feel like I live in place where rape is promoted in our music, media and movies. I will be mostly discussing rape towards women, since it's more commonly reported. For instance in 2012 a 18 year old female was raped at a frat house and they completely mishandled the situation. They gave her an option of confronting her rapists and started to make her story seem like bogus. Here is a link to the article. http://nymag.com.... They make the victim feel like she was at fault for not reporting it right away. In my opinion that promotes rape culture, because it makes it harder to people to admit to the fact that they got raped. It makes a person feel ashamed and embarrassed. Also the fact that her friends were debating if they should take her to the hospital or not makes it even worse. There should never be a debate to whether you should go to the hospital after a rape or not.
Mister_Man

Pro

This seems to be a rather popular topic recently, and lucky for the general community, I, Mister_Man, love debating it. Anyway let's get to business, thanks for creating this debate, and good luck.

I'll just address your opening points quickly here and next round feel free to retort or bring up new arguments.

As you can see here [1], the average sentence for convicted rapists is 12 years in prison. A dozen years in prison is a long time, which shows that rape is taken seriously, as the punishment is serious.

Regarding your link, the girl gave many reasons to doubt her story, including false allegations and not naming the "correct" people, etc. This lovely fellow goes into more detail here [2].

Reporting any crime against you without evidence is hard, and unfortunately most rapes don't have much evidence of it. This does not make rape "less serious." This is also not "victim-blaming."


Debate Round No. 1
Josh.S

Con

First I will start by addressing your main points.

The link you posted about the average jail time spent for rapists was released in 1995, so I found more recent information about the subject. From the information [1], the average jail time spent for rape is 97 months which is roughly 8 years. So from the jail time decreasing over the years it seems like rape became less serious of a crime.

The UVA example was not the best to use, because of the of all the holes in the story.

As for reporting rapes it's hard to report because the victim feels embarrassed or ashamed to admit it. With it being so prevalent in our music and media it dilutes the meaning of rape and what rape is. These poets give a strong performance and information talking about rape culture [2].

[1] http://www.theguardian.com...

[2] https://www.youtube.com...
Mister_Man

Pro

Thanks.

Unfortunately, the link you posted explains how rape is a crime that is punished more severely than manslaughter, as well as how the time spent in jail is more than it was years ago. So I wouldn't say it's not taken seriously at all.

I'd like some examples of this "media diluting the meaning of rape," please. I don't think there's very much mainstream media that even really addresses anything to do with rape. Women are dressed sexy and act sexy and that has nothing to do with forced non-consensual sex. Nothing I've seen in mainstream media even discusses rape or trivializes it.

As for the video... It does highlight some points where rape appears to be trivialized, however this occurrence in music does the exact same as violent music - nothing. It fits with the song. It's a style of music, which many people like, and nobody acts upon. Like One Shot Two Shot by D12, this music should not be considered to trivialize violence in general. It's no more than catchy music (to some).
Debate Round No. 2
Josh.S

Con

In the link that i posted, in the second paragraph it states "The 2010 criminal justice statistics show that the average sentence for rape of a woman was just over 97 months". Which according to your information is still roughly around 4 years shorter than it was in 1992.

As for mainstream media, people such a Bill Cosby have made jokes about rape on comedy tours [1]. Or such as when playing video games and a kid yells out "Man, I just raped you!" I've heard it many times while playing Call of Duty or Halo online.

Thanks for proving my point. When you say it's just the style of music that people like, it's still music that talks about rape. It should not be categorized as just some catchy tunes, it should be taken seriously. For instance the song Blurred Lines, he says "I know you want it" repeatedly. That whole song is about a man saying he can get with women while they are drunk and can't think straight.

[1] https://www.youtube.com...
Mister_Man

Pro

However according to your link, that's an increase. However increase/decrease aside, the main point your article is presenting is that rapists face longer sentences than those convicted of manslaughter. So I'd say that's taking rape pretty damn seriously.

Jokes are jokes. Nobody is all of a sudden going to rape people because they heard a rape joke. Just like murder jokes or racist jokes, nobody is going to start slaughtering people or putting on a nice white pointy hat because they heard a joke. Jokes don't imply that action is okay.

Much like jokes, songs are not advertising rape, just like they aren't advertising murder. These guys don't endorse rape by making these songs, and judging by your lack of sources showing rapes related to music or media, I'd say it's safe to assume nobody is going to rape someone because of a song, and nobody is going to all of a sudden think rape is okay or not serious because of a catchy song. This isn't the Illuminati.

Rape is taken very seriously.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
============================================================
>Jaxsor // Moderator action: REMOVED<

5 points to Pro (arguments, sources). Reasons for voting decision: Pro's sources were reliable in my opinion, and backed up his opinion very well.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Complete failure to explain arguments. (2) Insufficient explanation for sources. (a) Not comparative. No reason given that Con's were worse. (b) Too generic. No specific feedback or explanation for why Pro's sources appeared reliable. No reference made to specific sources.
=============================================================
Posted by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
To check if she conceived.
Posted by Philocat 1 year ago
Philocat
Why should someone be automatically taken to hospital after being raped? Not all rapes actually physically harm the victim.
Posted by m4j0rkus4n4g1 1 year ago
m4j0rkus4n4g1
Can we get some definitions please? Actually, can we also get some evidence for the claims being made? I listen to a ton of music every day and I've never heard a vocalist tell me that it's cool to rape people, or that rape is okay.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
Josh.SMister_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used many sources that contradicted his own arguments. Pro wins on multiple occasions. He also shows us that "rapists face longer sentences than those convicted of manslaughter" He also used sources that benefited his arguments..not ones that were against his. But I wont give him a point for "reliable sources" because con did use sources.
Vote Placed by kingkd 1 year ago
kingkd
Josh.SMister_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins because he proces that rape has more punishment than manslaughter, which is killiong of someone. Killing is serious and rape is taken more seriously than that, therefore rape is serious
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
Josh.SMister_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were overall better constructed than Con's. Con's sources contradicted his own argument. The sources showed 8 years were the average sentence for rape, and this hurt Con's argument. Pro also showed how songs don't endorse rape. Pro takes the debate.