The Instigator
ckdnoah
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Leo.Messi
Con (against)
Winning
31 Points

Is ronaldo better than messi?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Leo.Messi
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/6/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 698 times Debate No: 69530
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

ckdnoah

Pro

I think ronaldo is better than messi because his stats are better
Leo.Messi

Con

I accept. Messi has better stats-he is faster, more accurate, and better...
His statistics are better...I will show in the next round.




Here are some cool videos...this man is soccer genius...









And this is just becuase I love soccer----

Debate Round No. 1
ckdnoah

Pro

Lol i cant watch those im at school they blocked em
Leo.Messi

Con

Rebuttals: none

Messi is faster than Ronaldo, he scores on better plays than ronaldo.
He is widely acknowleged as the worlds best player by Wayne Rooney, AND OTHERS.
"Once they said they can only stop me with a pistol. Today you need a machine gun to stop Messi." -Hristo Stoichkov
"Messi or Ronaldo best player in the world? In the world, I would say Ronaldo. Messi is from another planet." - Turkish internationalArda Turan
"Messi is God, as a person and even more as a player. I knew him when he was a boy and I"ve watched him grow. He deserves it all." -Samuel Eto'o
"Although he may not be human, it"s good that Messi still thinks he is." -Javier Mascherano
"They tell me that all men are equal in God"s eyes, this player makes you seriously think about those words." - Football commentatorRay Hudson
"Messi is the Mozart of football." -Radomir Antic
"It is clear that Messi is on a level above all others. Those who do not see that are blind." -Xavi
There are three or four important things in life: books, friends, women" and Messi." - Portuguese writerAntonio Lobo Antunes
"Messi is class. There is him, and then there is the rest. What he does is extraordinary." -Franck Ribery
"We give him the ball and stand back and watch. People often say to me they saw Pele and Maradona play. In the future, I will be able to say I saw Messi play." -Thiago Alcanatara
"He is always going forwards. He never passes the ball backwards or sideways. He has only one idea, to run towards the goal. So as a football fan, just enjoy the show." -Zinedine Zidane
"For the world of football, Messi is a treasure because he is role model for children around the world" Messi will be the player to win the most Ballons d"Or in history. He will win five, six, seven. He is incomparable. He"s in a different league." -Johan Cruyff
"I have played against Platini, Maradona, Cruyff and played with George Best " a lot of big names, but none of them has been able to do what Messi does. Two years ago I said that the best player I played against was Maradona and the best player I have played with was Bestie. But I can now say I have never seen a player as good as Messi. He"s in a league of his own." - Former Tottenham starGerry Armstrong
"Who is the Best Player in the World? Leo Messi. Who is the Best Player Ever? Leo Messi." -Arsene Wenger
"I like Messi a lot, he"s a great player. Technically, we"re practically at the same level." -Pele
Messi does not need his right foot. He only uses the left and he"s still the best in the world. Imagine if he also used his right foot, Then we would have serious problems." -Zlatan Ibrahimovic
"Messi defies the laws of anatomy, he must have an extra bone in his ankle." - Argentina's 1986 World Cup-winning coachCarlos Bilardo
"Who"s better, Messi orCristiano Ronaldo? Messi. Ronaldo is good, but Messi is 10 times better." - Dutch starKlaas-Jan Huntelaar

https://uk.eurosport.yahoo.com...

See for yourself...
https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 2
ckdnoah

Pro

ckdnoah forfeited this round.
Leo.Messi

Con

Messi is the better player. Vote Con!!!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Leo.Messi 2 years ago
Leo.Messi
If you get an error message trying to display a video-just watch it on Youtube. Its worth it.
Posted by Leo.Messi 2 years ago
Leo.Messi
the one at the end is pretty awesome---nothing to do with messi, just very cool.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by 21MolonLabe 2 years ago
21MolonLabe
ckdnoahLeo.MessiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.
Vote Placed by Mr.Lincoln 2 years ago
Mr.Lincoln
ckdnoahLeo.MessiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and Con had better arguments
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
ckdnoahLeo.MessiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
ckdnoahLeo.MessiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Prescott 2 years ago
Prescott
ckdnoahLeo.MessiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel like Pro forgot they instigated a debate.