The Instigator
iwillsurvive
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Piccini
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Is suicide cowardly?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Piccini
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/8/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 794 times Debate No: 35390
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

iwillsurvive

Con

Suicide is anything but cowardly. It's not even there fault. In this society no body ever fully excepts someone and some people take it to far. they start saying that someone is a waste of space or not even worth it. That they should kill them selves. Eventually the person starts to agree and believe them. So they kill them selves. It's not there fault, it's society's
Piccini

Pro

Suicide is a tragic way to escape one's problems. Taking your own life is a desperate measure, usually taken when the one who suicides has no strength to keep enduring whatever life has been throwing at him.

For the ones who believe in any kind after-life, suicide is most times seen as despicable, for many reasons, and as something that will account for infinite-lasting torment. For those who does not believe there is anything after death, suicide means ending everything, for ever. For both, suicide is an action that will bring nothing good at all, but seems to be still better than the alternative: staying alive.

For someone to reach this point, of course there has to be an enormous pressure over them. But in spite of any influence the society might have, the final action is taken by the suicidal, who is despaired of confronting this influences.

For this reasons, I believe taking ones own life can be seen as cowardice.
Debate Round No. 1
iwillsurvive

Con

To start off it's not when some one has no strength but when someone has been strong for to long.

What I must say is that it also has to do with some of the issues. For example if someone's parents die in a war they might think that committing suicide is the only way to be with them again or with homosexuality, they may be bullied severely that there pushed to it.

I admit it's sad and can be prevented but it doesn't show cowardness it shows strength because they where strong for so long.
Piccini

Pro

You cited some of the most commons causes of suicide. Homosexuality has for a long time been a great cause of suicide. Nowadays, fortunately, it is becoming more and more acceptable, but it still happens that people take their own lives for not being able to handle that their sexual option is not accepted by their community. Trauma related suicides are also common, like war-related issues. But in this cases, as in many others, committing suicide shows exactly what you said: the person has endured whatever it is for longer than he can bear, and thus is afraid of going on.

So I agree with you when you say that some people who commit suicide have been strong for a long time before doing it, but the act of killing oneself is not the climax of strength, but instead is the breakdown of this strength. The question was not whether the person who commits suicide is coward or strong, but whether the act of suicide itself is coward, which it is.
Debate Round No. 2
iwillsurvive

Con

iwillsurvive forfeited this round.
Piccini

Pro

In conclusion, I think suicide is a coward act for being a way of running from your problems. This conclusion differentiates suicide from sacrifice, and from rituals like hara kiri. I am talking about the person who takes his own life out of desperation.

By glorifying suicide society is just giving another incentive to depressive people to commit it. To really fight this, we must see suicide the way it is, an act of fear and weakness, and provide help for those who are considering it.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by gordonjames 3 years ago
gordonjames
iwillsurvivePicciniTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to PRO because of CON's FF; Argument point to CON because his argument was focused on the resolution (cowardly) while PRO argued the benefits / drawbacks of suicide and then jumped to the conclusion that suicide is cowardly. Neither side defined cowardly. Neither side used sources.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 3 years ago
Ore_Ele
iwillsurvivePicciniTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: The conduct goes to Pro because of Con's forfeit. Both sides were riddled with assertions, however Con did make an assertion that Pro was able to shoot down. That suicide was from being strong for too long. While Pro should have attacked this more aggressively (pointing out that such a statement is saying that being strong is what leads to suicide and proving that wrong via examples, or that it is suggesting that continuing to live is weakness). He did point out that the statement was wrong and corrected it. Though more examples, and ideally sources would be a major improvement.