The Instigator
Chinara_O
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Debate_King1475
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is that necessary for school to introduce subject that are purely abstract and theoretical?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Chinara_O
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 519 times Debate No: 69978
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

Chinara_O

Pro

Nowadays, more and more students would like to choose the subjects which would be more economical or technical driven and can help enhance the practical skills for their future career.Hence, subjects like literature, philosophy,math have become less popular because of their lack of practical use for employment . However, I Will argue that even though it may be little tangible benefit for developing pofessional skills , the merits of those purely theoretical subjests lay more on the transferable skills or personality cultivation and would be benefical in the long run.
Debate_King1475

Con

It is not necessary. There is no rule anywhere requiring that a theoretical class must be taken.
Debate Round No. 1
Chinara_O

Pro

Well, the arguments you stated are very easy to refute(maybe there are no arguments at all!)
First, that the theoretical subjects are not mandatory does not necessarily mean that they are not important(at least provide some evidences to further explain why they are replaceable)
Second, most of the skills that those subjects help to develop are transferable.For instance, if you are majoring in physics or math purely for doing scientific research ,learning philosophy can help to develop a sense of ideology that make you think more deeply and put them into a big picture beyond just applying mathematical formula to calculation.In addition,literature or linguistics are quite necessary since we manage to use language , which is one of the major differences between human and animal ,not only for communication but also for preservation of our civilization. We have develop a system where we have archived the achievements and collective wisdom of generations.
Debate_King1475

Con

You are completely misunderstanding the debate. Yes, a theoretical class is important but the topic for the debate is that should abstract subject be necessary. The fact is that they are not necessary. The school system does not require for those types of classes to be taken. There are no requirements that you can cite that say they are mandatory and necessary.
Debate Round No. 2
Chinara_O

Pro

You again just beg your conclusion without providing any further evidences!Does it mean that just because it was not forced by law, then these subjects are be totally replaced ?But why ?
Well, maybe you should have looked up the dictionary first before you put the statement, the adjectives mandatory and compulsory are not really equivalent to necessary.First of all, necessary means something that is necessary is needed in order for something else to happen.However, compulsory refers to something which you must do it or accept it, because it is the law or because someone in a position of authority says you must.
There is no doubt that those kind of purely theoretical subjects are mandatory to be taken by students if they are just required to develop a practical skill for their further career.However, from a wider or long term perspective,which might be at the educational level,those so called theoretical subjects really lay a foundation of others,which cannot be substituted.
Debate_King1475

Con

Debate_King1475 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
In math, learning theory is really useful. In most countries, they don't teach pure math until university, unfortunately.
Posted by Chinara_O 2 years ago
Chinara_O
I totally agree that mathematical skills are extremely important, however, I was just argue that the way most of the school teaching math especially those are more exam-oriented .(I am not sure the situation in other countries but most school here are just focused on applying the basic princiiples to solve the problem in thetest but not necessary into pratical use.)
Posted by Sourec 2 years ago
Sourec
Math is extremely critical for a gigantic amount of careers! As for whether literature is useful in a career... well there's a joke I heard that frames that matter quite nicely: "What's the difference between a degree in literature and a large pizza? The pizza can feed a family of four."
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
Math is not only an extremely employable skill, but it provides the theoretical foundation for most other STEM fields. People tend to realize this a little too late. Yes, those theoretical subjects involve highly transferable skills and knowledge and they also shape one's thinking. They're extremely important subjects.
Posted by RavenDebater 2 years ago
RavenDebater
What subjects would be taught in this hypothetical class?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by BLAHthedebator 2 years ago
BLAHthedebator
Chinara_ODebate_King1475Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited, leaving his arguments refuted and Pro's arguments up refuted. Pro destroyed cons arguments with semantics, and con just kinda went off topic.