The Instigator
Bob13
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ObamasM0mma
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Is the Christian God kind?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ObamasM0mma
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/17/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 507 times Debate No: 79824
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Bob13

Pro

The rounds will go as follows:
1. acceptance
2. arguments
3. rebuttals
4. more rebuttals
5. conclusion
ObamasM0mma

Con

The christian god is not kind. Before Christianity in Judaism there was already a system in place by "god" with no eternal punishment and no requirement to be saved. God was harsh then because he murdered people for the smallest violation. But in Christianity now god stopped murdering people, but is even worse now. Instead of the suffering lasting only a moment, god tortures people for eternity. In my mind, torture is not something i associate with "kindness".
Debate Round No. 1
Bob13

Pro

The Christian God does not punish people immediately; instead, he gives those who have done wrong a chance to be sorry and remorseful. No one ever goes to hell, because it is impossible to believe in the Christian God, understand him, and hate him. One who hates God does not understand him, so God will not punish him. Instead, God will give him understanding after death. Everyone makes it to Heaven, because God is kind.
ObamasM0mma

Con

If the christian god were kind, he would not send his son to die
Debate Round No. 2
Bob13

Pro

The Christian God sent his son to die because he cared about humans. His son voluntarily obeyed because he was God and he also cared. Also, he was only dead for three days before he was resurrected.
ObamasM0mma

Con

If Jesus was god, then god sacrificed himself in a horrible death, in order to satisfy his own requirement of human sacrifice, for forgiveness of a problem that he introduced in the first place. Since the Jews already had their forgiveness. before this Jesus sacrifice there was no hell, no torture, and no requirement to be saved. People could just live their lives and not worry about it. The christian god jesus is said to save humanity, but he completely screwed them. He created a place of torture when people were doing just fine before him. And as a result of this "king of peace" he was the cause of countless wars, and millions of deaths. Because this Christian god Jesus is kind? because he brought world peace? that's madness. He brought death and chaos.
Debate Round No. 3
Bob13

Pro

The first part of your argument is irrelevant because this debate is about whether the Christian God is kind, not about whether Christianity is logical. I will now respond to your relevant arguments.
"He created a place of torture" This place was created for demons in the book of Genesis, which is part of the Jewish Torah, so yes, Jews believed in this place. I also said that no one goes there because those who hate God do not understand him and God will not punish them.
"he was the cause of countless wars" This is not true. Religious wars are caused not by religion, but by people who use religion as an excuse to either obtain wealth and power, or to kill people they don't like. If I use a pencil to stab and kill someone, that doesn't make the pencil bad, because it was meant to be used for writing. Religion can be used for bad, but when it is, God is not responsible.
ObamasM0mma

Con

There's never been any kind of hell or demons in Judaism. It was a christian concept. So the crusades wasn't a christian religious movement resulting in many deaths? Jesus was certainly a strong motivation for this slaughter.
Debate Round No. 4
Bob13

Pro

We can stop talking about Judaism, which has nothing to do with this debate. I will now conclude.
The Crusades were not Jesus' fault. The Crusades occurred when some Muslims (similar to modern Islamic terrorists) attacked Jerusalem. Christians were then not allowed there or anywhere else in Palestine. Their response was meant to regain the area so that people could freely travel. There were disasters caused by the Crusaders; however, the Catholic bishops, the pope, and God did not intend it. You can mention any disaster related to religion, but I will always find the true cause. God never wanted a war to happen, so you can't blame him for starting any. I look forward to seeing your conclusion.
ObamasM0mma

Con

ok. i conclude. let's see what people vote.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
9spaceking
Bob13ObamasM0mmaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con shows that god sends people to hell and sacrificed himself (or his son, whoever is correct), which pro couldn't show as "kind".
Vote Placed by DudeWithAName 1 year ago
DudeWithAName
Bob13ObamasM0mmaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though I agree the Christian God is kind, as for I am a christian, I will not let bias get the best of me. Con made better arguments than anyone would clearly state if they heard that some people go to hell, as that is clearly stated in the bible, yet Pro thinks otherwise. Going off of the arguments just stated in this debate and none of my own or others, Con wins.