The Instigator
breakingamber
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
SilverishGoldNova
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Is the Earth flat?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
breakingamber
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/2/2017 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,772 times Debate No: 105468
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (89)
Votes (2)

 

breakingamber

Con

This is an argument that doesn't mean anything. That is to say, I do not expect trolling, yelling, screaming, etc. This is a serious conversation and I expect all commentators to act like responsible adults. Failing, that I expect you to act like responsible children.

I'd like to request a couple favors of SilverishGoldNova, as I decided to start this debate upon reading the forum thread in the science section:
1. Please do not state that "Since I have not rebutted your arguments, x y and z." You seem to define rebuttal as "Convincing the other person you are right," and that is difficult even when your arguments make perfect sense.

Thanks.

I will be arguing the side of Con, or "The Earth is not flat." If SilverGoldNova accepts this debate, he agrees that he will be arguing the side of "The Earth is flat."

Format of the argument will go as follows:
Round 1: Con intro
Round 2: Pro intro
Round 3: Con arguments
Round 4: Pro arguments
Round 5: Con rebuttal
Round 6: Pro rebuttal
Round 7: Con conclusion
Round 8: Pro conclusion

I just realized I said I'd like to request a couple favors. I actually just want to request one favor.
When I say I expect responsibilty and stuff, I do not actually expect that; I just hope for it.
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

I accept this debate, post your arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
breakingamber

Con

1. Planes and Boats.
Planes and boats have proven to be able to travel from California to Asia (http://bit.ly...) and from New York to Europe (http://bit.ly...). Assuming that the edges of the world would be in either the Pacific or the Atlantic Oceans or else it would have been discovered easily, the fact that planes can fly over the "edges of the world" and still make it to their destination safely disproves the Earth is Flat theory.

2. Satellite Imagery
When the Earth is photographed from space with a satellite (for example, the Suomi NPP Satellite), it admittedly shows a seemingly 2-dimensional picture of Earth. However, satellites have taken multiple pictures of Earth from different angles, and all of them are round. A picture taken above Africa is round (http://bit.ly...). A picture taken above Australia is round (http://bit.ly...). A picture taken above the Americas is round (http://bit.ly...). A picture taken above the North Pole is round (http://bit.ly...). Since all these pictures are round, that proves that the Earth is round. While you could argue that these photos are faked, I see no reason as to why NASA would go through the effort to pretend the Earth is flat.

3. Shadows and Sticks
This experiment is admittedly stolen completely from Aristotle, but it does prove the theory that Earth is curved.
  1. Plant two sticks into the ground several hundred meters apart, and measure their shadows.
  2. Read this wikipedia article (https://en.wikipedia.org...)
  3. Sorry for being so lazy about this.
These are my arguments.
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

Thank you for this debate. I look forward to seeing your response to my claims and responding to your claims.

I've been using the same set of arguments for a while and I am yet to see any rebuttal. I figured I'd just copy and paste them from the forums.

http://archive.is...
http://archive.is...
http://archive.is...

VIdeos:- https://www.youtube.com...

NASA- https://www.youtube.com... https://www.youtube.com...
Debate Round No. 2
breakingamber

Con

1. Blue Marble Video Rebuttal

First of all, is there any real reason why NASA would create a bunch of pictures of a round Earth for little to no reason?

Second, since the Earth is round, the countries mentioned in the video would not be shown from this perspective. As the map showed, it was early in the morning in Australia, and if you look closely, you can see Europe at the top of the map. Also, try out this experiment I came up with and tested out:

  1. Obtain a ball and a flashlight and enter a darkened room.

  2. Shine the flashlight on the ball.

  3. Without moving the ball or the flashlight, look at the ball from the flashlight's POV (this is hard, I'm sorry.)

  4. Move your head 90 degrees around the ball.

You'll see that the 90 degree away from the flashlight vantage point view shows that the light is touching it a little. When light is shined on even a perfect sphere, it covers more than 50% of the sphere.

2. Chicago Skyline Video Rebuttal

This phenomenon is generally attributed to atmospheric refraction, as shown in the comments of the video.

3. Moon Landing Video

I am not sure why this video was posted as one of your arguments. Disproving the existence of the moon landings does not prove that Earth is not flat. If it was an error, then I will ignore it. However, if it is to prove that NASA is not reliable, then again, why would NASA create a bunch of pictures of a fake moon landing? Does this mean the Russians are in on it too, despite hostile relations with the US for at least 80 years?

Overall, your arguments comprise the less likely outcome: that the governments of the world have been faking images of the Earth and pretending it is flat, and no pilots, boat captains, or even bus drivers have noticed an edge of a world. I believe in Occam's Razor, and thus believe that the more likely solution is correct: The Earth is round.

SilverishGoldNova

Pro

0: "Why did you use the moon landings in your arguments" They were meant as an extension of NASA faking images.

I'd like to point out that my opponent has ignored the majority of my arguments. I am not sure if they were unable to refute them or didn't have time, but I will allow them another opportunity in the next round.

Planes and Boats:

1. Boats https://www.youtube.com...
2. Flights to Asia: I would like for my opponent to demonstrate why it would be impossible to fly from california to asia on a flat Earth.

NASA/Satelite Imagery:

My opponent starts off by questioning why NASA would deceive us all. That's easy, they make millions of dollars off of their deception.

NASA has admitted to faking images before, thought they are afraid to admit to faking the blue marble and the moon landings. I've shown this already. I'd like to point my opponent dismissed the moon landings as a "crazy conspiracy theory", rather than address it.

Shadows and Sticks:

I believe my opponent is talking about the Eratosthenes experiment. http://debateisland.com...
Debate Round No. 3
breakingamber

Con

I'm sorry I took so long to respond; I was cramming for finals.

First, to summarize my points:

1. Planes can fly from California to Asia and can fly from New York to Europe. This is verifiable by getting in a plane and going there. There are tons of customer reports about it. The video you showed me... I don't actually know what that's supposed to prove. Also, it was made by someone at home with a camera with a good zoom capability. If that is proof of a flat Earth somehow, I say that it is an unreliable source because it is some random guy with a camera who zooms in on stuff.

2. While the Blue Marble may be a fake, your argument as to the truth that was released to the public was taken from Wikipedia, which any debater knows is an unreliable source on account of being editable by anybody and everybody. Besides, the photos taken from high Earth orbit are not fake. I did a thourough checking with timeanddate.com like you suggested and found that the times match up perfectly.

3... I can't really counter that. Good job Pro!

Thank you for debating this topic with me, and good luck.
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

My opponent hasn't demonstrated why those flights would be impossible on a flat Earth, makes a claim about the blue marble, and concedes on the Eratosthenes experiment.

Good debate anyway, and best of wishes to you all!
Debate Round No. 4
89 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Goldtop 6 months ago
Goldtop
So, you're still clueless? Do you not actually know how it works?

If you make an assertion, it can be dismissed if you can't support it.

You make an assertion by posting the link, so it can be dismissed because you can't support it, because you're not debating. So, I put up a link to dismiss your link.

Are you still clueless?
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 6 months ago
SilverishGoldNova
Like Geeziz am I gonna get it through your head? Is there a reason to continue this convo?
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 6 months ago
SilverishGoldNova
You can still post links and be debating.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 6 months ago
SilverishGoldNova
Do you honestly think that people aren't debating when they post links, and you're the only one who can post links and still be debating?
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 6 months ago
SilverishGoldNova
I was asking a question
Posted by Goldtop 6 months ago
Goldtop
So, it's taken you this long to figure out you weren't debating?
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 6 months ago
SilverishGoldNova
So, when you post links, you're debating, but I'm not debating when I do that?
Posted by Goldtop 6 months ago
Goldtop
I was simply trying to show you that Eric's arguments have already been refuted, hence if you're going just going to copy and paste a link to them here, then the response in kind is to link the refutations here.

Now, if you were actually going to produce an argument and actually debate it, that would be a different story altogether.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 6 months ago
SilverishGoldNova
So, because I used arguments from somewhere else, they must be "pre-refuted", and because I used the same set of arguments as in the first thread, therefore I'm not debating.

If we're gonna go with your logic then were you debating when you C/P'd that article about Eric Dubay's book?
Posted by Goldtop 6 months ago
Goldtop
"While the guy I won against didn't debate at all"

Dude, look at Round 2, here's what YOU said:

I've been using the same set of arguments for a while and I am yet to see any rebuttal. I figured I'd just copy and paste them from the forums.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by DawnBringerRiven 7 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
breakingamberSilverishGoldNovaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in the comments
Vote Placed by Masterful 7 months ago
Masterful
breakingamberSilverishGoldNovaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD IN COMMENTS