The Instigator
SilverishGoldNova
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
jjakemoorejj
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Is the Earth flat?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
SilverishGoldNova
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 12/8/2017 Category: Science
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 655 times Debate No: 105661
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (51)
Votes (2)

 

SilverishGoldNova

Pro

My position is that the Earth is flat.

The first round is for acceptance

Second round is for arguing

Third round is for round 2 rebuttals

Fourth round is for round 3 rebuttals (re-rebuttals)

-
I am looking for some undeniable proof we live on a pressurized spinning ball in outer space. I have been both debating and researching this topic for over a year and so far, the only evidence I have only seen contradictory pseudoscience.
jjakemoorejj

Con

(literal) bro, you're up all night again? I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

I could paste links to the exact same arguments on a different website, but in accordance with the OCD of some of the voters, I won't.

Argument 1. NASA admitting to faking images, debunking the "independent alternatives"

A common "proof" for a globe that I see is "NASA images". For the Earth to be flat, obviously, NASA images have to be faked. And NASA images have been debunked in many ways.

https://hebrewsisraelitesvsthereds.files.wordpress.com...

Notice here the major discrepancy? We notice the continents shrinking, growing, changing color, etc.

And copied and pasted clouds

https://archive.is...

We also have NASA directly admitting to faking images

https://www.nasa.gov...

In this article, we have him directly saying the last real images of the Earth were the moon landings and the blue marble.

"The last time anyone took a photograph from above low Earth orbit that showed an entire hemisphere (one side of a globe) was in 1972 during Apollo 17."

So we have them saying that all images except the blue marble and the moon landings are faked.

https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...

When called out for this, globe-Earthers tend to turn to airplane curvature or sometimes, the red bull freefall.

https://archive.is...

Since the arguments I post here are only a couple of quick but irrefutable pictures, don't be too hasty to give my opponent conduct points.

https://photos.google.com...

Argument 2. The Chicago Skyline

https://www.youtube.com...

It is one of the most compelling arguments that convinced me into a flat Earth.

According to the globe model, this should be impossible and Chicago should instead disappear over the horizon but this is not the case. The common explanation is that this is just a mirage, but if you have actually seen a mirage you will know this is not true.

https://gyazo.com...

Argument 3. No curvature

We are widely told we can see curvature at 35,000 feet. However, there are a number of images showing that this is not the case.

80K Feet (15.15 Miles): https://i.imgur.com...

121K Feet (22.91 Miles) and 317K Feet (60.03 Miles): https://photos.google.com...

4. Flight patterns

There are many flight patterns that make no sense on a sphere, but they do on a flat earth. First off lets look at antarctica. As we know, these routes do not exist:

http://imgur.com...

We are told that we do not go on these routes because it is too cold, and that the planes instruments would freeze, but we are also told that we have gone to places much more frigid than anything expirenced on Earth. So, why shouldn't planes be able to take shorter routes over Antarctica? The "explanation" about planes instruments freezing is more of an excuse than an explanation.


https://planetruthblog.files.wordpress.com...
https://planetruthblog.files.wordpress.com...

Then look at this. On a ball earth, during a flight to Johannesburg to Perth, it should be a straight shot over the ocean and we should be able to land for refueling in Mauritus or Madagascar. But instead, most flights will stop in Dubai, Hong Kong, or Malaysia. It should also be a straight shot over the atlantic to go to Johannesburg to Sao Paulo, but many flights instead make a re-feuling in London, which would be impossible on a spherical Earth.

5. Proving the geocentric sun.

https://www.youtube.com...

This video and afterwards. Oh and theres also an extension to my 80K/121K/317K Feet argument.

I do NOT expect my opponent to respond to each of these, but to see a response to atleast 1 of them would be nice.

It'll do with me.

YW.
jjakemoorejj

Con

After reading your ridiculous arguments, I have no interest in continuing to debate.
Debate Round No. 2
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

My opponent seems to have given up on debating completely. There is nothing to refute. GG WP.

16-0
jjakemoorejj

Con

The Earth isn't flat, how do you still believe this? Well, you can prove beyond a reasonable doubt its flat by sailing over the edge.
Debate Round No. 3
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

My opponent continues to show no interest in debating. Still nothing to refute.

This is a completely natural reaction. It's called cognitive dissidence.

Also, no flat Earther today believes in an edge, but instead an ice wall and/or dome/firmament. Thought I already addressed that?

I am aware of a dishonest debate tactic on this site where people will forfeit a couple of rounds, and then post all of their arguments at the last round. I've won either way.
jjakemoorejj

Con

Not even gonna dignify your nonsensical arguments. Bye
Debate Round No. 4
51 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 3 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
If this is someone else reporting it then this is obviously an organized attack.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 3 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
Whoever keeps reporting it: Just stop.
Posted by whiteflame 3 weeks ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: KostasT.1526// Mod action: NOT Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: I am personally against the flat Earth, but in this case Con hardly even argued. The aforementioned sufficiently addressed none of their opponent's arguments and forfeited.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The pretty blatant disregard of the debate by Con functions as a concession. As such, votes for Pro are not moderated so long as they acknowledge the concession.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 3 weeks ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: SupaDudz// Mod action: NOT Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit autovote

[*Reason for non-removal*] The pretty blatant disregard of the debate by Con functions as a concession. As such, votes for Pro are not moderated so long as they acknowledge the concession.
************************************************************************
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 4 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
K. Plus I meant to say he wanted to give my opponent a win on just one of my debates but can't... so I just came up with a random reason
Posted by whiteflame 4 weeks ago
whiteflame
I will say that it wasn't Masterful.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 4 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
On all of my debates... I've noticed that trend with him ever since I reported his vote.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 4 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
I have a feeling Masterful did it... not just because he voted against me before, but because he's stubborn and wants to give my opponent a win.
Posted by whiteflame 4 weeks ago
whiteflame
I'm not at liberty to provide that information.
Posted by whiteflame 4 weeks ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Edlvsjd// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Great job pro. Keep up the good work on both sites. Don't waste your efforts debating in the comments. Do it for points. Make them challenge you. #globetardz aren't worth it.

[*Reason for removal*] The pretty blatant disregard of the debate by Con functions as a concession. As such, votes for Pro are not moderated so long as they acknowledge the concession. Simply congratulating Pro is not acknowledgement of the concession.
************************************************************************
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by KostasT.1526 1 month ago
KostasT.1526
SilverishGoldNovajjakemoorejj
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: I am personally against the flat Earth, but in this case Con hardly even argued. The aforementioned sufficiently addressed none of their opponent's arguments and forfeited.
Vote Placed by SupaDudz 1 month ago
SupaDudz
SilverishGoldNovajjakemoorejj
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit autovote