The Instigator
tennis47
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Niwsa
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Is the Twilight series is better than the Hunger Games series?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Niwsa
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,038 times Debate No: 28007
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (9)
Votes (3)

 

tennis47

Pro

No offence to any Hunger Games fans, I am one too.

This round is for accepting.

Rounds 2 & 3 are for arguments.

Round 4 is for your closing arguments.

I wish my opponent luck. :)
Niwsa

Con

I accept the debate.

As there is no resolution, I am assuming that my opponent is answering the affirmative of the question

"Is the Twilight series is better that the Hunger Games series?"

or, for some added clarity

"Is the Twilight series better than the Hunger Games series?"

and that I will be answering in the negative.
Debate Round No. 1
tennis47

Pro

I hope that I don't sound too biased because I am a major Twi-hard, but Suzanne Collins has basically stolen the best part of Twilight ( the love triangle), switched it up, and basically made a new and improved Twilight with a better name.

It's Game Boy's and Nintendo DS's. One day it's the game boy, and the next, it's a Nintendo DS that's basically the same thing only new and improved.

So, in both situations, can't we just stick with the classics? Then nobody would be getting their money ripped-off every time they buy the latest thing in technology just so that they can get something better every few months, and then everyone would be happier.

Done. Done. And DONE! ( I hope I don't sound like a hater- I love the Hunger Games.)

:)
Niwsa

Con

Firstly I would like to point out that whether one story series is "better" than another is purely subjective, as such the Twilight series cannot be superior to the Hunger Games series because neither is empirically better than the other.

Secondly, it seems as though my opponent is contradicted his/herself, saying that Suzanne Collins has made a

"new and improved Twilight"

implying that the Hunger Games series is better anyways.

Also, my opponent has made an unwarranted claim saying that not getting something better every few months would make everyone happier. Where is the evidence for this claim?

In summary, the Twilight series is NOT better than the Hunger Games series because neither can be better than the other, also my opponent has made unwarranted claim and has also contradicted his/herself.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
tennis47

Pro

Dude, this is MY opinion, so back off!

Apparently, the Hunger Games was supposed to be " in the future", but in Panem they supposingly talk the same way we do now.

Also, PLEASE STOP USING BIG WORDS! You're pissing me off, dude!
Niwsa

Con

Apparently, the Hunger Games was supposed to be " in the future", but in Panem they supposingly talk the same way we do now.

If you're pointing out a logical fallacy as evidence for a short-coming in the Hunger Games, I'd like to point out that perhaps the language used in Panem can be the same we use here because it is a fiction series.

Twilight also falls into the realm of fiction which is why vampires and spirit-wolves make appearances, yet these are not considered pit-falls in the plot.

I extend my previous arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
tennis47

Pro

Sorry, I just happen to like Twilight better. Vote tie, people! We are all equal!
Niwsa

Con

My opponent has not successfully refuted my arguments, if at all, whereas I have definitively proven that the Twilight series not better than the Hunger Games series.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by TheAntidoter 4 years ago
TheAntidoter
Hi buddy:

HOT SELL Pictures of your mother:====(http://www.fiowieposfnklMommyPics.com......)=====
nobody, likes you, go kill, yourself, because, the Mexican, who sells, bootleg DVDs, on a blanket, behind Walmart, has a better, buisness, model, than you.

Crappy Jeans with mysterious scent: $9
Asian Flu contaminated Baseball Cap: $12
ValueMart Sneakers with a black marker Nike swoop: $33
Wrist watch from a dead homeless guy: $13
Handbags with hidden, lightly used Heroin needle: $18
Bikini with rust colored stains: $22

Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of ripoffs! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest of unidentified blood diseases

======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======

Recommended dick
Name: Slim Jim

http://www.notarealsite.com......
Posted by oriwoiasfghrt 4 years ago
oriwoiasfghrt
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====

Recommended Jordan :

Name:Jordan FLIGHT 23 RST LOW-1

http://www.fullmalls.com...
Posted by tennis47 4 years ago
tennis47
Heyyyyyyy ishallannoyyo, most of the big words people use on this site i don't understand, and that annoys the crap outta me.

Heyyyyyyyyyyyy is for horses............ Butts are for kicking.........and.....LIFE IS FOR LIVING! YOLO :)
Posted by Mateo 4 years ago
Mateo
This isn't even a debatable subject. This is solely based on opinion and personal taste. There is no right or wrong. There is no factual proof one is better than the other. Therefore, this is not a debate but a mere comparison of two series (which both suck beyond belief).
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
I allow myself the feelings of pleasure by using gargantuan idioms that confound the feeble minds of those of lesser intellect than I.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
Pardon me for asking, but why do big words piss you off???
Posted by Luggs 4 years ago
Luggs
Tennis, if you get pissed off by big words, use a dictionary, or go to school and learn what they man, or just don't use this site. Many people here use big words.
Posted by tennis47 4 years ago
tennis47
So is your face, loser. STOP USING BIG WORDS! YOU'RE SERIOUSLY PISSING ME OFF!
Posted by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
this is subjective.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by baseballkid 4 years ago
baseballkid
tennis47NiwsaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Dude, this is MY opinion, so back off!" so try to prove it. Also, PLEASE STOP USING BIG WORDS! You're pissing me off, dude! ...
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
tennis47NiwsaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I haven't seen either, so I went purely on the strength of the arguments. Pro didn't make any. Conduct to Con for the troll about using big words. On a debating site.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
tennis47NiwsaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro contradicted him/herself a lot in this debate. Also, I'm deducting the conduct point due to pro telling con to back off... in a debate... that pro started.