The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Is the best team in NFL History the San Francisco 49ers?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/9/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,112 times Debate No: 27076
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)




Hello to whoever my opponent will be.

Rules If Joining:
1. No Spamming.
2. No Trolling.
3. Always Have Fun!

My points for today's case will be;
1. Statistics.
2. Players.
3. Super Bowl Wins.
4. Hall Of Famers.

R1) Acceptance
R2) Arguments/Rebuttal
R3) Arguments/Rebuttal
R4) Arguments/Rebuttal/Conclusion


I would like to thank the academy for letting me accept this challenge. Good luck to all.
Debate Round No. 1


Before I continue on with the round round, I'd like to say good luck to my opponent.

The 49ers are the best team in the NFL ever. They have had many great players. They have had;
Jerry Rice.
Joe Montana.
Steve Young.
Charles Haley.
Deion Sanders.
Merton Hanks.
Ken Norton Jr.
Terrell Owens.
And many other greats.

All of these players have amazing statistics like no other player at that position.
Ken Norton Jr - First Player EVER to win 3 consecutive TD's.
Deion Sanders - Interceptions/Returns.
Owens/Rice - Receptions.
Haley - Sacks/Tackles.

My point of this is that the 49ers over the years have been blessed with amazing and outstanding players.

2. Players.
Like I have recently said, a lot of talented players.

Let's take a look at this.
SF - 5 SB Wins Out Of 5 SB Appearances.
Best In The NFL.

4. Hall OF Famers.
The 49ers Have Produced Lots Of HoF'ers.
And many others.

My case is clearly proven facts meaning that none of this info is false.


1. Why the 49ers are not the best NFL team.

I think the Pittsburgh Steelers and the best NFL football team to take the field

2. The Stats of the Steelers players

No. 11: Dan Rooney- Team President, Chairman of the Board, Owner...Although it was his father that founded the Steelers and was beloved by the city, it was under Dan Rooney that the Steelers transformed not only into the dynasty team, but to the elite franchise in the NFL. Dan Rooney has accomplished many things including...

Won the most regular-season games (396) and postseason games (33)
Won the most Division Championships (20)
Won the most Conference Championships (8)"tied with Dallas
Have the most winning seasons (31)
Fielded the most All-Pros (67)
Have the most Hall of Famers: 14

10 - Ben Roethlisberger - Okay, so that ended the mystery in a hurry. Yes, Big Ben managed to squeak onto the list, despite the fact that it is still relatively early in his career. Still, few quarterbacks in NFL history have the size, strength, versatility and the ability to make the clutch plays at crucial times that Ben Roethlisberger has. He already has one Super Bowl ring from 2005 when he became the youngest starting QB to ever win a Super Bowl. In just 5 seasons of work he already ranks 1st or 2nd in many all time Steelers categories, and is the only quarterback in NFL history to have 2 perfect passing games in the same season. Look for this guy to move up the list in a hurry if he can enjoy a long, healthy career.

9 - Rod Woodson - Though this guy only played about half of his career in Pittsburgh that shouldn't disqualify him from recognition as one of the greatest Pittsburgh Steelers players ever. In my opinion this guy is the greatest cornerback of all time, and though his greatest accomplishments may have come after his days as a Steeler, his achievements in Pittsburgh were spectacular enough to earn him a worthy spot on this list.

8 - Mel Blount - Another cornerback makes this list of the top 10 Pittsburgh Steelers of all time, and though I have already stated that I thought Rod Woodson was better throughout his career, I give Mel Blount the nod on this list because he played his entire career with the Steelers. Blount was there in the glory days of the Steel Curtain, and was a member of all 4 Super Bowl winning teams from that era. He was named to 5 Pro Bowls during his career, and in 1975 was named the NFL's Defensive Player of the Year.

7 - Jack Ham - This 8 time Pro Bowler is considered by most who follow the sport to be one of the greatest outside linebackers in NFL history. He was one of only 9 players to have more than 20 sacks (25) and 20 interceptions (32). He too was a member of all 4 Super Bowl championship teams from the Steel Curtain era, and was a key cog in the defense that great team was known for.

6 - Lynn Swann - Wow, talk about a who's who of incredible NFL players. Looking back it is hard to believe any franchise had this many great players on their team at the same time. Though the Pittsburgh Steelers of the 1970s were much heralded for their defense, their offense wasn't too shabby either, and Lynn Swann was hall of fame quarterback Terry Bradshaw's favorite target. Swann also has 4 Super Bowl rings on his fingers, and became the first wide receiver ever to be named Super Bowl MVP when he was given the nod in Super Bowl X.

5 - Jerome Bettis - Well, I had to break up the Steel Curtain streak at some point, and there is no better player to do so than the man known as "The Bus". Though he spent his first few seasons with the Rams this powerfully built running back spent the bulk of his incredible career with the Steelers, right up to the moment he announced his retirement on the podium immediately after winning Super Bowl XL. Bettis finished the game of football as one of the most prolific running backs in its history with 13,662 yards rushing, and 94 touchdowns. Though only a few years removed from the game this Steeler is already a legend and merits the high spot I've accorded him on this list of the top 10 greatest Steelers of all time.

4 - Franco Harris - Well, after that little break we are back to the glory days of the 70s. Like Bettis, Franco Harris was another great Steelers running back. He was yet another member of the team to win 4 Super Bowls, and following Super Bowl IX he became the first African-American ever named Super Bowl MVP. He finished his Football Hall of Fame career with over 12,000 yards rushing and exactly 100 touchdowns, and his number 32, though not officially retired, will almost certainly never be worn by any other Pittsburgh Steeler player.

3 - Jack Lambert - One of the most devastating hitters in the history of the game makes the number 3 spot on this list of the top 10 Pittsburgh Steelers of all time. Along with Mean Joe Greene, Jack Lambert terrorized opposing offenses during the 1970s as he snarled toothlessly at them across the line of scrimmage. He enjoyed 9 Pro Bowl selections to go along with his 4 Super Bowl rings, and succeeded teammate Mel Blount when he won the Defensive Player of the Year award in 1976.

2 - Terry Bradshaw - Wow, this was a tough one. Many people would have this guy in top spot on the list of the greatest Pittsburgh Steelers ever, but in my humble opinion he didn't quite make the cut. Still, number two isn't bad. Not only is he the greatest quarterback to ever don a Pittsburgh Steelers uniform, he is arguably one of the greatest players to ever play the position of QB period. Pretty high praise considering how many legendary quarterbacks have suited up in the history of the NFL. Though Bradshaw's arm was often erratic (he threw only 2 more TDs than INTs in his career) it always seemed to get steadier when the big game was on the line. Bradshaw is one of the greatest clutch quarterbacks in history, and in the Steelers 4 Super Bowl wins he was twice named Super Bowl MVP.

1 - Mean Joe Greene - It is astonishing that so many Hall of Fame NFL players all played on the same team at the same time. It is almost as astonishing to imagine that this team actually lost from time to time. Despite how many great defenders they had, however, make no mistake "Mean" Joe Greene was the linchpin and the undisputed leader of that great Steel Curtain defense. He would not tolerate losing and had a fearsome temper that made even his teammates tiptoe quietly around him. He was twice named the defensive player of the year, and appeared in 10 Pro Bowls, and, like nearly everyone else on this list, he has 4 Super Bowl rings to his credit from those dominant years. As good as offensive players like Bradshaw and Swann were during that era it was unquestionably the Steelers' incredible defense that won them all those Super Bowls, and Mean Joe Greene was the best of the best. In my book there can be no other choice for the number 1 spot on the list of the top 10 Pittsburgh Steelers of all time.

Even though the Pittsburgh Steelers do not have a perfect record in the playoff's they still have more wins then the 49ers. In reality no one cares if you have one 5/5 superbowls, all they care about is how many rings you got. Steelers=6 49ers=5
Debate Round No. 2


The fact of winning super bowls is that the 49ers are 5/5. Pitt has been to many but only has 6.
9'ers have an undefeated record in Super Bowl Championships.

The 49ers are totally one of the greatest teams.
I'm not a 49ers fan, I am saying that San Fran is THE best team.
And 5 SB Rings.


Green Bay Still has more super bowl rings! Part of being the best team in the NFL is getting to the Super bowl, and Green bay has done that more than 49ers.

I am not a Green Bay fan either. I am actually a Detroit Lions Fan. Born and Raised in the D.

Debate Round No. 3


This it debate is getting out of hand. So let's get this straight.

In a Super Bowl, you win and lose.

If you go 5/5 in the Super Bowls, the prime-time event, than it would be considered "a great".


If you had the most super bowl rings in the NFL history then that would be considered amazing!
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by theawesomeperson 3 years ago
"49ers have an undefeated record in Super Bowl Championships" <---- not anymore :)
Posted by fulltimestudent 3 years ago
Although the Miami dolphins have one of the best uniforms, its pretty near impossible to truly credit one team with being the best. Uts really a matter of opinion ..and IMO, the Oakland Raiders r the best cuz they break the most rules..keep the game from being boring..and thr fans and their dress ups r a hoot
Posted by brandonx23 3 years ago
No they are not. The Miami Dolphins are the greatest NFL football team in history.. The reason being is because they are the only team that has gone undefeated in their season and won the superbowl. back in '72 or '73 they did this. Now grant it that was a long time ago but the fact of the matter is unless some other team can do what they did, they are the best period. (even if another team did that the Dolphins were first to do it so yeah)
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by baseballkid 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The more super bowl rings the better they are.
Vote Placed by Altilongitude 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Going to the Super Bowl is a good thing, even if you lose.