The Instigator
Bork
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
CosmoJarvis
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Is the black lives matter movement a righteous cause?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
CosmoJarvis
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2017 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 529 times Debate No: 99433
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Bork

Con

I do not believe the black lives matter movement is a righteous cause at all. Riots and violence do not equal equality. If you disagree, please explain your reasoning.
CosmoJarvis

Pro

The Black Lives Matter (BLM) Movement
The Black Lives Matter Movement is a modern-day American movement dedicated to representing African Americans. It was formed in response to Trayvon Martin's murder and how George Zimmerman was rendered innocent in the trial of Martin's murder (S1). Its objectives were to end unjust violence against African Americans, such as police brutality, and segregation.


This movement is a massively growing one. The Facebook hashtag, #BlackLivesMatter or #BLM, has become one of the most popular hashtags on the social media site. Patrisse Marie Cullors-Brignac, one of the co-founders of Black Lives Matter said "There is a network and a hashtag to gather around. It is powerful to be in alignment with our own people." The organization has branched out to over thirty-one cities (S2).

The Black Lives Matter is a righteous movement that is trying to promote social equality and root out racism and segregation of African Americans in the United States. The Black Lives Matter movement had played an active role in preventing police officers from using extreme, potentially lethal, force in situations of lesser extremes. In May of 2015, Obama called for an end to the use of military-style equipment of police departments. In December, the Federal Bureau of Investigation announced an effort to improve its tracking of fatal police shootings to improve our knowledge and judgment of these crimes (S3). The movement has also strongly impacted the public opinion, emboldening the belief of racial equality, and putting a spotlight on social injustice.

Sources:
S1) http://blacklivesmatter.com...
S2) http://www.cnn.com...
S3) http://www.theatlantic.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Bork

Con

Although the black lives matter movement on paper was an American movement to represent African Americans it has gone far past that.

The Black Lives Matter movement has become a source of hate and racism as people have looked for safe spaces biased opinions rather than a debate on the topic. In the University of Michigan, a debate about this topic was attempted to be discussed but was shut down quickly by protestors alleging racism and bigotry. Instead of having a calm discussion about whether or not the BLM has a negative effect on society, they screamed and yelled and 'testified' against free-speech.
Another example of the BLM movement being about violence and hate would be the riots in Baltimore. At the time the BLM movement was not as prevalent, yet the reasoning behind the riots and protests were of very similar origin.

The black lives matter movement is not based on fact or reasoning and is instead base off of feelings and opinions. It has nothing to do with race and everything to do with culture.

A list of facts is provided to back up my claim:
1) Over 1,400 more black Americans murdered other blacks in two years than were lynched from 1882 to 1968.
2) Black People (mostly men) commit a grossly disproportionate amount of crime. (Blacks make up 50% of all crime despite only making up 13% of the population).
3) It would take cops 40 years to kill as many black men as have died at the hands of others black men in 2012 alone.

SOURCES:

http://www.cnn.com...
http://www.breitbart.com...
http://www.theblaze.com...
CosmoJarvis

Pro

...And on that note, I would like to proceed to my next point.

What do the Women's Suffrage Movement and the Civil Rights Movement of the 1900s have in common? Both movements advocated for civil rights in an impactful yet peaceful manner and had people with defined leadership roles.

The Black Lives Matter is a movement fighting for social equality, and that in itself is a righteous cause, but the Black Lives Matter is incapable of conducting their agenda in an organized and effective matter because of the lack of leadership, unlike Martin Luther King and the Civil Rights Movement.

The religion, Islam, also has a similar problem on a greater scale. Radicalism and violence within Islam was a result of the Shia Muslims and Sunni Muslims' inability to compromise and find a leader for Islam.
Debate Round No. 2
Bork

Con

In the Black Lives Matter Movement, a sufficient leader would be of amazing help. But does it really matter when common sense can be used rather than hoping a peaceful messiah can come and help out a cause with no roots to its cause?

Martin Luther King Jr. made peaceful marches and protests and was still able to get an amazing point across. Not a shred of violence. He and his cause are remembered as righteous. What will people think when they look back at people destroying their own community for the sake of attention? Again, you don't need a good leader. Just good people. If everyone in the BLM movement is a follower then why have a cause at all with no direction?

"Black males are 58% of those killed by justifiable self-defense... 75% of those are by other blacks"

"Blacks are 27% more likely to attack whites than vice versa... 8 times more likely to attack Hispanics"

"90% of murdered blacks die at the hands of other blacks"

Videos I recommend watching:
https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...
CosmoJarvis

Pro

As the purpose of the debate asks, the Black Lives Matter fights for a righteous cause, regardless of how successful they have been in their campaigns due to the disorganization of the movement. It advocates for the rights of African Americans,and tries to combat racism and hate crimes.

Racism is still a pressing issue in today's society. Of the 7,624 hate crimes committed in 2007, 34% (2,659) were committed against African Americans (S1). Of the single-bias incidents reported in2013, the top three bias categories were race (48.5 percent), sexual orientation (20.8 percent), and religion (17.4 percent). Approximately 66% of the race-related hate crimes were stemmed from anti-African American motivations (S2).

Sources:
S1) http://www.civilrights.org...

S2) https://www.fbi.gov...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Bork 1 year ago
Bork
Something I'd like to add for the voters to see; If Breitbart is not a reliable source due to it being "biased", how in the hell is blcklivesmatter.com a reliable source? Are you implying that's not biased? I agree that I didn't use the best sources, but CNN and Blacklivesmatter.com have been known to give out false information on multiple occasions.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by evanjfarrar 1 year ago
evanjfarrar
BorkCosmoJarvisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither debater responded to the points made by their opponent, so all arguments were extended to the end of the debate. Pro's argument, rooted in the history of the BLM movement is thus equated with Con's argument which concerns crime statistics and violent tendencies of protesters. Sources points goes to Pro, as Breitbart is not a reliable source, and neither is The Blaze. They are organizations which exist to advance a certain agenda, one which does not include impartial reporting.
Vote Placed by Capitalistslave 1 year ago
Capitalistslave
BorkCosmoJarvisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had more convincing arguments, solely because pro never really rebutted any of their arguments, whereas con is seeing as having done so to pro in round 3. Con pointed out that the actual actions of the movement are what matter, and pro tried to argue that what BLM represents is what they claim to be, but this is a weaker argument in comparison to what they actually do. I give sources to pro because, while both used very biased sources, such as Breitbart, and the Blaze by con, CNN by both, and the atlantic by pro, pro did use the FBI's own website for one of their facts. Using a government agency's own website for facts is generally reliable, as it is generally more free from bias than news organizations, and so it will have just the facts reported. Con, on the otherhand, relied mostly on very biased sources which are more likely to give only one side of the story, use language that conforms to their bias, etc.