The Instigator
trexfire
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Robert_Weiler
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

Is the common core a failed expiriment?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Robert_Weiler
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/9/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 528 times Debate No: 71397
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

trexfire

Pro

The common core in my opinon is a fail. it does not help education it only makes it worse it make the math so diffucult to the point that the only was to get a 80 or up is to be naturly gifted in it. other wise you would has to settle with a 65,70,or 75 and you will have to go to tutoring most of the time and get help on every question so you do not fail. Also the ELA is also very diffcult the questions are obsurce and vague and the topics are boring. it angers students and parents alike. they know there kid is trying and yet they still dont get it. And yet the DOE refuses to accept that it has failed and remove it. and on top of that the common core claims it prepares us for the real world yet it is all about test. in the real world you dont take tests for a living you cook manage a checkbook and pay bills and learn directions. their claim makes zero sense whatsoever.
Robert_Weiler

Con

The objective of Common Core is exactly what it sounds like, to provide children with the same common core of knowledge and information processing methods nationwide.

In Mathematics, rather than having kids memorize that 8+5=13, they are taught the process by which they reach that conclusion. Basically, they are taught why 8+5=13. This does not require increased mathematical accumen, rather, it helps students gain mathematical accumen.

The English Language Arts (ELA) Standards similarly are designed to help students understand rather than just memorize.

"The skills and knowledge captured in the ELA/literacy standards are designed to prepare students for life outside the classroom. They include critical-thinking skills and the ability to closely and attentively read texts in a way that will help them understand and enjoy complex works of literature. Students will learn to use cogent reasoning and evidence collection skills that are essential for success in college, career, and life. The standards also lay out a vision of what it means to be a literate person who is prepared for success in the 21st century." [1]

I honestly do not understand my opponents opposition to Common Core. Perhaps they will expand on and support their srguments in the next round.

References
1. http://www.corestandards.org...

Debate Round No. 1
trexfire

Pro

Common core is a fail. You do not understand that they make the work too hard. Math is very difficult and even if students try hard on it it does not show and they fail. This may lead to depression and they may think they are stupid since they can not get it. And teachers then say that they are lazy and do not do their work they may say study by practicing but how can you do that is if you don't understand the problem in the first place. Not only that it pisses off parents since they cannot help their child pass. And the school says well maybe they should try harder this also shows the arrogance of the common core. And the common was rushed and the y cut corners and produced a unfimshed way of teaching. It only hinders amecian education. It has not helped students do better. If anything it holds them back. It is stressful simply. You do not take tests in the real world. It has backfired as predicted and even teachers are getting tired of it. Just because it says it will help doesn't mean it will
Robert_Weiler

Con

First, the Common Core Standards were initiated by the Governs and State Commissioners of Education in 48 States because they recognized that each State having it's own standards created difficulties in gauging and comparing college readiness amongst students from differing States.[1]

Second, This is the first or second year of implementation for nearly every State that uses Common Core.[2]

I am not sure what my opponent's complaint about tests has to do with this particular debate. Admittedly, I graduated at the tail end of the last millenium, but I seem to remember taking lots of tests then too. Not just any tests either, standardized tests. The differnce now is that my scores today would be compared to students from other States with the exact same standards.

I hope in the third and final round that my opponent will specify the particular standard(s) that he finds objectionable, and why.


References

1. http://www.corestandards.org...

2. http://www.corestandards.org...
Debate Round No. 2
trexfire

Pro

i ahve spefiied common core make math too hard and eyeryone hates it. your a corpate commonder from what im reading
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Preston 1 year ago
Preston
trexfireRobert_WeilerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Even though I agree that common core sucks, it was not expressed to the degree i feel the point can or should have been, no sources on pro, poor argumentation, and overall bad spelling and grammar.
Vote Placed by pensfan 1 year ago
pensfan
trexfireRobert_WeilerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
9spaceking
trexfireRobert_WeilerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: pro gives up at the end.
Vote Placed by imabench 1 year ago
imabench
trexfireRobert_WeilerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: "This is the first or second year of implementation for nearly every State that uses Common Core" - Con had it right there. The fact that common core has been implemented only extremely recently defeats pro's shaky case that it is somehow a fail, and wiht that, con wins the arguments