The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Is there a God? I challenge any athiest to prove me wrong

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/2/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 519 times Debate No: 81904
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)




This a scientific debate about whether God from the holy Bible exist, please be polite.


Well this is a new one on me, i look forward to this debate. Good luck
Debate Round No. 1


The main evidence that proves God exists is the bones of the Dinosaurs found all over the world; the evolutionist/athiest point of view would be that the dinosaurs evolved over millions of years they started from a small bird then it evolved bigger better and stronger until it became a dinosaur which is baloney, when you find a bone in the dirt the only thing you can say is that it died you cant prove that that it had any children especially children different from its kind just like it says in Genesis 1:25 And God made the beasts of the earth after their kinds, and cattle after their kinds, and every thing that creeps upon the earth after its kind: and God saw that it was good. also an 80ft animal with nostrils the size of a modern day horse would have difficulty breathing which means there must have been a different atmosphere on earth before the flood the bible says And God said, Let there be a firmament in the midst of the waters, and let it divide the waters from the waters which mean there was there was probably was ice cold water compressing the oxygen and doubling air pressure which makes it easier to breath the creationist point of view is that dinosaurs were big lizards that lived with man
Dogs produce Dogs Cats produce Cats, Birds produce Birds there are no other exceptions sometimes you can get Dogs that are small, Dogs that have long hair Dogs that have small hair which is variation in the kind or as the evolutionist says it Micro evolution which exists but no matter what new characteristic traits the Dog gets it is still a Dog as well as any other animals it can never change and if you have or can show me any evidence which proves that any kind of evolution exists except for micro evolution or any contradiction's in the bible please do tell.


You seem to be forgetting that there's macro evolution, micro + micro = macro.The theory of micro evolution discusses within several generations i.e the changes that occur there. What macro does macro takes this theory, projects it over life on earth throughout it's history. In regards to Evolution. Evolution deals with evolution as a whole i.e gradual change occurring over a period of time leading to larger differences between different populations. Both of them have the exact same principle and the exact same mechanism, just one deals with a more micro scale and the other deals with a more macro scale. That's the only difference which is why we get micro and macro evolution. If you get the process of one, by default you get the process of the other. all you have to do is apply it to the wider field. One thing, do you even know what a kind is? Because it sound like you are using the BS concept that creationists use to try and get away from actual taxonomy that agrees with the theory of evolution.

"The main evidence that proves God exists is the bones of the Dinosaurs found all over the world; the evolutionist/athiest point of view would be that the dinosaurs evolved over millions of years they started from a small bird then it evolved bigger better and stronger until it became a dinosaur which is baloney"

Sounds like you are confusing evolution with abiogenesis, here's a little help for you:

the process by which different kinds of living organism are believed to have developed from earlier forms during the history of the earth.
synonyms:Darwinism, natural selection
"early ecologists were not interested in evolution"
the gradual development of something.
"the forms of written languages undergo constant evolution"
synonyms:development, advancement, growth, rise, progress, progression, expansion, extension, unfolding;

the original evolution of life or living organisms from inorganic or inanimate substances.
"to construct any convincing theory of abiogenesis, we must take into account the condition of the Earth about 4 billion years ago"
another term for spontaneous generation.
Debate Round No. 2


I am not forgetting about macro-evolution, macro-evolution the evolutionary change from one kind of animal to another this has never been observed or tested anywhere the only evolution that exists is micro evolution which is variations in the kind, for example you can have small dogs, big dogs, dogs with long hair dogs with small hair as with birds, birds with long beaks birds with small beaks, birds with long feather, birds with small feathers but a birds will always reproduce birds and dogs will always bring forth dogs there are no other exceptions when you find a bone in the dirt all you can prove is that it died you can prove that it had any children and you certainly can prove that it can do anything an animal today cannot do which is bring forth after this kind which is what the bible says Genesis 1:24 And God said, Let the earth bring forth the living creature after his kind, cattle, and creeping thing, and beast of the earth after his kind: and it was so.
Micro-evolution happens but the other 5 are purely religious they have never been tested observed anywhere and they call it science you say the other 5 exists but you still haven't given me any examples to show this is true I believe that you choose to believe in evolution because as the bible says.
2 3:3 Peter Knowing this first, that there shall come in the last days scoffers, walking after their own lusts. which means you don't want God telling you what to do but one day you will die sadly and you wont be able to do those things anymore and you might not go to the right place BUT God loves you he wants you to repent of yours sins and come to heaven the bible says.
The Lord is not slack concerning his promise, as some men count slackness; but is longsuffering to us-ward, not willing that any should perish, but that all should come to repentance. 2 Peter 3-9 Just give him a chance.


MyNameIsSean forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by MyNameIsSean 11 months ago
Damn, looks like i was away for too long.
Posted by MyNameIsSean 11 months ago

That link you sent us, all of the arguments relies on God of the Gaps, Argument from Complexity, Argument from Design, Argument from First Cause and Argument from Morality.

Everything mentioned in that is filled with nothing but quotes from scientists taken out of context and the claims have absolutely no citations or evidence to back them up, pretty much assertions upon assertions and hypothesis.

I'm not ridiculing you or being mean, just explaining why the arguments are fallacious.
Posted by PonticGreekMacedonian 11 months ago
Here is an interesting website that shows 6 scientific reasons why God exists :)
Posted by MyNameIsSean 11 months ago
They weren't prohibiting anyone, if it were then i wouldn't be able to accept this debate.
Posted by Thiest_1998 11 months ago
how are the settings prohibiting you V5RED
Posted by MyNameIsSean 11 months ago
I'll be happy to accept, even though i'm an Agnostic.
Posted by V5RED 11 months ago
I would accept, but your settings prohibit it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 11 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round, so conduct to Pro.