The Instigator
thatoneguyyouonceknew
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
FuzzyCatPotato
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Is there a god?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
FuzzyCatPotato
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/14/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 394 times Debate No: 73470
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)

 

thatoneguyyouonceknew

Pro

Round 1 will consist of acceptance and definitions.
Round 2 shall contain the main arguments.
Round 3 shall consist of rebuttal and closing.
FuzzyCatPotato

Con

I accept.

To readers, please note the 1000 character limit.
Debate Round No. 1
thatoneguyyouonceknew

Pro

There are two kinds of people in this world: theists and atheists. I am a theist, meaning I believe that there is a God. Atheist believe the opposite. The most recurring theme that occurs in this debate is the answer to one question. "Where did we come from?" A theist will reason that his or her god created the earth. The most popular atheist theory is the big bang theory accompanied by Macroevolution. I have no problem with the former. I'm a Christian. In Genesis 1:3 "God said, 'Let there be light' and there was light..." If the Universe exploded like it did in the Big Bang Theory, there is no inconsistency with the Bible. This theory, like that of the earth being round, is only inconsistent with religious leaders with a confused understanding of scripture. Macroevolution, on the other hand, has much less evidence and does conflict with creationism. Yes, species do evolve and mutate to survive in different environments, but there is no evidence (or reason) of trans-species evolution.
FuzzyCatPotato

Con

ARG 1

Christian god good & powerful; why allow evil?

P1: If an omnipotent and omnibenevolent god does exist, then evil does not exist.
C1: (Contrapos P1) If evil does exist, then an omnipotent and omnibenevolent god does not exist.
P2: Evil exists.
C2: (From C1, P2) An omnipotent and omnibenevolent god does not exist.

ARG 2

Christian god omnipotent; omnipotence impossible. Can god create more powerful god?

P1: If an omnipotent god does exist, then it is possible for them to create a more powerful being than themself.
C1: If an omnipotent god does exist, then it is possible for a more powerful being than an omnipotent being to exist.
P3: It is impossible for a more powerful being than an omnipotent being to exist.
C2: It is impossible for an omnipotent god to exist.

ARG 3

Occam's Razor. When two theories have equal explanatory power, simplest is best.

Theory 1: Physical Universe
Theory 2: Physical Universe + God

Theory 1, 2 same explanation; Theory 1 simpler; prefer Theory 1.

SUM

3 reasons 2 vote Con!
Debate Round No. 2
thatoneguyyouonceknew

Pro

It is true that God is good and powerful, as well as the fact that he allows evil. He loved us enough that he gave us free will. It is flawed logic to assume that because evil exists that there is no god. That would be to say that because there is cold, there is no sun, or because there is darkness, there is no light.
You're second argument provides a paradox. Can God create a more powerful being? One might as well ask, can infinity be larger than infinity? But infinity can't be larger than infinity, so infinity can't exist right? Try dividing by zero.(lol) The fact of the matter is there is an omnipotent god, and we haven't even begun to see the limits of his power.
Finally, you tell me of Occam's razor. Tell me which is simpler, a God creating the universe, or a series of random and unlikely events such as evolution or planetary orbit?
Tell me? How did Stonehenge come to be? By accident? If no one can believe that stones form shapes on accident, why do we believe life can by chance?
FuzzyCatPotato

Con

REBUT

Pro: Where come from? God created
1: No evidence

Pro: No evidence trans-species evolution
1: Wrong [1]

ARG 1

Pro not attack syllogism; stands. POE disprove god.

Pro: free will
1: No evidence free will exist
2: Unscientific, unfalsifiable
3: Natural disasters still evil

Pro: because darkness no light
1: False analogy

ARG 2

Pro not attack syllogism; stands. Omnipotence not exist.

Pro: Divide by zero
1: When provide mathematical proof for god like proof for infinity, I'll convert

Pro: there is omnipotent god
1: Arg by assertion

ARG 3

Pro not attack syllogism; stands. God unnecessarily complex.

Pro: Simpler God create universe or unlikely events
1: Probability occurrence =/= simplicity
2: Until Pro prove God caused universe, irrelevant
3: Compare:
(T1) Universe naturally occurred (1)
(T2) OOO god exists; OOO god created universe (2)

SUM

3 reasons vote Con -- POE, omnipotence paradox, Occam. 0 reasons Pro.

Con 1 source. Pro 0.

REF

[1] talkorigins.org/faqs/comdesc/
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Furyan5 1 year ago
Furyan5
1 we do not have free will.
2 god does not allow evil, god created evil.
3 the creator of evil is not omnibenevolent.
4 debate between a thiest and athiest is not possible. Thiests require proof of non-existance. Athiests require proof of existance.
Posted by thatoneguyyouonceknew 1 year ago
thatoneguyyouonceknew
So far good debate. I was expecting to meet a passionate atheist. I've never understood them. If one believes in nothing, how can he or she be so passionate about it?
Posted by thatoneguyyouonceknew 1 year ago
thatoneguyyouonceknew
In retrospect, I wanted to make a 1000 word limit not a 1000 character limit. It still works though.
Posted by usernamesareannoying 1 year ago
usernamesareannoying
Pro. You have to give an argument haha
Posted by TBR 1 year ago
TBR
1k chars and three rounds, one burned for acceptance. OK, you have ONE paragraph to prove there is a god. Good luck with that.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 1 year ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Alright, sure.
Posted by thatoneguyyouonceknew 1 year ago
thatoneguyyouonceknew
Keeping responses short can be a challenge. Also, It makes it easier for people to read the entire debate and vote.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 1 year ago
FuzzyCatPotato
char limit?
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 1 year ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Btw, any reason for 1,000 char limits?
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 1 year ago
FuzzyCatPotato
I'll debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by TBR 1 year ago
TBR
thatoneguyyouonceknewFuzzyCatPotatoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro choose an immense topic with rules that hampered own argument. Pro had little to no actual argument for "is there a god"=yes.

Conduct    = Good conduct on both sides
S & G      = no issues either side
Argument   = Pro did not rebut cons arguments well, and had little to offer in affirming the argument.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 1 year ago
Chaosism
thatoneguyyouonceknewFuzzyCatPotatoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were not well refuted and Pro's arguments were less supported. The character limitation had a lot to do with this, I believe. Con cited the only source.