The Instigator
Weiler
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
shay.walsh
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Islam is a religion of peace.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
shay.walsh
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/11/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 781 times Debate No: 38760
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Weiler

Con

Round one is for acceptance only. I will be arguing that Islam is not a religion of peace. My opponent will be arguing that Islam is a religion of peace. As usual, the burden of proof will rest with the pro position.
shay.walsh

Pro

Islam is in many ways a religion of peace. They are renowned for being a religion who are very much community related religion, who tend to believe what they believe. The very few violent Islamic people are usually religious fundamentalists in countries such as Iraq and Iran. These religious fundamentalists are the only violent part of this religion. Minority. All you are doing is generalising the small group of fundamentalists, who are arguing to return to tradition values with current Islam, whom tend to have the monopoly of the truth, and so they can believe whatever they like thanks to our culture becoming secular. Their countries have very few people who disagree with secularisation, however the majority in the UK are happy with their life and therefore do not feel any need to assert violence to prove a point. This is because they do not have a point to make unlike fundamentalists.
Debate Round No. 1
Weiler

Con

"I will cast terror into the hearts of those who disbelieve. Therefore strike off their heads and strike off every fingertip of them" - Quran 8:12

"And fight with them until there is no more fitna (disorder, unbelief) and religion should be only for Allah" - Quran 8:39

"Killing Unbelievers is a small matter to us" -Tabari 9:69

"Kill any Jew who falls under your power." - Tabari 7:97

"A 2013 Pew Research Center poll asked Muslims around the world whether attacks on civilians were justified.... About 14% of Muslims in the nations surveyed (and 8% of Muslims in the US) said violence against civilians is "often" or "sometimes" justified. An average of 25% of Muslims among the 20 nations surveyed believe suicide bombing and other forms of violence against civilian targets is justified at least rarely" - http://en.wikipedia.org...
shay.walsh

Pro

Unfortunately all you have decided to do their is post 3 comments from the Qur'an, and one research poll from an independant investigator. However, these three posts are such a minority compared to the whole Qur'an itself. The poll also had very straight forward and such a blunt question asked, that this would of influenced what they would of said compared to what would of happened if you asked different types of violence. Their research was generalised, and therefore you assume that these small segments of their holy book can therefore be generalised to all Muslims. This also links me back to my last point which has gone amis. The vast amount of Muslims (fundamentalists) who take the absolute truth are the small minority, which you have decided to generalise to ALL of them. These quotes also suggest that modern muslims do it purely as in the past other Muslims may off presenting us with tu quoque. Just as at one point in time this may of happened, does not mean its the same in modern Britain or other countires.
Debate Round No. 2
Weiler

Con

25% is not a small minority, especially when it accounts for tens of millions of people. You claim western muslims like those in the UK are happy? Why then did two islamists chop up a soldier in broad daylight?
shay.walsh

Pro

Two. Out of all the UK. And I think you'll find Muslims may not start of happy, but due to a phrase known as cultural transition, the idea that their religious community helps them fit into this new Westernised culture. And these very few fundamentalists, the 25% who apparently are not the minority. are going through cultural defense, protecting their culture from these Westernisers. These have been proven by the sociologist Steve Bruce.
As for the two soldiers. the fact that people generalised this once again to even more Muslims is once again showing the feeble minded individuals that the UK possess. whom more UK citizens are most probably killed by other UK citizens.
My closing statement is that this 25% who ARE the minority are doing it in a cultural defense mechanism, and most of these cultural defensive muslims are in fact in their own country, and proctecting themselves from other religious organisations trying to overthrow them- the same as Russia did in the 70's.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by LoopsEye 3 years ago
LoopsEye
Weilershay.walshTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Debate is nothing big just unreliable stuff from unknown sources... But I gave my points to Pro coz Con is Stating Half Statements of Quran and is Citing Completely Out of Context. So I gave points to Pro. If Con was serious and had good debate my vote have been for him but i believe it was not the case. Indivusal Biased Polls can not make reliable source or a point in debate.
Vote Placed by Ameliamk1 3 years ago
Ameliamk1
Weilershay.walshTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Overall an underwelming debate, but Con did slightly better.