The Instigator
HillmanYusef111
Pro (for)
Losing
8 Points
The Contender
HelpFindingBooks306
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

Islam is a religion of peace

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
HelpFindingBooks306
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/18/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,391 times Debate No: 33849
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

HillmanYusef111

Pro

1. Muhammad was a peaceful man who taught his followers to be the same. Muslims lived peacefully for centuries, fighting only in self-defense, and only when it was necessary. True Muslims would never act aggressively.

2. Religious minorities have flourished under Islam. Muslims are commanded to protect Jews and Christians (the People of the Book) and do them no harm. The Quran says in Sura 109, "To you, your religion. To me, mine."

3. Islam is intolerant of enslaving human beings. The religion eradicated the institution of slavery thanks to the principles set in motion by Muhammad, who was an abolitionist.
HelpFindingBooks306

Con

There shouldn't be any argument over who the "true Muslim" is because the Quran clearly distinguishes the true Muslim from the pretender in Sura 9 and elsewhere. According to this - one of the last chapters of the Quran - the true believer "strives and fights with their wealth and persons" while the hypocrites are those who "sit at home," refusing to join the jihad against unbelievers in foreign lands.

In truth, Muhammad organized 65 military campaigns in the last ten years of his life and personally led 27 of them. The more power that he attained, the smaller the excuse needed to go to battle, until finally he began attacking tribes merely because they were not yet part of his growing empire.

After Muhammad"s death, his successor immediately went to war with former allied tribes which wanted to go their own way. Abu Bakr called them 'apostates' and slaughtered anyone who did not want to remain Muslim. Eventually, he was successful in holding the empire together through blood and violence.

The prophet of Islam's most faithful followers and even his own family soon turned on each other as well. There were four caliphs (leaders) in the first twenty-five years, each of which was a trusted companion of his. Three of these four were murdered. The third caliph was murdered by those allied with the son of the first caliph. The fourth caliph was murdered in the midst of a conflict with the fifth caliph, who began a 100-year dynasty of excess and debauchery that was brought to an end in a gruesome, widespread bloodbath by descendents of Muhammad"s uncle (who was not even a Muslim).

Muhammad"s own daughter, Fatima, and his son-in-law, Ali, who both survived the pagan hardship during the Meccan years safe and sound, did not survive Islam after the death of Muhammad. Fatima died of stress from persecution within three months, and Ali was later assassinated by Muslim rivals. Their son (Muhammad"s grandson) was killed in battle with the faction that became today"s Sunnis. His people became Shias. The relatives and personal friends of Muhammad were mixed into both warring groups, which then fractured further into hostile sub-divisions as Islam expanded.

Muslim apologists, who like to say that is impossible for today's terrorists to be Muslim when they kill fellow Muslims, would have a very tough time explaining the war between Fatima's followers and Aisha to a knowledgeable audience. Muhammad explicitly held up both his favorite daughter and his favorite wife as model Muslim women, yet they were invoked respectively by each side in the violent civil war that followed his death. Which one was the prophet of God so horribly wrong about?

Muhammad left his men with instructions to take the battle against Christians, Persians, Jews and polytheists (which came to include millions of unfortunate Hindus). For the next four centuries, Muslim armies steamrolled over unsuspecting neighbors, plundering them of loot and slaves, and forcing the survivors to either convert or pay tribute at the point of a sword.

Companions of Muhammad lived to see Islam declare war on every major religion in the world in just the first few decades following his death - pressing the Jihad against Hindus, Christians, Jews, Zoroastrians, and Buddhists.

By the time of the Crusades (when the Europeans began fighting back), Muslims had conquered two-thirds of the Christian world by sword, from Syria to Spain, and across North Africa. Millions of Christians were enslaved by Muslims, and tens of millions of Africans. The Arab slave-trading routes would stay open for 1300 years until pressure from Christian-based countries forced Islamic nations to declare the practice illegal (in theory). To this day, the Muslim world has never apologized for the victims of Jihad and slavery.

There is not another religion in the world that consistently produces terrorism in the name of God as does Islam. The most dangerous Muslims are nearly always those who interpret the Quran most transparently. They are the fundamentalists or purists of the faith, and believe in Muhammad"s mandate to spread Islamic rule by the sword, putting to death those who will not submit. In the absence of true infidels, they will even turn on each other.

The holy texts of Islam are saturated with verses of violence and hatred toward those outside the faith, as well as the aforementioned "hypocrites" (Muslims who don't act like Muslims). In sharp contrast to the Bible, which generally moves from relatively violent episodes to far more peaceful mandates, the Quran travels the exact opposite path (violence is first forbidden, then permitted, then mandatory). The handful of earlier verses that speak of tolerance are overwhelmed by an avalanche of later ones that carry a much different message. While Old Testament verses of blood and guts are generally bound by historical context within the text itself, Quranic imperatives to violence usually appear open-ended and subject to personal interpretation.

From the history of the faith to its most sacred writings, those who want to believe in "peaceful Islam" have a lot more to ignore than do the terrorists. By any objective measure, the "Religion of Peace" has been the harshest, bloodiest religion the world has ever known. In Islam there is no peace unless Muslims have power - and even then...
Debate Round No. 1
HillmanYusef111

Pro

There are some facts to what you said but most is speculation. However, you failed to address my other two points, and so the debate is won by default.

2. Religious minorities have flourished under Islam. Muslims are commanded to protect Jews and Christians (the People of the Book) and do them no harm. The Quran says in Sura 109, "To you, your religion. To me, mine."

3. Islam is intolerant of enslaving human beings. The religion eradicated the institution of slavery thanks to the principles set in motion by Muhammad, who was an abolitionist.
HelpFindingBooks306

Con

lol well I addressed 1 yes but I think these points can also be applied to 2 and 3., let's see. For 2, Religious minorities have not "flourished" under Islam. In fact, they have dwindled to mere shadows after centuries of persecution and discrimination. Some were converted from their native religion by brute force, others under the agonizing strain of dhimmitude.

What Muslims call "tolerance," others correctly identify as institutionalized discrimination. The consignment of Jews and Christians to dhimmis under Islamic rule means that they are not allowed the same religious rights and freedoms as Muslims. They cannot share their faith, for example, or build houses of worship without permission.

Historically, dhimmis have often had to wear distinguishing clothing or cut their hair in a particular manner that indicates their position of inferiority and humiliation. They do not share the same legal rights as Muslims, and must even pay a poll tax (the jizya). They are to be killed or have their children taken from them if they cannot satisfy the tax collector"s requirements.

For hundreds of years, the Christian population in occupied Europe had their sons taken away and forcibly converted into Muslim warriors (known as Jannisaries) by the Ottoman Turks.

It is under this burden of discrimination and third-class status that so many religious minorities converted to Islam over the centuries. Those who didn"t often faced economic and social hardships that persist to this day and are appalling by Western standards of true religious tolerance and pluralism.

For those who are not "the People of the Book," such as Hindus and atheists, there is very little tolerance to be found once Islam establishes political superiority. The Quran tells Muslims to "fight in the way of Allah" until "religion is only for Allah." The conquered populations face death if they do not establish regular prayer and charity in the Islamic tradition (ie. the pillars of Islam).

Tamerlane and other Muslim warriors slaughtered tens of millions of Hindus and Buddhists, and displaced or forcibly converted millions more over the last thousand years. Islamists in Somalia behead Christians. In Iran, they are jailed.

One of the great ironies of Islam is that non-Muslims are to be treated according to the very standards by which Muslims themselves would claim the right to violent self-defense were the shoe on the other foot. Islam is its own justification. Most Muslims therefore feel no need to explain the ingrained arrogance and double standard.

There are about 500 verses in the Quran that speak of Allah"s hatred for non-Muslims and the punishment that he has prepared for their unbelief. There is also a tiny handful that say otherwise, but these are mostly earlier verses that many scholars consider to be abrogated by the later, more violent ones.

As for Sura 109, any true Quran scholar will point out that the purpose of the verse was to distinguish Islam from the gods of the Quraysh (one of which was named "Allah") rather than to advocate religious tolerance for non-Muslims. At the time that he narrated this very early verse, Muhammad did not have any power, and thus no choice but to be "tolerant" of others. By contrast, there was no true tolerance shown when he returned to Mecca with power many years later and demanded the eviction or death of anyone who would not convert to Islam. In fact, he physically destroyed the cherished idols of the people to whom he had previously addressed in Sura 109.

If tolerance simply means discouraging the mass slaughter of those of a different faith, then today's Islam generally meets this standard more often than not. But, if tolerance means allowing people of other faiths the same religious liberties that Muslims enjoy, then Islam is fundamentally the most intolerant religion under the sun.

For 3, There is not the least bit of intolerance for slavery anywhere in the Quran. In fact, the "holy" book of Islam explicitly gives slave-owners the freedom to sexually exploit their slaves " not just in one place, but in at least four separate Suras. Islamic law is littered with rules concerning the treatment of slaves, some of which are relatively humane, but none that prohibit the actual practice by any stretch.

Vote for me!!!
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by fazilkhan123 3 years ago
fazilkhan123
ISLAM IS A MORE PEACEFUL RELIGION THAN ANY OTHER RELIGION BECAUSE FIRST OF ALL THE WORLD "ISLAM" MEANS PEACE SECONDLY TO TRULY FOLLOW ISLAM AND TO BE A PROPER MUSLIM YOU MUST AND IT HAS TO BE A MUST TO PRAY FIVE TIMES A DAY unlike some religion that people only go to church once a week anyway i'm not here to compare religions. THIRDLY EVERY YEAR OF A MUSLIM LIFE HE/SHE MUST AND IT HAS TO BE A MUST TO FAST FOR A WHOLE MONTH..FASTING MEANING NOT TO EAT THE WHOLE DAY FOR A MONTH..TO GO WITHOUT FOOD AND WATER EXPECT AT THE END OF THE DAY WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN. THIS IS TO TEACH US MUSLIM HOW IT FEELS FOR THE POOR WHEN THEY DONT HAVE ANYTHING TO EAT.TO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION FOR THE ONES THAT DONT HAVE. FOURTHLY BEING A MUSLIM YOU MUST FOLLOW THE FIVE PILLARS OF ISLAM AND THAT IS TO PRAY FIVE TIME A DAY, TO BELIEVE THAT THERE IS NO TRUE GOD BUT GOD, TO GIVE AWAY A PORTION OF YOUR OWN MONEY TO THE POOR, FASTING FOR A MONTH, MAKE PILGRIMAGE TO THE HOLY LAND BEFORE YOU DIE. YOU TELL ME WHICH OTHER RELIGION HAVE OR COME CLOSE TO SOMETHING LIKE THIS TO HAVE ALL THESE REQUIREMENTS TO BE A MUSLIM. BEING A MUSLIM IS NOT AN EASY THING BUT THAT'S THE BEST PART OF IT, WE FINE OUT MORE ABOUT OUR SELF AS A PERSON/HUMAN BEING. YOU LEARN TO BE PATIENCE WITH YOUR SURROUNDING AND YOUR LIVELY HOOD...SOME TO THINK ABOUT..I SAID ENOUGH.. HOPE NO ONE IS OFFENDED.. IF YOU ARE.. I AM TRULY SORRY. GOD BLESS!!!!
Posted by johnnn 3 years ago
johnnn
@ EricJohnson:: quran does not say to convert everyone ..infact Qurans says there is no complusion in religion but truth stands out clear from error.
Posted by missmedic 3 years ago
missmedic
Religion is a deadly source of eternal troubles and divisions among men, because it is not through reason but rather through stubbornness and obstinacy that they are all bound to their religions this is why they will never agree.
Indeed, we see no wars as bloody and cruel as those that are waged on the motive or pretext of religion because then everyone is carried blindly away by zeal and fury and tries to make of his enemy a sacrifice to God.
Now, it is not believable that an all-powerful, infinitely good and wise god would ever want to use such deceitful ways" as this to establish his laws and orders or make his will known to men.
Likewise, it is not believable that a god who loved unity and peace" would ever have wanted to" set as a foundation of his religion so fatal and deadly a source of eternal troubles and divisions among men as is this blind belief, which is so deadly.
Posted by EricJohnson 3 years ago
EricJohnson
The Quran tells Muslims to "fight in the way of Allah" until "religion is only for Allah." The conquered populations face death if they do not establish regular prayer and charity in the Islamic tradition (ie. the pillars of Islam).
What the Qur'an actually says: And fight in the Way of All"hthose who fight you, but transgress not the limits. Truly, All"h likes not the transgressors. (2:190)
I rarely ever see it written in its proper context.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by TN05 3 years ago
TN05
HillmanYusef111HelpFindingBooks306Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate was a blowout. Con explained, it extensive detail, proofs Islam is not and has never been a religion of peace, while Pro argued three points and barely wrote anything. Sources go to Con as well due to better use of Sura 109.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
HillmanYusef111HelpFindingBooks306Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering bad votes to the best of my ability.
Vote Placed by yourgodlaysdeadatmyfeet 3 years ago
yourgodlaysdeadatmyfeet
HillmanYusef111HelpFindingBooks306Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Because you cannot defend a false premise about Islam.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 3 years ago
AgentRocks
HillmanYusef111HelpFindingBooks306Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: True, think about the crusades. Think about 9/11, well, Muhammad has raided, and this is all for religion purposes, mostly every war has to do with religion. Islam, Christianity, and Jewish are the most common to fight over land.