The Instigator
Valtin
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
radicaalllll
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Islam is a religion of peace

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Valtin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,891 times Debate No: 53508
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Valtin

Pro

Hello, In this debate I will show (God willing) that Islam is a religion of peace, Con may provide his arguments in his first round, where I will refute and then present my argument.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Definition:

Peace: "Freedom from disturbance; tranquillity:"(http://www.oxforddictionaries.com......)

Islam: It is a religion and the adherents are called Muslims.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

radicaalllll

Con

Mohammed who is I believe was a prophet of the Koran, raped a 9 year old girl. He has also made the law of cutting off the hands and feet for committing the crime of stealing. Now, I'm not saying that stealing is a good thing, but cutting of a body part for it seems unnecessary. And yet these people worship this man.

Submission

The word Islam itself means submission, which doesn't even sound so "peaceful" for starters. The submission means you have to submit to the Islam god "Allah". Allah tells muslims to submit to him, otherwise they will be tortured in the afterlife. This forming of slavery and bullying is what causes most muslims to commit violent acts.

Dhimmitude

Islam has a cruel was of treating people who are non-Muslims.

If you are a Christian or if you are Jewish, in the Islam culture you are classified as a "dhimmis" and you would have to pay a special tax called the jiyza, to the Islamic government in the return of not being murdered or tortured my Muslims. If the tax is not payed, the enslavement, the rape, and even the murder on the dhimmis is looked up upon. And that being said is some messed up stuff. These "boundaries" are going over the top.

The Muslim culture condones:

-If a person is not Jewish, Chrsitian, or Muslin; rape, murder rob, and enslave them as you please.
-If a person is Athiest, kill him/her.
-If a person was a muslim but converted to another religon, kill him/her.

These options are, be a slave, be a muslim, or be killed.

What a dandy religon!

Women

We all know how women are treated as far as Islam, and we all know it is not so pleasant. And nothing is scarier or sadder than a woman converting or condoning Islam, but that can be the cause of Stockholm syndrome.

"(Women) have rights similar to those (of men) over them in kindness, and men are a degree above them." Sura 2:228

Implying men are better than women.

"Marry of the women, who seem good to you, two or three or four." Sura 4:3

Stating a man can have more than 1 wife.

"To the male the equivalent of the portion of two females, and if there be women more than two, then theirs is two-thirds of the inheritance, and if there be one (only) then the half." Sura 4:11

"Unto the male is the equivalent of the share of two females." Sura 4:11

"Unto the male is the equivalent of the share of two females." Sura 4:176

Saying that women are less than men. Literally.

"As for those of your women who are guilty of lewdness, call to witness four of you against them. And if they testify (to the truth of the allegation) then confine them to the houses until death take them." Sura 4:15

A womans sexuality is wrong.

"And if ye wish to exchange one wife for another and ye have given unto one of them a sum of money (however great), take nothing from it." Sura 40:20

Selling your wife is okay.

And let's not forget about the whole "women can't be educated". "Women have to cover their bodies and hide their beauty".

Now, I'm not gonna say that Muslim is the only religon that treats women like crap, so does Christianity and basically every other religon that contains a god, but islam is the worst out of them all.

The Muslim Prayer

The muslim prayer really tells me that this "Allah" guy has some serious self-esteem issues. Do you even know the things muslims say to Allah when they are praying? They have to tell Allah how he is such an aweomse, mighty, strong, powerful person he is. The Koran states a muslim has to do this 5 times a day, otherwise, they will go to hell.

Violence in Islam

The islam religon has violence everywhere, and it even starts out how non-believers of the Islam faith should be killed.

There are attacks and terriorist attack by muslims every single day. Now, don't get me wrong here, Christians, Catholics, Jews, Athiests, everyone of every religon is capable of doing something bad, but the Islam relgion takes things to the extreme.

9/11. There has been countless attacks from muslims since that terrible tradgedy. The terrorists in the charge of 9/11 thought that if they did something like that, they would please their "Allah" and then go to heaven and enjoy their 72 damn virgins. Ridiculous and sickening.

Islamic terrorist attacks have killed more than 150,000 people since the World Tade Center attack.

Let's not forget about think things these terrorists have done recently. The whole Malala situation? In 2013, the Taliban has threatened if any girls went to school ,they would get shot. A brave girl named Malala Yousafazai going to school, her fear came to life. She was shot in the head by the Taliban and thankfully survived. And all of this because their pretty, peacful, nice ole' Koran states than women should not be educated.

Just days ago, about 200 Nigerian girls were kiddnapped from schools but Islamic terrorists, and are possibly being kept captive as sex slaves. Why? Because once again, the sweet, kind, loving Koran implies that women are just property, and that they are less than men.

All of these people do this to please their "Allah". Because they think that if they do these awful things, they will go to heaven. This Allah guy does nothing but bully his believers into doing vile, disgusting things to other human beings. And hopefully American won't pick up this way of living.

Sources:

http://intentious.com.........

http://www.thereligionofpeace.com.........

Thereligonofpeace.com is a website that keeps track of the daily violence that goes on within the Islam community.
Debate Round No. 1
Valtin

Pro

First I will show my rebuttal then start my arguments.

R1:

Alot of assertions coming out here, which are(mostly) false, like:
"raped a 9 year old girl. He has also made the law of cutting off the hands and feet for committing the crime of stealing. Now, I'm not saying that stealing is a good thing, but cutting of a body part for it seems unnecessary. And yet these people worship this man."

These are obviously false, Prophet Muhammad never raped, he never sinned but did make mistakes, rape is not a mistake therefore he did not do it, actually rape is forbidden in the Qur'an:

24:33 "And do not compel your slave girls to prostitution, if they desire chastity, to seek [thereby] the temporary interests of worldly life."
Clearly it is not allowed.

Submission:

Islam means:"The Arabic word Islam simply means 'submission', and derives from a word meaning 'peace'. In a religious context it means complete submission to the will of God."[1]

Which also means 'Peace acquired by submitting your will to God'
Submission means: "The action of accepting or yielding to a superior force or to the will or authority of another person:"[2]

We submit to God and accept him which means Muslim should stay obedient and try his best not to sin and ask forgiveness.

We acquire peace from God after submitting to him.


Con further elaborates:
"This forming of slavery and bullying is what causes most muslims to commit violent acts."

I think stastics disagree with you, with only a minorty of about 6% Muslim exteremists:
Terrorist Attacks on U.S. Soil by Group, From 1980 to 2005, According to FBI Database
'Terrorist Attacks on U.S. Soil by Group, From 1980 to 2005, According to FBI Database' [3]

Clearly the FBI disagrees with Con.

"Dhimmitude":

The whole point of Con's argument is that Islam treats Non-Muslims badly in a Muslim state, let us replay to his false claims:

"If you are a Christian or if you are Jewish, in the Islam culture you are classified as a "dhimmis" and you would have to pay a special tax called the jiyza,"

Yes correct.

"to the Islamic government in the return of not being murdered or tortured my Muslims."

Actually no, If non Muslims pay Jizya they get "In return, non-Muslim subjects were permitted to practice their faith, to enjoy a measure of communal autonomy, to be entitled to the Muslim state's protection from outside aggression, and to be exempted from military service and from the zakat tax levied upon Muslim citizens." [4]

Even the Caliph Umar(RA) was stabbed by a 'dhimmi' and this is what he said:
"'Umar's concern for the well-being of dhimmis on his deathbed (after he was stabbed by a dhimmi). 'Umar commanded his would-be successor to "abide by the rules and regulations concerning the dhimmis (protectees) of Allah and His Apostle, to fulfill their contracts completely and fight for them and not to tax (overburden) them beyond their capabilities" (Bukhari 2:23:475)

Prophet Muhammad said: "Whoever killed a Mu'ahid (a person who is granted the pledge of protection by the Muslims) shall not smell the fragrance of Paradise though its fragrance can be smelt at a distance of forty years (of traveling)"
(Bukhari 9:83:49)

Also further 'In early periods of Islam, jizya was applied to every free adult male non-Muslim. Slaves, women, children, the old, the sick, monks, hermits and the poor were all exempt from the tax'[4]

Jizya tax ranges from 1-48 dirham depending on the person.([4])

"The Muslim culture condones:

-If a person is not Jewish, Chrsitian, or Muslin; rape, murder rob, and enslave them as you please.
-If a person is Athiest, kill him/her.
-If a person was a muslim but converted to another religon, kill him/her.

These options are, be a slave, be a muslim, or be killed."

Obviously falsehood, as I have shown that Islam was very protective of a persons life including the non-Muslims.

(Apostates who commit treason art to be killed, but if an apostate leaves Islam in peace and does not spread corruption there is no penalty for him)

Woman:

" but that can be the cause of Stockholm syndrome."

I did not think you were that foolish.

"(Women) have rights similar to those (of men) over them in kindness, and men are a degree above them." Sura 2:228

Implying men are better than women."

Clearly the verse shows that Male and Female are not identical but equal.
Does not imply what Con said, but mine, because that is what the verse is saying.

"Marry of the women, who seem good to you, two or three or four." Sura 4:3

Stating a man can have more than 1 wife."

What is wrong with polygamy? and please quote the full verse: 4:3 "but if you fear that you will not do justice (between them), then (marry) only one or what your right hands possess; this is more proper, that you may not deviate from the right course."


"To the male the equivalent of the portion of two females, and if there be women more than two, then theirs is two-thirds of the inheritance, and if there be one (only) then the half." Sura 4:11

"Unto the male is the equivalent of the share of two females." Sura 4:11

"Unto the male is the equivalent of the share of two females." Sura 4:176

Saying that women are less than men. Literally."

Does not quote the full verse, again cherry picking:
4:11 "Allah instructs you concerning your children: for the male, what is equal to the share of two females. But if there are [only] daughters, two or more, for them is two thirds of one's estate. And if there is only one, for her is half. And for one's parents, to each one of them is a sixth of his estate if he left children..."

Clearly cherry picked same with 4:176(http://quran.com...)


"As for those of your women who are guilty of lewdness, call to witness four of you against them. And if they testify (to the truth of the allegation) then confine them to the houses until death take them." Sura 4:15

A womans sexuality is wrong."

How is a womans sexuality wrong? the next verse mentions also males.(http://quran.com...)

"And if ye wish to exchange one wife for another and ye have given unto one of them a sum of money (however great), take nothing from it." Sura 40:20

Selling your wife is okay."

Actually the verse is this "And Allah judges with the truth; and those whom they call upon besides Him cannot judge aught; surely Allah is the Hearing, the Seeing." (http://quran.com...)

(Viewers consider voting reliable sources for me as Con stated a verse that does not exist in the Qur'an)

Salaat:

Actually Alah does not need our prayers, he only created us to worship him:
"And I did not create the jinn and mankind except to worship Me." 51:56

"They have to tell Allah how he is such an aweomse, mighty, strong, powerful person he is. "

Actually we do not do that, we thank God and read the Qur'an and ask blessings from him, Allah does not need to be praised we(Muslims) need it.

Violence in Islam:

Actually he does not provide sources for claims like :
"Islamic terrorist attacks have killed more than 150,000 people since the World Tade Center attack."

I will go straight into my argument to show that innocent killings are forbidden and one should not do that, If a Muslim does that, It means he is not following the Qur'an.


A1:

The Qur'an is full of verses of peace which I will demonstrate later on, but I have showed the stastics and proved the minorty are only a minorty who interpret the Qur'an according to their wishful thinking, now into the Qur'an:

2:256 “Let there be no compulsion in religion. Truth has been made clear from error. Whoever rejects false worship and believes in Allah has grasped the most trustworthy handhold that never breaks. And Allah hears and knows all things.”

16:82 "But if they turn away from you, (O Prophet remember that) your only duty is a clear delivery of the Message (entrusted to you)."

6:107 "Yet if God had so willed, they would not have ascribed Divinity to aught besides him; hence, We have not made you their keeper, nor are you (of your own choice) a guardian over them."

4:79-80 "(Say to everyone of them,) 'Whatever good betides you is from God and whatever evil betides you is from your own self and that We have (O Prophet) sent you to mankind only as a messenger and all sufficing is God as witness. Whoso obeys the Messenger, he indeed obeys God. And for those who turn away, We have not sent you as a keeper."

11:28 "(He said, "O my people have you considered: if I should be upon clear evidence from my Lord while He has given me mercy from Himself but it has been made unapparent to you, should we force it upon you while you are averse to it?"

17:53-54 "And tell my servants that they should speak in a most kindly manner (unto those who do not share their beliefs). Verily, Satan is always ready to stir up discord between men; for verily; Satan is mans foe .... Hence, We have not sent you (Unto men O Prophet) with power to determine their Faith."

21:107-109 "(O Prophet?) 'We have not sent you except to be a mercy to all mankind:" Declare, "Verily, what is revealed to me is this, your God is the only One God, so is it not up to you to bow down to Him?' But if they turn away then say, "I have delivered the Truth in a manner clear to one and all, and I know not whether the promised hour (of Judgment) is near or far."

64:12 "Obey God then and obey the Messenger, but if you turn away (no blame shall attach to our Messenger), for the duty of Our Messenger is just to deliver the message."

60:8 "Allah forbids you not, with regard to those who fight you not for (your) Faith nor drive you out of your homes, from dealing kindly and justly with them: for Allah loveth those who are just."

Qur'an further permits Self-Defence ONLY:
2:190 "Fight in the way of Allah those who fight you but do not transgress. Indeed. Allah does not like transgressors."

Islam is the religion of peace which not only covers religion but politics, economics, war ethics, social envoirment, etc.



[1]http://www.islamicfinder.org...
[2]http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
[3]http://www.loonwatch.com...
[4]http://en.wikipedia.org...
radicaalllll

Con

radicaalllll forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Valtin

Pro

I extend my arguments.
radicaalllll

Con

Muhammad

Just because rape isn't a sin, doesn't mean his actions as far as rape can be condoned. You're right, rape is not a sin prior to the Quaran but at the end of the day it is one of the sickest, most vile crimes.

You are also right on rape not being a mistake. Rape is not a mistake, you don't accidentally rape another damn human being. He intended to rape that poor little girl, he wanted to rape that girl and those other women. It was not a mistake, he was just a sick pervert.

Rape is forbidden in the Quran but yet rape crimes in islamic countries are high. These muslims listen to everything their Quaran says, why don't they put into consideration that "rape is forbidden in the Quran?"

24:33 "And do not compel your slave girls to prostitution, if they desire chastity, to seek [thereby] the temporary interests of worldly life."

See the key word there? "Slave girls". One again, the muslim bible is condoning slavery!

Violence

Yes, the statistic you showed me was the amount of terrorist attacks on AMERICAN SOIL.

I have never stated that there is a lot of muslim terrorism on American soil.



Of course there is going to be a small percentage of islamic terrorism in America, because muslims are considered a minority here in America. As you can see, only 0.6% of the American people are muslims. Therefore, that is why the statistic of Islamic violence here is less.



But as you can see here, coutries in South Asia and we all know, in the middle east are muslim dominant countries.



Now look at that. See all of that red? Sadly, those are all of the terrorist attacks that happen around the world. As you can see that the red gets dramatically heavy around the Islam dominant countries! How about that! such as Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, India, Yemen, all of those Muslim countries have the most terrorism.

As you can see there is less terrorism in America, Canada, Mexico, Australia, and Russia. Because those countries have a small percentage of muslims.

Dhimmitude

Sure, there are muslims that will respect people for their religon, and they will respect non-muslims. Islam does teach the muslims to hate people who are non-muslims. And I have proved that in my last round.

Women

We all know women are not treated well amoung the Islamic community.





The Quran states that women should not show their beauty.

In some of the islamic countries that are stated amoung the map, if the woman isn't wearing the Hijab and is not covering her body, it can be used against her as far as violence.

Once again, things that are said in the Quran is keeping women from having rights. A woman in those countries can be raped, and yet be blaimed for it because she didn't cover up. (Not that victim blaiming doesn't happen in America.) But overall, the Sharia law can go against women and rape cases.





As you can see amoung the map, that rape is very common in the islamic countries. Why? Because once again, that so called "peacful" quran implies that women are just objects and that they are less than men. That they have no voice, no positive purpose on this planet. They're just put on this planet to serve men, and to be silent and submissive. How is this peacful? You think highly common rape amoung the islamic community is peaceful? You think constant violence and terrorism is peaceful? I don't know what your definition of peaceful is, but in my book; it is no where near the idea of islam.


Sources:

http://themuslimissue.wordpress.com...

http://godofreason.com...


Debate Round No. 3
Valtin

Pro

Thank you for your response:

"Just because rape isn't a sin, doesn't mean his actions as far as rape can be condoned. You're right, rape is not a sin prior to the Quaran but at the end of the day it is one of the sickest, most vile crimes.

You are also right on rape not being a mistake. Rape is not a mistake, you don't accidentally rape another damn human being. He intended to rape that poor little girl, he wanted to rape that girl and those other women. It was not a mistake, he was just a sick pervert. Rape is forbidden in the Quran but yet rape crimes in islamic countries are high. These muslims listen to everything their Quaran says, why don't they put into consideration that "rape is forbidden in the Quran?"

I have shown that Rape in Islam is forbidden, they do not follow the Qur'an, they follow their wishful thinking, you cannot take one random Muslim minorty and represent him as a true Muslim, and again you have provided no evidence for Muhammad pbuh raping anyone, because obviously he did not, and there was no documented evidence for that.

"See the key word there? "Slave girls". One again, the muslim bible is condoning slavery! "

I could elaborate on this alot, but I will keep it concise, in Islam you have to cloth the slave what you wear, you have to let him eat what you eat, and you have to treat him like your brother/sister, this is not the slavery that happened about 200 years ago, slaves can ask for freedom and get their freedom with extra cash.(Sahih Muslim Book 015, Number 4096, Sahih Bukhari, Belief, Volume 1, Book 2, Number 29, Sahih Muslim Book 015, Number 4088)

"Now look at that. See all of that red? Sadly, those are all of the terrorist attacks that happen around the world. As you can see that the red gets dramatically heavy around the Islam dominant countries! How about that! such as Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, India, Yemen, all of those Muslim countries have the most terrorism.

As you can see there is less terrorism in America, Canada, Mexico, Australia, and Russia. Because those countries have a small percentage of muslims. "

Are they following the Qur'an? no, again and abou Saudi Arabia, it does not have alot of red dots like Afghanistan or India, heck in India Hinduism is dominant.



"The Quran states that women should not show their beauty.

In some of the islamic countries that are stated amoung the map, if the woman isn't wearing the Hijab and is not covering her body, it can be used against her as far as violence.
Once again, things that are said in the Quran is keeping women from having rights. A woman in those countries can be raped, and yet be blaimed for it because she didn't cover up. (Not that victim blaiming doesn't happen in America.) But overall, the Sharia law can go against women and rape cases. "


Where does the Qur'an say that if a woman don't cover up they should be persecuted,raped, and blamed for it? that is erroneous, nowhere in the Qur'an it says that. Rape victim does not get punished/blamed, in Sharia Law.

"In our view the man who rapes a woman, whether she is a virgin or not, if she is a free woman he must pay a “dowry” like that of her peers, and if she is a slave he must pay whatever has been detracted from her value. The punishment is to be carried out on the rapist and there is no punishment for the woman who has been raped, whatever the case."

Al-Muwatta’, 2/734

"As you can see amoung the map, that rape is very common in the islamic countries. Why? Because once again, that so called "peacful" quran implies that women are just objects and that they are less than men. That they have no voice, no positive purpose on this planet. They're just put on this planet to serve men, and to be silent and submissive. How is this peacful? You think highly common rape amoung the islamic community is peaceful? You think constant violence and terrorism is peaceful? I don't know what your definition of peaceful is, but in my book; it is no where near the idea of islam."

This map is suspicious, I wish you provided the sources, I went further and researched and found the map is wrong:
http://www.ibtimes.co.uk...
Top 5 countries with highest rates of rape, does not even mention any of Arab/Muslim counteries.

Further:
http://www.statisticbrain.com...
Here it states,
Countries With Highest Rape Rates Rate / 100,000
Lesotho 91.6
Trinidad and Tobago 58.4
Sweden 53.2
Korea 33.7
New Zealand 30.9
United States 28.6
Belgium 26.3
Zimbabwe 25.6
United Kingdom 23.2

Where are those Arab/Muslim countries, USA is in the 6th rank.
Countries With Lowest Rape Rates
Egypt 0.1
Azerbaijan 0.3
Armenia 0.6
Syrian Arab Republic 0.7
Turkey 1.4
Sierra Leone 1.4
Canada 1.5
Ukraine 1.9
Kenya 1.9
Belarus 2.5

Even one of them is Egypt(& Syria) which is an Arab/Muslim country, on Con's map Egypt is fully red, Rape is endemic, but I disagree, because I have valid sources:
U.S. Bureau of Justice , CDC, Koss, Gidycz & Wisniewski College Study, United Nations.

Most of Con's sources are invalid.

5:32 "Because of that, We decreed upon the Children of Israel that whoever kills a soul unless for a soul or for corruption [done] in the land - it is as if he had slain mankind entirely. And whoever saves one - it is as if he had saved mankind entirely. And our messengers had certainly come to them with clear proofs. Then indeed many of them, [even] after that, throughout the land, were transgressors."

25:68-69 "And those who do not invoke with Allah another deity or kill the soul which Allah has forbidden [to be killed], except by right, and do not commit unlawful sexual intercourse. And whoever should do that will meet a penalty. Multiplied for him is the punishment on the Day of Resurrection, and he will abide therein humiliated -"

60:8 "Allah does not forbid you from those who do not fight you because of religion and do not expel you from your homes - from being righteous toward them and acting justly toward them. Indeed, Allah loves those who act justly."

The Qur'an even tells us that we should be just and kind toward the people that fought us because of our religion.

45:14 "Say, [O Muhammad], to those who have believed that they [should] forgive those who expect not the days of Allah so that He may recompense a people for what they used to earn."

Qur'an preaches forgiveness.
2:224 "And do not make [your oath by] Allah an excuse against being righteous and fearing Allah and making peace among people. And Allah is Hearing and Knowing."

And the Maps that Con has shown, No info on how these maps are made, how the data is collected, how is rape defined, cultural aspects, population sample etc. etc

You made a whole theory based on drawings? If rape is not reported, how do they know about it for the statistics? What you say might be true, but the research is shallow, mostly emotional, and the conclusions are biased.

“rigid control of your religious duties doesn’t help the men at all.”

Nothing in this world would help if you don’t sincerely want it.


Regards.

radicaalllll

Con

"I have shown that Rape in Islam is forbidden, they do not follow the Qur'an, they follow their wishful thinking, you cannot take one random Muslim minorty and represent him as a true Muslim, and again you have provided no evidence for Muhammad pbuh raping anyone, because obviously he did not, and there was no documented evidence for that."

Like I've said before, if rape is "forbidden" within the islam religon, then why is it so common? Why are girls and young women constantly being sold into sexual slavery within the muslim community? There may not be documented evidence of Muhammed molesting little girls. But just think about it, this guy is looked up upon. Which leads to the vast amout of pedophilia and child marriages.



Sadly, in these countries in Africa child marrige is the norm. Why? Because of the Quran!


Look, it's just common sense, Muhammed who raped many women and sold them, is looked up upon. He is an inpiration. And these people are so entitled to their religon, they will do anything and follow anything that it written in that Quran.

As far as rape goes, maybe my sources were wrong but I still feel in a way rape is condoned. I have stated in my previous rounds on how this religon degrades women, and that being said is what leads to rapes.

We've see it on the news, heard it on the radio, read it on the internet, newpapers, prior to the violence that happens within these muslim countries. I really hate to bash on a religon like this. But nothing upsets me more than people doing bad things just being of their relgion. Nothing.

~

Sources:

http://www.unfpa.org...

http://www.thereligionofpeace.com...

http://themuslimissue.wordpress.com...

Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Burncastle 2 years ago
Burncastle
BoP is actually on Pro in this case... Plus I suggest that Con declines Pro's demand to start debating in round 1, becaue that would give the instigator the last word, which is against common debate ethics.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Sagey 2 years ago
Sagey
ValtinradicaalllllTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro put up very strong argumnts, while Con made a lot of assertions and the percentage of the population is relatively meaningless when it comes to judging how peaceful a religion is. I used to think Buddhism was the most peaceful religion on the planet, until the Asian attacks on Islamic inhabitants by Buddhists. Now I see Taoism is the most peaceful religion on the planet. Con's arguments and sources were not good enough to demonstrate that Con's case was valid and not just based on anti-Islamic propaganda.