The Instigator
pariashi
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
neoyuey
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Islam is an Evil Religon

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
neoyuey
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,136 times Debate No: 54121
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

pariashi

Con

I have opened this debate before but it is not going anywhere due to the lack of time I put down, which I deeply regret. So if anyone would wish to debate with me on this topic, they shall do so.

Con states why he/she thinks islam is evil.

Con can go first.
neoyuey

Pro

I will humbly accept your challenge. You may go first.
Debate Round No. 1
pariashi

Con

1) The religion of Islam follows the Koran. The Koran has many scriptures for peace and love such as: "Indeed, Allah is with those who are righteous and those who do good. (Al Quran 16:129)" " The reward of goodness is nothing but goodness" "And good and evil are not alike. Repel evil with that which is best. And lo, he between whom and thyself was enmity will become as though he were a warm friend. But none is granted it save those who are steadfast; and none is granted it save those who possess a large share of good. (Al Quran 41:35-36)." There are more you can find from this website here: http://www.themuslimtimes.org....... My point here is how can this religion be evil if it preaches love?

2) Muslims follow the five Pillars of Islam. The third pillar is called Zakat. This is a responsibility is where a follower of Islam if obligated to give back to the community. More information can be found here: http://www.saudiembassy.net....... My point here is if the religion gives back to the community how is it evil?

To conclude my short argument my over all point is that islam preaches love, and its followers give back to the community. With that said how is it evil? The idea of Islam being evil is an idea that is being pushed my many Christians and ignorant people who think all Muslims are terrorist.
neoyuey

Pro

I will start off by countering each and every one of your points.
1) It is true that the religion of Islam follows the Koran. However as the Koran DOES preach peace and love, does it not have have just as many scriptures preaching hate and violence such as:
- "Men have authority over women because God has made the one superior to the other, and because they spend their wealth to maintain them. Good women are obedient. They guard their unseen parts because God has guarded them. As for those from whom you fear disobedience, admonish them and forsake them in beds apart, and beat them." (Koran 4:34)
- "A male shall inherit twice as much as a female." (Koran 4:11)

Mohammed liked Christians at first and included some apocryphal teachings in His Koran. After a while he got rejected from them, so turned against them. Early on, he said to respect people of the book. Later on he said unbelievers AKA "infidels" are worthy of hell, so basically to kill them would be okay.
- "And whoever desires a religion other than Islam, it shall not be accepted from him, and in the hereafter he shall be one of the losers." (Koran 3:85)
- "Believers, make war on the infidels who dwell around you." (Koran 9:123)
- "Fight and kill the disbelievers wherever you find them, take them captive, harass them, lie in wait and ambush them using every stratagem of war."

2) Your questions was "If the religion gives back to the community how is it evil?"
In this case, How could you say killing their own kind (Muslims) would be giving back to their own community?
(References below)

I will admit that not all Muslims are terrorists. However, their own actions (especially the radicals and extremists) have given them the reputation of being "terrorists", not just Christians or Jews or "ignorant people." For example, a bomb might've gone off at a place full of people. Nobody would suspect a Buddhist to have been in charge of the bombing. Rather, Muslims being the suspect. Why you ask? One of the most famous ones was, of course, the 9/11. How many lives were lost? It's completely and utterly stupid why Muslims would want to sacrifice their own lives to kill thousands more innocent lives. This is would be an example of NOT giving back to the community. Remember, the 9/11 was only one of the terrorist attacks out of - well - lots.

I have concluded my argument for this round. Best of luck for the next round:)

[REFERENCES]

What does the Koran say about women? | Freethought Nation. 2014. What does the Koran say about women? | Freethought Nation. [ONLINE] Available at: http://freethoughtnation.com.... [Accessed 06 May 2014].

Does the Koran actually say to kill all infidels or does that come come islamic leaders misinterpreting?. 2014. Does the Koran actually say to kill all infidels or does that come come islamic leaders misinterpreting?. [ONLINE] Available at: https://au.answers.yahoo.com.... [Accessed 06 May 2014].

TheReligionofPeace - Islam: Befriending Christians and Jews. 2014. TheReligionofPeace - Islam: Befriending Christians and Jews. [ONLINE] Available at: http://www.thereligionofpeace.com.... [Accessed 06 May 2014].

The Noble Qur'an - القرآن الكريم. 2014. The Noble Qur'an - القرآن الكريم. [ONLINE] Available at: http://quran.com.... [Accessed 06 May 2014].

Muslims Killing Muslims. 2014. Muslims Killing Muslims. [ONLINE] Available at: http://muslim-responses.com.... [Accessed 06 May 2014].
Debate Round No. 2
pariashi

Con

I don"t know about Muhammad raping any one if you would like to provide a source or any evidence I will concede that point.

The only hint of referring to submission is on wikipeda and that is submission to god. Christians preach the same thing and they are not proclaimed to be evil. People submit to the law, and the law is not evil. The term submission does not prove that it is a evil religion.

I don"t know where it justifies killing but the Qur"an says "God forbids you not, with regards to those who fight you not for (your) faith nor drive you out of your homes, from dealing kindly and justly with them; for God loveth those who are just. (Qur'an, 60:8)"

About the women. Yes they have sexist views toward women but does that make it an evil religion? No.

Prayer makes a religion evil? My god every religion that praises a god or gods is evil" Really?

So because isilam has extreamist that Islamic scholars say are wrong the entire religion is evil? The quran states this about war/violence "Fight in the cause of God against those who fight you, but do not transgress limits. God does not love transgressors. (2:190)" "If they seek peace, then seek you peace. And trust in God for He is the One that heareth and knoweth all things. (8:61)"

Your one source is just a website not an article. Your second source seems a bit biased and likes to omit things but whatever I haven"t finished reading it yet.

Sources I used: http://www.saudiembassy.net......

http://news.nationalgeographic.com......
neoyuey

Pro

It's very simple.

The Muslims abide by the concept that time excuses crime.

In those days, during Muhammed's time...
a) Women were treated like animals in Prophet Muhammed's days
b) Sexual intercourse with a 9 year old girl was accepted in Prophet Muhammed's days
c) Most compare to the present situation year 2009 A.D., and year 610 A.D (during Muhammed's days)

The difference between Muhammed and Jesus is clear, and that is - Jesus Christ is the same yesterday and today and forever (Hebrews 13:8).

Muhammed raped, plundered, murdered in those days and it was acceptable in those days, but definitely NOT TODAY. But get this people .... Jesus on the other hand, healed, blessed, sacrificed and lived in purity which is acceptable yesterday, today and forever!

1) It is no secret that sexual abuse of children has serious consequences on its victims and, among Muslims and non-Muslims alike, it is no longer a secret that the Qur'an explicitly condones pedophilia. Of course, for Muslims to finally acknowledge the harmful effects of abuse on a child it becomes necessary for us to expose those effects through authentic Islamic sources.

[SEE REFERENCES BELOW]
OR SEE AT > Aisha: The Child Bride of Muhammad | Most Intolerant Religion. 2014. Aisha: The Child Bride of Muhammad | Most Intolerant Religion. [ONLINE] Available at: http://mostintolerantreligion.com.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

a) That is why we find Aisha, Muhammad's third and "favorite" wife, to be the perfect model for assessing pedophilia and its consequences on the victims.

Islam is the only major world religion where child marriage has the religious sanction of its prophet. Mohammed 'married' Aisha, his most notable wife, when she was six years old. The marriage was consummated when she was nine or ten at the latest, and this is when she was that old, raped her (meaning having sex with someone against their will)

b) Had sex with his dead aunt.

c) Captured women and raped them. Kept women as sex slaves. Muhammad had sex with 61 women: many he raped. There is no consensual sex between a child girl and a man. There is no consensual sex between a master and his sex slave. There is no consensual sex between a woman conquered in war and her husband conqueror. All such sexual acts are rape. RAPE IS RAPE.

These are only to name a few.
________________________

2) QUOTES FROM THE KORAN -
Qur"an:9:5 "Fight and kill the disbelievers wherever you find them, take them captive, harass them, lie in wait and ambush them using every stratagem of war."
Qur"an:9:112 "The Believers fight in Allah"s Cause, they slay and are slain, kill and are killed."
Qur"an:8:39 "Fight them until all opposition ends and all submit to Allah."
Ishaq:324 "He said, "Fight them so that there is no more rebellion, and religion, all of it, is for Allah only. Allah must have no rivals.""
Qur"an:9:14 "Fight them and Allah will punish them by your hands, lay them low, and cover them with shame. He will help you over them."
Ishaq:587 "Our onslaught will not be a weak faltering affair. We shall fight as long as we live. We will fight until you turn to Islam, humbly seeking refuge. We will fight not caring whom we meet. We will fight whether we destroy ancient holdings or newly gotten gains. We have mutilated every opponent. We have driven them violently before us at the command of Allah and Islam. We will fight until our religion is established. And we will plunder them, for they must suffer disgrace."
Qur"an:9:123 "Fight the unbelievers around you, and let them find harshness in you."

Tabari IX:22 "The Prophet continued to besiege the town, fighting them bitterly."
Tabari IX:25 "By Allah, I did not come to fight for nothing. I wanted a victory over Ta"if so that I might obtain a slave girl from them and make her pregnant."
Tabari IX:82 "The Messenger sent Khalid with an army of 400 to Harith [a South Arabian tribe] and ordered him to invite them to Islam for three days before he fought them. If they were to respond and submit, he was to teach them the Book of Allah, the Sunnah of His Prophet, and the requirements

________________________

3) "About the women. Yes they have sexist views toward women but does that make it an evil religion? No."
It certainly does. Not only does Islam have sexist views against woman, it tells them that:
a) Men are superior to men
b)Woman are born with sin, therefore should be covered up. And yes I know that Muslims say they cover up their wives for dignity and respect but that's entirely false.
c) Women must obey men at all costs, and if they do not "obey", beat them until they obey.

QUOTES IN THE KORAN -

"They ask you about menstruation. Say: "It is an indisposition. Keep aloof from women during their menstrual periods and do not approach them until they are clean again; when they are clean, have intercourse with them whence God enjoined you"."" Quran 2:222, "The Cow," Dawood, p. 34

"Women are your fields: go, then, into your fields whence you please." Quran 2:223, "The Cow," Dawood, p. 34

"Men have authority over women because God has made the one superior to the other, and because they spend their wealth to maintain them. Good women are obedient. They guard their unseen parts because God has guarded them. As for those from whom you fear disobedience, admonish them and forsake them in beds apart, and beat them." Quran 4:34, "Women," Dawood, p. 83

"A male shall inherit twice as much as a female." Quran 4:11, "Women," Dawood, p. 77

"Call in two male witnesses from among you, but if two men cannot be found, then one man and two women whom you judge fit to act as witnesses"" Quran 2:282, "The Cow," Dawood, p. 47

"Women shall with justice have rights similar to those exercised against them, although men have a status above women." Quran 2:228, Dawood, p. 35

"If you fear that you cannot treat [orphan girls] with fairness, then you may marry other women who seem good to you: two, three, or four of them. But if you fear that you cannot maintain equality among them, marry one only or any slave-girl you may own." Quran 4:3, "Women," Dawood, p. 76

"If you are in doubt concerning those of your wives who have ceased menstruating, know that their waiting period shall be three months. The same shall apply to those [of your wives] who have not yet menstruated." Quran 65:4, "Divorce," Dawood, p. 557 [Dawood notes: "On account of their young age. Child marriages were common."]

"[Forbidden to you are] married women, except those whom you own as slaves." Quran 4:24, "Women," Dawood, p. 81

4) I never said that praying to a god makes the religion evil.

________________________

5) (SEE QUOTES FROM THE KORAN ABOVE)
________________________

6) Whether websites or articles, it doesn't change the practices and truths about Islam. They are all general facts written down in history.

________________________
[REFERENCES]

Islam " The Crimes of Prophet Mohammed | The Muslim Issue. 2014. Islam " The Crimes of Prophet Mohammed | The Muslim Issue. [ONLINE] Available at: https://themuslimissue.wordpress.com.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

The Noble Qur'an - القرآن الكريم. 2014. The Noble Qur'an - القرآن الكريم. [ONLINE] Available at: http://quran.com.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

Aisha - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. 2014. Aisha - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. [ONLINE] Available at: http://en.wikipedia.org.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

. 2014. . [ONLINE] Available at: http://schnellmann.org.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

Aisha: The Child Bride of Muhammad | Most Intolerant Religion. 2014. Aisha: The Child Bride of Muhammad | Most Intolerant Religion. [ONLINE] Available at: http://mostintolerantreligion.com.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].
Debate Round No. 3
pariashi

Con

Raping children is not there way of submission, 9/11 was not there way of submission. What groups of out liars do does not speak to what the majority believe. If I am a Christian who uses the bible to justify murder does that mean all Christians are evil? No It makes me evil.

Now lets look at that verse you quated. That thing looks crazy with all the "Lo" and "ye" and crazy wording. I have found a more modern translation "Surely Allah has purchased of the believers their lives and their belongings and in return has promised that they shall have Paradise.106 They fight in the Way of Allah, and slay and are slain. Such is the promise He has made incumbent upon Himself in the Torah, and the Gospel, and the Qur'an.107 Who is more faithful to his promise than Allah? Rejoice, then, in the bargain you have made with Him. That indeed is the mighty triumph." Now to quote an islomic scholar on the translation of this: "This means that man has been given the freedom to acknowledge or not to acknowledge that Allah is the owner of his life and property. The transaction mentioned in Ayat 111 is concerning the voluntary surrender of this freedom to Allah"s will. In other words, Allah wills to test man whether he acknowledges the ownership of Allah over his life and property, in spite of that freedom, and considers himself to be their trustee only, or behaves as if he were their owner and so could do whatever he liked with them." Now maybe I mis read this but its saying the person has free will to accept Allah or not.

Again the action of outlying groups does not speak for the entire religion. You keep saying Muhamd raped this girl where do you get that at? I assume you"re talking about Verse 33:50 because it is in one of your sources. This has nothing about rape in it. It"s about what to do if a woman can"t afford to get married.

Again you have not proved that the Islamic god is evil. As far as the followers go they are praising a loving God. How many times they do it is not a measure on how evil Islam is.

Sources:

http://www.islamweb.net......

http://islamicstudies.info......
neoyuey

Pro

1) I do agree on your first paragraph. Just because a group of Muslims does something offensive does not speak for the whole other majority of Muslims. However, a high majority of Muslims have been taught to hate on America, Australia, Israel, Great Britian etc. Therefore, 9/11 was born because of the Muslims extremists.

Remember when Fusilier Lee Rigby was murdered by two radical Muslims? And remember when another few Muslims mocked ANZAC Day by burning poppies in the UK? THAT was pure hatred.

[SEE REFERENCES BELOW]

2) " the person has free will to accept Allah or not."
Not quite. Muslims are commanded to fight unbelievers until they are either dead, converted to Islam, or in a permanent state of subjugation under Muslim domination. Allowing people of other faiths to live and worship independently of Islamic rule is not an option. I will repeat the quotes from the Koran as said before.
[QUOTES FROM THE KORAN)
Qur"an:9:5 "Fight and kill the disbelievers wherever you find them, take them captive, harass them, lie in wait and ambush them using every stratagem of war."
Qur"an:9:112 "The Believers fight in Allah"s Cause, they slay and are slain, kill and are killed."
Qur"an:8:39 "Fight them until all opposition ends and all submit to Allah."
Ishaq:324 "He said, "Fight them so that there is no more rebellion, and religion, all of it, is for Allah only. Allah must have no rivals.""
Qur"an:9:14 "Fight them and Allah will punish them by your hands, lay them low, and cover them with shame. He will help you over them."
Ishaq:587 "Our onslaught will not be a weak faltering affair. We shall fight as long as we live. We will fight until you turn to Islam, humbly seeking refuge. We will fight not caring whom we meet. We will fight whether we destroy ancient holdings or newly gotten gains. We have mutilated every opponent. We have driven them violently before us at the command of Allah and Islam. We will fight until our religion is established. And we will plunder them, for they must suffer disgrace."
Qur"an:9:123 "Fight the unbelievers around you, and let them find harshness in you."

Tabari IX:22 "The Prophet continued to besiege the town, fighting them bitterly."
Tabari IX:25 "By Allah, I did not come to fight for nothing. I wanted a victory over Ta"if so that I might obtain a slave girl from them and make her pregnant."
Tabari IX:82 "The Messenger sent Khalid with an army of 400 to Harith [a South Arabian tribe] and ordered him to invite them to Islam for three days before he fought them. If they were to respond and submit, he was to teach them the Book of Allah, the Sunnah of His Prophet, and the requirements

There are also many more other quotes I could show you, but this will be enough for now unless you need more proof.

Do you get an idea?

Also, once you join Islam, you can never convert out of it.

[SEE REFERENCES BELOW]

Again the action of outlying groups does not speak for the entire religion. You keep saying Muhamd raped this girl where do you get that at? I assume you"re talking about Verse 33:50 because it is in one of your sources. This has nothing about rape in it. It"s about what to do if a woman can"t afford to get married.

Again you have not proved that the Islamic god is evil. As far as the followers go they are praising a loving God. How many times they do it is not a measure on how evil Islam is.

2) Allah is a made up god, also apparently hating every other person who isn't an Islam and therefore, deserves hell.
QUOTES:
5:33 The only reward of those who make war upon Allah and His messenger and strive after corruption in the land will be that they will be killed or crucified, or have their hands and feet on alternate sides cut off, or will be expelled out of the land. Such will be their degradation in the world, and in the Hereafter theirs will be an awful doom.

Sura #9 | Madina
5 Then, when the sacred months have passed, slay the idolaters wherever ye find them, and take them (captive), and besiege them, and prepare for them each ambush. But if they repent and establish worship and pay the poor-due, then leave their way free. Lo! Allah is Forgiving, Merciful.

So technically either you repent and accept Islam and be one of them or you get killed.

Such a loving God?

3) Aisha was only six when she got married, nine when she was raped. Do you think she wanted to have sex at that age? No. Exactly. Read the sources properly, and maybe you will understand.

The teachings of the religion Islam are evil and unjust, long story short. I will go through in the last round but for now I will end my argument for this round.

[REFERENCES]
Anjem Choudary's Threats Will Not Stop One MIllion British Muslims Wearing A Poppy, Figures Suggest. 2014. Anjem Choudary's Threats Will Not Stop One MIllion British Muslims Wearing A Poppy, Figures Suggest. [ONLINE] Available at: http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

Poppy-burning Muslims plan new 'hell for heroes' demonstration on November 11 | Mail Online. 2014. Poppy-burning Muslims plan new 'hell for heroes' demonstration on November 11 | Mail Online. [ONLINE] Available at: http://www.dailymail.co.uk.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

Muslim converts who hacked British soldier to death jailed for life | Reuters . 2014. Muslim converts who hacked British soldier to death jailed for life | Reuters . [ONLINE] Available at: http://uk.reuters.com.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].

Muslims Force Christian To Convert To Islam, Then Brutally Behead Him | Walid ShoebatWalid Shoebat. 2014. Muslims Force Christian To Convert To Islam, Then Brutally Behead Him | Walid ShoebatWalid Shoebat. [ONLINE] Available at: http://shoebat.com.... [Accessed 08 May 2014].
Debate Round No. 4
pariashi

Con

This is why I don"t normaly debate religion with people. Its pointless. You have used verses that have been mistranslated and mis intruprated and are using them as a base for an argument. I show you your wrong and you are just covering your ears". Well in this case your eyes and saying "LALALA I don"t care."

You use a verse supporting Muhammad is a rapist and I showed you you"re wrong.

I explain outliers do not speak for the majority of a religion and you keep repeating the rape thing.

I talk about how sexist and evil are not the same thing and you just keep repeating there"re sexist.

I have looked at your sources. Have you attempted to read mine?

Show me how children being forced to marry adults a norm in Islamic cultures. There isn"t one.

Show me these are the normals in Islamic nations or even Islam in general. This might scare ou but there are Islamic people in America"

Your entire argument was based off of your opinion Not common sense.
neoyuey

Pro

1) No, I admitted that outliers didn't speak for the other majority of Muslims,

2) You are completely right when say that sexist and evil are not the same thing, however, I didn't repeat that sexist is evil. I gave you general facts about Islam, and quotes from the Koran.I

3) Yes, I have, but I still wonder if you've actually read MINE properly.

4) Muslims have an arranged marriage, and usually consist of a much younger wife than the husband.
[SEE AT: http://willswordsofwisdom.wordpress.com...]

5) "Your entire argument was based off of your opinion Not common sense."
My argument was based off general Islam knowledge and the Koran. Proof in front of your eyes, but you just don't want to see it.

[SUMMARISATION]

Burger King will be withdrawing and changing the logo for its ice cream cups because, if one looks very closely and has a good imagination, the logo appeared to some Muslims to look sort of like the word Allah in Arabic if it was viewed from just the right angle. Not wanting to offend, Burger King caved in to the constantly complaining and whining Muslims who seem to find some offense in just about everything these days. One has to wonder just how many Western Muslims can even read Arabic.

The Taliban found offense in the ancient statues of Buddha in Bamiyan, Afghanistan, and blew them to bits. These Muslims also found offense in several smaller and much easier to destroy ancient clay and wood-carved statues at the same location. All of these irreplaceable pieces of history were destroyed because some Muslims found them "offensive." Should the great pyramids of Egypt be destroyed if someone finds them offensive?

The Taliban also found music, flying kites, dancing of any kind, women leaving the house without a male family member, and balloons offensive. Any woman leaving the house without being covered from head to toe was so offensive that she risked being beaten to death.

Strict Islamics find the human female body offensive and feels every woman should be covered from head to toe. Muslims will tell you that they cover their women out of modesty and respect but this simply isn't the case. Strict Islamics believe a woman is born in sin and is just one living, breathing sin that needs to be covered at all times so that the public cannot see her shame. If a woman crosses a man's path while he is praying, he must begin anew because the woman is offensive to Allah.

An incomplete list of people Islamics also seem to find offensive is: all Jews, Christians, Hindus, Buddhists, ex-Muslims, and all non-Muslims.

These days, it seems that Sunni Muslims find Shia Muslims to be offensive as well.

Also offensive is any reference to the Quran by non-Muslims that does not expound on how every word is perfect and written by God himself. Anything less than complete agreement is an offense that often carries a death sentence. Just ask Salman Rushdie, author of "Satanic Verses," who had to hide for years to stay alive, and Theo Van Gogh, who paid with his life for speaking the truth about Islam.

Strict Islamic countries find women wearing white socks sexually provocative and offensive. Pictures of humans or animals are offensive and men who shave their faces are offensive. Card playing is offensive. Girls attending school and receiving an education are also offensive. Women who vote are also offensive.

A woman daring to leave her home without permission even to rush her sick child to a doctor is offensive. Of course, female doctors are offensive so any woman requiring medical care can't receive it because all the doctors are men.

Islamics also seem to be offended by: America, Great Britain, Poland, Israel, Australia, Spain, Italy, Japan, Russia, and New Zealand, just to mention a few countries. Interestingly, Islam doesn't seem to be as offended by France or Germany.

In fairness, what Islam doesn't find offensive should be examined. Many Muslims did not find the murder of 3000 people on 9/11 offensive. Saddam Hussein, responsible for the deaths of hundreds of thousands fellow Muslims, was not offensive. Forbidding the practice of other religions in an Islamic country is not offensive while daring to question what might be going on inside a mosque in America, is terribly offensive.

The murder of thousands of Iraqi Muslims doesn't seem to offend Islamics, as long the killing is being done by other Muslims. If an American soldier kills a Muslim trying to kill him, that is offensive. The beheading of helpless prisoners by "freedom fighters" is not offensive. Putting mass murderers in a prison camp that provides good food, allows time to pray, provides copies of the Quran and prayer rugs, gives medical and dental care, and allows Islamic clerics to provide the prisoners with religious council, is offensive.

The Quran touching the floor is offensive but urinating on or burning the Bible is not. Profiling people from Islamic countries that support terrorism is offensive but imprisoning Christians for wearing a cross is not.

Teaching people about Islam is encouraged, but teaching Christianity is a beheading offense.

Islamics are not offended when Omar Ahmad, co-founder of the Council on American-Islamic Relations, declares that it is the goal of CAIR to replace our Constitution with the Quran and is incensed if Americans are offended. After all, that is being disrespectful of the Quran. Any American who does not want the Quran replacing the Constitution and who speaks out against Islam is immediately labeled an "Islamaphobe." When Islam is involved, there is no freedom of speech.

Another thing that doesn't seem to offend many Muslims is the killing of a ten-year-old rape victim. She must have been "asking for it." The little vixen soiled the family name and was probably wearing white socks. Also not offensive is the stoning to death of women who are merely suspected of "being with a man not their husband." Hanging college students who dare to speak out against oppressive and cruel ayatollahs isn't offensive to many Muslims either.

Muslims are not offended by the age-old Islamic tradition of forcing their young daughters to marry their 60-year-old uncles. Girls as young as 12 are forced to marry their cousins and occasionally even their half-brothers. This is done to keep the family money in the family. However, this practice also produces the genetic defects caused by constant inbreeding.

Let the voting begin :)
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by pariashi 2 years ago
pariashi
@neoyuey

Yo will be arguing that Islam is an Evil religion
Posted by Shegorao 2 years ago
Shegorao
Most religions are evil. Point being?
Posted by neoyuey 2 years ago
neoyuey
You have to go first though. I have already written my round. Am I for Islam or against?
Posted by pariashi 2 years ago
pariashi
In my first round, I wrote con instead of pro.So pro should go first.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JackFritschy 2 years ago
JackFritschy
pariashineoyueyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used a lot more sources and used the Koran a lot more. Cons only argument was that terrorism doesn't mean that Muslims are evil. However that really wasn't pros argument. He focused on what was written in the Koran and the actions of the founders of Islam.