The Instigator
Freebird25
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
xXCryptoXx
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Islam is bent destroying other religions.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
xXCryptoXx
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 859 times Debate No: 30832
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

Freebird25

Pro

The fact that Islamic nations do not allow religious freedom and preaching to Muslims or Muslims leaving the faith is seen as a crime proves that they do not want to coexist.
xXCryptoXx

Con

Okay, first off, Co-existing and destroying other religions are two very different things. Your title states islam is bent on destroying other religions, so I will debate on that.

Islam has not declared war or persecuted people of other religions, nor has it made any big move to do so in the past century.

Not allowing religious freedom does not destroy other religions, it keeps people from pticing that religion. Preaching other religions does not destroy that religion, it keeps that person from spreading the word of that religion. Not allowing muslims to leave the Islamic faith does not destroy religions, it keeps them from practicing other religions.

It seems more that Muslims are very protective of their own religion and do not want people of the Islamic faith to be influenced by other religions. This keeps people in the Islamic faith, it does not by any means, destroy other religions.

I look forward to my opponents rebuttal.

Debate Round No. 1
Freebird25

Pro

Preventing people from freely practicing there religion is a form of persecution.

The Pastor Saeed Abedini has been jailed in Iran for evangelizing, Boko haram has stated that killing Christians in Nigeria is one of its goals,There are widespread reports of Muslims killing Christians, burning homes and destroying bibles.

This is not to say that all Muslims are doing this but just as the the people in Nazi Germany stood by and did nothing or even approved of what was happening supposed good people in Muslim countries do the same.
xXCryptoXx

Con

"Preventing people from freely practicing there religion is a form of persecution."

Even so, keeping someone from freely practicing another religion does not destroy said religion. No matter how hard Muslims try they ill notbe able to stop someone from performing their own religion in secret anyway.


"The Pastor Saeed Abedini has been jailed in Iran for evangelizing, Boko haram has stated that killing Christians in Nigeria is one of its goals,There are widespread reports of Muslims killing Christians, burning homes and destroying bibles."

In order to destroy a religion, you would have to completely wipe-out every aspect of it, correct? Persectuing people for their faith and aiming to say, terminte all christians in every country are very different things. One is predijuce and hate toward Christianity, and one is aiming to destroy the religion itself.

We have no proof of any plan radical muslims have to wipe-out an entire religion, so we cannot prove that they plan on doing so.
Debate Round No. 2
Freebird25

Pro

Freebird25 forfeited this round.
xXCryptoXx

Con

Freebird25 has completely failed to refute my counter points therefore failing to support his argument and to refute my own.

Please vote and vote Con!

Thank you Freebird25 for debating with me.

Vale.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by RoyLatham 3 years ago
RoyLatham
A forfeit only loses the conduct point, not necessarily the whole debate. Often the debate is lost because arguments stand unrefuted due to the forfeit, but that didn't happen in this debate. The debate basically just ended early.
Posted by Freebird25 3 years ago
Freebird25
Thanks for the advice and the feedback.
Posted by chrisiacovetti 3 years ago
chrisiacovetti
Bent on 'destroying other religions,' or not 'wanting to coexist?' Huge difference.
Posted by Cody_Franklin 3 years ago
Cody_Franklin
And maybe make a better argument/opening statement. Browse some of the debates on this site and observe the structure of the instigator's R1 posts.
Posted by Cody_Franklin 3 years ago
Cody_Franklin
Change the voting period to 6 months and I will accept.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 3 years ago
RoyLatham
Freebird25xXCryptoXxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: "Bent" means "trying" even if they do not necessarily succeed. Con conceded the point that there are strong efforts, which grants the resolution. Con would have better argued that extremists were not reflecting doctrine. Pro loses conduct for the forfeit, but no arguments were made after the forfeit, so aguments stand.
Vote Placed by WesternGuy2 3 years ago
WesternGuy2
Freebird25xXCryptoXxTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by DanT 3 years ago
DanT
Freebird25xXCryptoXxTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF