The Instigator
harrytruman
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
MikeRoss
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Islam is evil

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
harrytruman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/12/2016 Category: Society
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 600 times Debate No: 84891
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

harrytruman

Pro

In the battle of Medina, Mohamed decapitated all the men, enslaved the women and children.
Additionally, in Quran 65:4:

"And those of your women as have passed the age of monthly courses, for them the 'Iddah (prescribed divorce period), if you have doubts (about their periods), is three months, and for those who have no courses [(i.E. They are still immature) their 'Iddah (prescribed period) is three months likewise, except in case of death]. And for those who are pregnant (whether they are divorced or their husbands are dead), their 'Iddah (prescribed period) is until they deliver (their burdens) (give birth) and whosoever fears Allah and keeps his duty to Him, He will make his matter easy for him."

Wait, they are immature, as in, younger than around 13, there is a reason to hate Islam, it supports pedophilia! Well guess what the TRUE GOD says about this, Mark 9:42:
"And whosoever shall offend one of these little ones that believe in me, it is better for him that a millstone were hanged about his neck, and he were cast into the sea."
Wow, a millstone around your neck and cast into the depths of the sea? Sounds like Jesus takes this ungodliness (crimes against children) seriously
Quran Verse 33:50 says:

"O Prophet! Surely We have made lawful to you your wives whom you have given their dowries, and those [slaves] whom your right hand possesses (they are regarded as things or property) out of those whom Allah has given to you as prisoners of war, and the daughters of your paternal uncles and the daughters of your paternal aunts, and the daughters of your maternal uncles and the daughters of your maternal aunts who fled with you; and a believing woman if she gave herself to the Prophet, if the Prophet desired to marry her " specially for you, not for the (rest of) believers; We know what We have ordained for them concerning their wives and those whom their right hands possess in order that no blame may attach to you; and Allah is Forgiving, Merciful".

Wow, the "Prophet" Mohamed condones not only making woman and children sex slaves but also incest ("the daughters of your uncles"). Do you really believe these things are okay? So much for "Islam is good; trust the liberal television", Quran 4:34:

"Men are the maintainers of women because Allah has made some of them to excel others and because they spend out of their property; the good women are therefore obedient, guarding the unseen as Allah has guarded; and (as to) those on whose part you fear desertion, admonish them, and leave them alone in the sleeping-places and beat them; then if they obey you, do not seek a way against them; surely Allah is High, Great."

"Surely Allah is high, great", no way! Not from reading your "holy book". It sounds like Allah is a worm, a little chauvinistic, pedophiliac worm, it also sounds like Allah is the father of lies, the prince of the power of the air, etc. I believe that the following scripture applies to this Mohamed and Allah,
Isaiah 14:11-20
"Your pride has been brought down to Sh'ol with the music of your lyres, under you a mattress of maggots, over you a blanket of worms.'
"How did you come to fall from the heavens, morning star, son of the dawn? How did you come to be cut to the ground, conqueror of nations? You thought to yourself, 'I will scale the heavens, I will raise my throne above God's stars. I will sit on the Mount of Assembly far away in the north. I will rise past the tops of the clouds, I will make myself like the Most High.'"Instead you are brought down to Sh'ol, to the uttermost depths of the pit.
Those who see you will stare at you, reflecting on what has become of you: 'Is this the man who shook the earth, who made kingdoms tremble, who made the world a desert, who destroyed its cities, who would not set his prisoners free?' "All other kings of the nations, all of them, lie in glory, each in his tomb. But you are discarded, unburied, like a loathed branch, clothed like the slain who were pierced by the sword, then fall to the stones inside a pit, like a corpse to be trampled underfoot. You will not be joined with those kings in the grave, because you destroyed your own land, you have brought death to your own people.""
Wait, conquer of nations, make kingdoms tremble, and not let the prisoners free, that is Mohamed"s ministry summed up in a few words. Islam cannot mean peace; it is a religion of war, sexual perversion, slavery, oppression, sexism, abuse, evil, and Satanism.

Quran 22:19-22: "fight and slay the Pagans, seize them, beleaguer them, and lie in wait for them in every stratagem" "for them (the unbelievers) garments of fire shall be cut and there shall be poured over their heads boiling water whereby whatever is in their bowels and skin shall be dissolved and they will be punished with hooked iron rods"
This reminds me of a verse from proverbs,
Proverbs 1:10-19:
"My son, if sinful men entice you, do not give in to them. If they say, "Come along with us; let"s lie in wait for innocent blood, let"s ambush some harmless soul; let"s swallow them alive, like the grave, and whole, like those who go down to the pit; we will get all sorts of valuable things and fill our houses with plunder; cast lots with us; we will all share the loot. My son, do not go along with them, do not set foot on their paths; for their feet rush into evil, they are swift to shed blood. How useless to spread a net where every bird can see it! These men lie in wait for their own blood. They ambush only themselves! Such are the paths of all who go after ill-gotten gain; it takes away the life of those who get it."

Lie in wait, shed innocent blood, sounds Islamic to me.
Islam also advocates for terrorism;
3:151

"We will cast into the hearts of the unbeliever"s terror, for that they have associated with Allah that for which He sent down never authority; their lodging shall be the Fire; evil is the lodging of the evildoers."
8:12
"When Allah was revealing to the angels, "I am with you; so confirm the believers. I shall cast into the unbelievers" hearts terror; so smite above the necks, and smite every finger of them!""
8:39
"Fight them, till there is no persecution and the religion is Allah"s entirely; then if they give over, surely Allah sees the things they do."
Wow, behead unbelievers, Islam reigns supreme, good job ISIS, you actually are following the Quran to the "T", I am just wondering how that is a good thing, probably because it is not.
The Quran also says this:
"A man can marry a girl younger than nine years of age, even if the girl is still a baby being breastfed. A man, however is prohibited from having intercourse with a girl younger than nine, other sexual acts such as foreplay, rubbing, kissing and sodomy is allowed. A man having intercourse with a girl younger than nine years of age has not committed a crime, but only an infraction, if the girl is not permanently damaged. If the girl, however, is permanently damaged, the man must provide for her all her life. But this girl will not count as one of the man's four permanent wives. He also is not permitted to marry the girl's sister."
Pedophiles, well, from this view it looks like Islam is beyond evil, really pedophiles, this is self-evident, Islam is evil defined, and Islam is Satanism,
And this;
"A man can have sex with sheep, cows and camels and so on. However, he should kill the animal after he has his orgasm. He should not sell the meat to the people in his own village; however, selling the meat to the next door village should be fine."
The Muslims are evil, have fun in Shelob Amigos!
MikeRoss

Con

You referring to the Christian God as the "TRUE GOD" clearly shows how biased your views are on this topic.

If Islam is evil, then is Christianity evil as well? Well, Henry Charles Lea records: Two hundred wretches crowded the filthy gaol and it was requisite to forbid the rest of the Conversos [Jews intimidated into converting to Christianity] from leaving the city [Jaen, Spain] without a license. With Diego"s assistance [Diego de Algeciras, a petty criminal and kept perjurer] and the free use of torture, on both accused and witnesses, it was not difficult to obtain whatever evidence was desired. The notary of the tribunal, Antonio de Barcena, was especially successful in this. On one occasion, he locked a young girl of fifteen in a room, stripped her naked and scourged her until she consented to bear testimony against her mother. A prisoner was carried in a chair to the auto da fe with his feet burnt to the bone; he and his wife were burnt alive . . . The cells in which the unfortunates were confined in heavy chains were narrow, dark, humid, filthy and overrun with vermin, while their sequestrated property was squandered by the officials, so that they nearly starved in prison while their helpless children starved outside.

On the other hand, Islam did not impose itself by the sword. In a statement in which the Arabic is extremely emphatic, the Koran insists, "There must be no coercion in matters of faith!" (2: 256). Constantly Muslims are enjoined to respect Jews and Christians, the "People of the Book," who worship the same God (29: 46). In words quoted by Muhammad in one of his last public sermons, God tells all human beings, "O people! We have formed you into nations and tribes so that you may know one another" (49: 13)--not to conquer, convert, subjugate, revile or slaughter but to reach out toward others with intelligence and understanding.

If Muslims are evil, then maybe all religions are.
Debate Round No. 1
harrytruman

Pro

"You referring to the Christian God as the "TRUE GOD" clearly shows how biased your views are on this topic."

It is.

"If Islam is evil, then is Christianity evil as well? Well, Henry Charles Lea records: Two hundred wretches crowded the filthy gaol and it was requisite to forbid the rest of the Conversos [Jews intimidated into converting to Christianity] from leaving the city [Jaen, Spain] without a license. With Diego"s assistance [Diego de Algeciras, a petty criminal and kept perjurer] and the free use of torture, on both accused and witnesses, it was not difficult to obtain whatever evidence was desired. The notary of the tribunal, Antonio de Barcena, was especially successful in this. On one occasion, he locked a young girl of fifteen in a room, stripped her naked and scourged her until she consented to bear testimony against her mother. A prisoner was carried in a chair to the auto da fe with his feet burnt to the bone; he and his wife were burnt alive . . . The cells in which the unfortunates were confined in heavy chains were narrow, dark, humid, filthy and overrun with vermin, while their sequestrated property was squandered by the officials, so that they nearly starved in prison while their helpless children starved outside."

There is a big difference, Jesus never condoned any of this, in fact he openly denounced such deeds, whereas Mohamed did not only condone this, but did it himself.

On the other hand, Islam did not impose itself by the sword. In a statement in which the Arabic is extremely emphatic, the Koran insists, "There must be no coercion in matters of faith!" (2: 256). Constantly Muslims are enjoined to respect Jews and Christians, the "People of the Book," who worship the same God (29: 46). In words quoted by Muhammad in one of his last public sermons, God tells all human beings, "O people! We have formed you into nations and tribes so that you may know one another" (49: 13)--not to conquer, convert, subjugate, revile or slaughter but to reach out toward others with intelligence and understanding.

"If Muslims are evil, then maybe all religions are."

No.
MikeRoss

Con

Well, if your views on this topic is biased, how can we trust anything you say?

There is a big difference, Jesus never condoned any of this? Your argument is that Jesus, a mythical being which we don't even know that existed, never condoned any of this? How do we know this? There's no proof that anything written in the bible or The Qur'an is true. Therefore, what are we debating about? Mythical beings? Imaginary stories? Why don't we talk about the people who follow these religions instead, because as far as I know, Muslims aren't pedophiles or terrorists. They are just regular people who choose to believe in a god just like you choose to believe in the " True God. As for Isis, they aren't real muslims. They are just plain old douchebags.
Debate Round No. 2
harrytruman

Pro

"There is a big difference, Jesus never condoned any of this? Your argument is that Jesus, a mythical being which we don't even know that existed, never condoned any of this? How do we know this? There's no proof that anything written in the bible or The Qur'an is true. Therefore, what are we debating about? Mythical beings? Imaginary stories? Why don't we talk about the people who follow these religions instead, because as far as I know, Muslims aren't pedophiles or terrorists. They are just regular people who choose to believe in a god just like you choose to believe in the " True God. As for Isis, they aren't real muslims. They are just plain old douchebags."

What, ISIS is Muslims, they follow the Qur'an to the "T", and Jesus was not a "mythical being" no one is doubting either that Mohammed and Allah existed, but Mohammed was not a prophet, and "Allah" was not go, "Allah" was Satan, ad still is, and Mohammed was an Antichrist, the Qur'an explicitly orders Muslims to genital mutilate their kids, kill non-Muslims, own sex slaves, beat their wives, rape animals, rape babies, and much more ungodliness.
MikeRoss

Con

What, ISIS is Muslims, they follow the Qur'an to the "T", and Jesus was not a "mythical being" no one is doubting either that Mohammed and Allah existed, but Mohammed was not a prophet, and "Allah" was not go, "Allah" was Satan, ad still is, and Mohammed was an Antichrist, the Qur'an explicitly orders Muslims to genital mutilate their kids, kill non-Muslims, own sex slaves, beat their wives, rape animals, rape babies, and much more ungodliness.

It is very apparent that my opponent has very limited knowledge on this topic. I am also aware that my opponent believes that ISIS is just following the Qur'an. Well, there are 1.6 billion muslims in this world right now. That is about 23% of the population. There are 200,000 ISIS fighters in society. So if what you are saying is true, the number of people who are "following the Qur'an to the T" is 0.0125% of the Muslim population. Wait a minute. If "Allah" was Satan, and still is, and Mohammed was an Antichrist, the Qur'an explicitly orders Muslims to genital mutilate their kids, kill non-Muslims, own sex slaves, beat their wives, rape animals, rape babies, and much more ungodliness, then, only 0.0125% of the supposedly Muslim population is actually Muslim. So what you are saying is, 0.0125% which is a tiny minority of the Muslim population are true followers. Well, if you looked at the rest of the Muslim population, which is 99.9875%, they seem to be perfectly normal people. So are they not following the Qur'an? Well, maybe the Qur'an isn't actually evil like you say it is, but statistics show that Muslims aren't all evil.
Debate Round No. 3
harrytruman

Pro

Uh, yeah, besides, even if only 200,000 Muslims are with ISIS, the vast majority of others beat their wives and genital mutilate their kids, sounds like they are terrorists to me, to their wives that is, so even if a small fraction of Muslims are in a terrorist group, almost all Muslims are terrorists, it's just that these guys are too cowards to face some big tough guy like the U.S., so they go after people they know will not be able to defend themselves, their wives, that doesn't make them any less of scum, if anything it makes them more of scum.
In these verses, Islam openly advocates for terrorism;
3:151
"We will cast into the hearts of the unbeliever"s terror, for that they have associated with Allah that for which He sent down never authority; their lodging shall be the Fire; evil is the lodging of the evildoers."
8:12
"When Allah was revealing to the angels, "I am with you; so confirm the believers. I shall cast into the unbelievers hearts terror; so smite above the necks, and smite every finger of them!""
8:39
"Fight them, till there is no persecution and the religion is Allah"s entirely; then if they give over, surely Allah sees the things they do."
MikeRoss

Con

Uh, yeah, besides, even if only 200,000 Muslims are with ISIS, the vast majority of others beat their wives and genital mutilate their kids, sounds like they are terrorists to me, to their wives that is, so even if a small fraction of Muslims are in a terrorist group, almost all Muslims are terrorists, it's just that these guys are too cowards to face some big tough guy like the U.S., so they go after people they know will not be able to defend themselves, their wives, that doesn't make them any less of scum, if anything it makes them more of scum.

Well, not only is your statement untrue but it is clear that you have interpreted the Qur'an arbitrarily. Also, your statement is extremely racist. Numbers also show that 90% of the terrorist attacks are actually done by non-muslim terrorists. 50% of that 90% is actually done by the big tough guys you were talking about.

There have been over 3 million domestic violence attacks in the US. Not even 1% of those were done by Muslims.

As for the verses, read this verse:
Quran 5:82
You will surely find the most intense of the people in animosity toward the believers [to be] the Jews and those who associate others with Allah ; and you will find the nearest of them in affection to the believers those who say, "We are Christians." That is because among them are priests and monks and because they are not arrogant.

Clearly, you have a lot of reading to do.
Debate Round No. 4
harrytruman

Pro

Amigo, do you know your own Unholy Qur'an?
Unholy Qur'an 2:223:
"Your wives are a tilth unto you; so approach your tilth when and how you will."
Wait, the "prophet" Mohammed saw women as tilth, dirt? What a chauvenistic pig, look at these next few verses too:
Unholy Qur"an 4:34:

"Men are the maintainers of women because Allah has made some of them to excel others and because they spend out of their property; the good women are therefore obedient, guarding the unseen as Allah has guarded; and (as to) those on whose part you fear desertion, admonish them, and leave them alone in the sleeping-places and beat them; then if they obey you, do not seek a way against them; surely Allah is High, Great."

"Surely Allah is high, great", Not from reading your "holy book". It sounds like Allah is a worm, a little chauvinistic, pedophiliac worm, it also sounds like Allah is the father of lies, the prince of the power of the air, etc. He did get one part right though, "surely Allah is High", you bet, Allah is very high if he thinks that wife beating is OK, he must be high on some pretty funky drugs too, considering our next few verses from the Unholy Qur"an.
MikeRoss

Con

MikeRoss forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by harrytruman 10 months ago
harrytruman
Really, you did not read the verses I posted did you?
Let's look at a few:
Unholy Qur'an 2:223:
"Your wives are as to tilth (dirt) unto you, so approach (have sex with) your tilth (dirt) when or how you want (don't worry about her consenting to it or not)"
What about this one:
Unholy Qur'an 4:34:
"Men are the protectors and maintainers of women (Men are better than women), because Allah has given the one more (strength) than the other, and because they support them from their means (Men work while women sit around and eat). Therefore the righteous women are devoutly obedient women should submit to their husbands), and guard in (the husband's) absence what Allah would have them guard. As to those women on whose part ye fear disloyalty and ill-conduct, admonish them,refuse to share their beds, beat them ; but if they return to obedience, seek not against them Means (of annoyance): For Allah is Most High, great (above you all)."
Yeah, you cannot justify this.
Posted by shalal12 10 months ago
shalal12
@Pro,
I read some parts of your arguments in some rounds. I'm not asked to give any explanation on them as it is not my debate. I respect both sides of the debate and wish good luck for both of you. However, I just wanna notify you about the bias webpages which try to deceive people like you. Your information on Islam is so0o limited and you dont know Arabic that's why bias webpages can deceive you.

Quran 3:7
It is He who has sent down to you, [O Muhammad], the Book; in it are verses [that are] precise - they are the foundation of the Book - and others unspecific. As for those in whose hearts is deviation [from truth], they will follow that of it which is unspecific, seeking discord and seeking an interpretation [suitable to them]. And no one knows its [true] interpretation except Allah . But those firm in knowledge say, "We believe in it. All [of it] is from our Lord." And no one will be reminded except those of understanding.
Posted by shalal12 10 months ago
shalal12
@Pro,
2. You also need to know that it took Muhammad (pbuh) 23 years to receive the whole Quran and each verse of that book has been revealed to prophet (pbuh) in a situation during his life. In some verses, which you have mentioned, God talks only about special groups of Jews or disbelievers who had lived in the past ages not in 2015!!!
There were some Jews who had betrayed Muslims and had broken their pacts with Muslims. There were some disbelievers who had committed barbaric actions and had killed many innocent believers!!
Posted by shalal12 10 months ago
shalal12
@Pro,
"Hmm, you "respect" Jews and Christians, then y aren't doing what the Qur'an says, as can be seen:"

1. Cherry picking is not allowed. You also need to check these verses:
Quran 2:62
Indeed, those who believed and those who were Jews or Christians or Sabeans [before Prophet Muhammad] - those [among them] who believed in Allah and the Last Day and did righteousness - will have their reward with their Lord, and no fear will there be concerning them, nor will they grieve.
Quran 29:46
And do not argue with the People of the Scripture except in a way that is best.
Quran 5:82
You will surely find the most intense of the people in animosity toward the believers [to be] the Jews and those who associate others with Allah ; and you will find the nearest of them in affection to the believers those who say, "We are Christians." That is because among them are priests and monks and because they are not arrogant.
Posted by shalal12 10 months ago
shalal12
@harrytruman,
"Oh, the "Prophet" Mohamed tried to stop women abuse, why then did he tell Muslims to beat their wives, to practice pedophilia and bestiality, why did he own hundreds of women sex slaves, why did he practice incest?"
You are wrong. In the first step, you need to provide Islamic sources for your claims.
Secondly, I wanna let you know that "incest" , "raping" , "homosexuality" and "pedophilia " have got a high punishment in Islamic rules. Not any body can dare practicing such actions!! I just wonder how you bring up such wrong claims!!
Posted by harrytruman 10 months ago
harrytruman
5:72
"They are unbelievers who say, "Allah is the Messiah, Mary"s son." For the Messiah said, "Children of Israel, serve God, my Lord and your Lord. Verily whoso associates with Allah anything, Allah shall prohibit him entrance to Paradise, and his refuge shall be the Fire; and wrongdoers shall have no helpers.""
Posted by harrytruman 10 months ago
harrytruman
Hmm, you "respect" Jews and Christians, then y aren't doing what the Qur'an says, as can be seen:
2:65
"And well you know there were those among you [Jews] that transgressed the Sabbath, and We said to them, "Be you apes, miserably slinking!"
3:110-112
"You are the best nation ever brought forth to men, bidding to honour, and forbidding dishonour, and believing in Allah. Had the People of the Book believed, it were better for them; some of them are believers, but the most of them are ungodly. They will not harm you, except a little hurt; and if they fight with you, they will turn on you their backs; then they will not be helped. Abasement shall be pitched on them, wherever they are come upon, except they be in a bond of Allah, and a bond of the people; they will be laden with the burden of Allah"s anger, and poverty shall be pitched on them; that, because they disbelieved in Allah"s signs, and slew the Prophets without right; that, for that they acted rebelliously and were transgressors."
3:181
"Allah has heard the saying of those who said, "Surely Allah is poor, and we are rich." We shall write down what they have said, and their slaying the Prophets without right, and We shall say, "Taste the chastisement of the burning.""
5:51
"O believers, take not Jews and Christians as friends; they are friends of each other. Whoso of you makes them his friends is one of them. Allah guides not the people of the evildoers."
Oh, the "Prophet" Mohamed tried to stop women abuse, why then did he tell Muslims to beat their wives, to practice pedophilia and bestiality, why did he own hundreds of women sex slaves, why did he practice incest?
Posted by shalal12 10 months ago
shalal12
@Pro,
We are not powerful in wars however, make sure we will give our lives to save Mahdi and Christ, peace be upon them both.
We cant make good animations and we dont afford money however, we make such animations for them.
Princess of Rome: The mother of Mahdi, the Christian girl whose blood line goes back to Hawariyyun, the disciples of Christ(pbuh).
Make sure we care about Christ(pbuh) much more than any Christians.
Posted by shalal12 10 months ago
shalal12
@Pro,
It's obvious that your knowledge about Islam is limited to only to a couple of biased webpages! You need to leave both cherry picking and prejudice.
You have no idea how Muhammad(pbuh) tried to stop "women-abuse" crisis in Arabia.
About captives?! huh?
About Muhammad's (pbuh) marriages?
About scientific errors in Quran?
Do you think we are ignorant ?!! No! Let me inform you that we are educated people who have found the answers of your arguments in our top authentic Hadith and history sources. Make sure we know much more about Christ(pbuh) than you. We have got sayings of Jesus(pbuh) and we use them in our lives. We have got so many authentic sources however, you have got distorted sources.
I, as a typical Shia Muslim, pray for Christ and Mahdi's arrival several times a day and ask God to send them one more time to this world as Muhammad(pbuh) said and emphasized that his friend Christ(pbuh) will be sent one more time to make peace in the whole world. We have got plans and instructions how to help Mahdi and Christ, peace be upon them both. I ask you what's your plan for Christ's(pbuh) second coming?!!!!!!!
You are a Christian, dont waste your time over silly arguments, do research about Mahdi(a.s.) and Christ(pbuh)'s second arrival. Their lives will be in danger, the world is full of atomic bombs with secular governments which will try to kill them. Just look at Middle East where Mahdi and Christ, peace be upon them both, will appear one more time. Any safety?!!! Do you think Jewish Zionists and these tyrant Muslim kings will give the key of Middle East to Christ(pbuh)? When I study the predictions of their arrival in Shia books I find out how their lives are in danger!!
Just feel free to ask me any questions about Islam, Muhammad(pbuh)'s marriages, scientific errors in Quran, Mahdi and Christ's arrival and...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 10 months ago
famousdebater
harrytrumanMikeRossTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: ff