The Instigator
FiliusExNihil
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Islam should be BANNED!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
vi_spex
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/8/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,283 times Debate No: 95967
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (81)
Votes (1)

 

FiliusExNihil

Con

Islam, like all worldviews, including atheism, is a product of history and culture. The west demonizes Islam the same way it demonized communism during the red scare, and I'd go further but Godwin's law... https://en.wikipedia.org...

People say Islam is not a 'religion of peace' because it promotes war and the prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) was actually *gasp* a ...

CHILD RAPIST!!!!! :(

Well. I certainly hate child rapists. Then again, great men such as Gandhi, Columbus, Michael Jackson, and our dear grandfather of over 50% of the world's population Genghis Khan, (we love you grandpa) have ALL been called child rapists. Most of the greek gods were rapists, how old exactly was Mary, mother of Jesus? 14? But Christians certainly don't consider God to be a 'Child Rapists.'

people are moral agents, vi_spex., Still. there is so much we cannot choose; how smart we are, what word-view was pushed on us by religious parents, (or an atheist academic and scientific elite)

Before you say we should "Ban Islam" or any religion for that matter, which is blatant ethnocentrism,, consider cultural relativism, and why people act the way they do?

I don't think you are evil, vi_spex... and I respect your opinion... I am curious however, how did you come to have your beliefs? Was it a particular book, relative, friend, or series of classes? Was it a traumatic life event such as rape or death? Epistemologicaly how did you come to believe what you believe.

The History of the U.S. is deeply rooted in enlightenment principles and humanism that 'came from' (so to speak) protestant Christianity, and so our nation's ideology carries with it pseudo-christian moralist baggage. The current dominant ideology stems from liberalism, a sophistic (https://en.wikipedia.org...) philosophy that champions moral relativism and moral agency, also enlightenment principles.

Iv'e been reading Soren Kierkegaard, and it's quite interesting. It is easy to fall into lockstep with the dominant Ideology of the time, and align oneself with the prevailing volksgeist, (especially if it is quite persuasive!) A belief that is held because it is commonly held by one's culture is not Islam, neither is it Atheism, nor Christianity, or anything really but secular 'Paganism'! Most atrocities in the past have been committed when the dominant ideology commands undue obedience from it's constituents, and it is AUTHORITY that is suspect, religious or otherwise. It has little to do with the tenants of the religion or worldview itself, simply how its used as a tool to manipulate the masses.

So much of what we believe is a result of where and when we live... Imagine if you were born into a Hindu, or Muslim family... you would likely remain loyal to that worldview. Likewise, imagine you were a Roman, raised Pagan, and Christianity was now becoming the Dominant Ideology instead of a persecuted minority. Soon, you would put on a "Christian Hat", stop burning Christians, and start burning witches!

Dogma is Dogma is Dogma, no matter whom is pressing their worldview onto whom. Those with power tend to prey upon the most vulnerable members of society. People say "Take the Red Pill," but, that still involves accepting a belief system that is not really yours, and learning to believe things that are tainted with cultural baggage.
vi_spex

Pro

difference is mohammed is a story, a story that certainly involves him being with a minor... a 6 year old

i dont care what the christian book says, it isnt forced on people with death threats, so people can pick and choose

islam is the most pure evil one can imagine.. a more evil being then a muslim can not exist :)

religion is evil.. i am not religious

its simple, islam is terrorism.. you dont argue for it you talk about other non sense based on your lack of understanding of islam

muslims follow the koarn.. terrorism

your brain is incapable of handling truth.. that is all i get from your utter drivel
Debate Round No. 1
81 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 11 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: FurryDragon// Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Con (Conduct, S&G, Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Better grammar for con. Would have given more reliable sources, but Wikipedia is not reliable. Pro insulted con, calling him debate drivel. I feel that this is incredibly rude. Overall, Con had a better argument, and pro did not refute anything. Con wins.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Arguments are insufficiently explained. The voter is required to specifically assess arguments made by both debaters, which involves more than generally stating that one side had a better argument and the other failed to refute it. (2) S&G is insufficiently explained. This may only be awarded in instances where one side's argument is significantly more difficult to understand as a result of how it is written, which is not clearly the case here.
************************************************************************
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
same nasty stuff, but christians dont break the law at least
Posted by canis 11 months ago
canis
Muslims are converting...But still muslims ?
http://www.thedailybeast.com...
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
i am not an atheist btw
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
so you agree with atheism?
Posted by FiliusExNihil 11 months ago
FiliusExNihil
true!
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
yes you dont make any arguments.. so its really pointless because i dont listen to non sense quotes and oppinion when its clearly wrong
Posted by FiliusExNihil 11 months ago
FiliusExNihil
haha :) it's been a joy, therefore uplifting and virtuous. Also sinfully delightful in that we joyfully wasted time!
Posted by vi_spex 11 months ago
vi_spex
haha
Posted by FiliusExNihil 11 months ago
FiliusExNihil
unlimited candy will give the teeth true holiness
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mharman 7 months ago
Mharman
FiliusExNihilvi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not do anything to defend Islam. Rather, he decided to insult other religions instead. Con did nothing to defend Muhammad in the child rape case, he instead listed other rape cases (Mary, mother of Jesus, is NOT a rape case), while Pro did slam him on that one. In conclusion, con was supposed to defend Islam, but all he did was insult other religions, which means conduct to pro; meanwhile, pro was supposed to attack Islam, and that's exactly what he did, so he gets arguments. Pro had no capitalization whatsoever, which annoyed me though, so con get S&G. Con used sources, while pro did not; con get Sources.