The Instigator
MouthWash
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
THEBOMB
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Israeli music vs Foreign music

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
MouthWash
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,324 times Debate No: 23325
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (3)

 

MouthWash

Pro

Time for a multi-cultural debate! I will be posting Israeli songs (predominantly Mizrahi) and my opponent will be posting foreign (non-Israeli) songs in response to them. Hopefully this'll work. :D

"Mizrahi is a genre that combines elements from Europe, the West, and Middle Eastern/North African countries transported to Israel by migrating Jews."


Rules:

1. I will post one "sad" song, one "upbeat" song, one "religious" song, and one "love" song. My opponent should do the same and the song style must match whatever song they are responding to (for the religious song the specific religion doesn't matter).

2. Each of my opponent's songs must be of a different region or cultural influence. What these will be is up to him/her.

3. English translated lyrics must be posted with the song. If the translating software does a bad job my opponent is given a pass.

4. Trolling is automatic forfeit.


5. First round is acceptance.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org...
THEBOMB

Con

I definitely accept. I await my opponent's first musical piece.
Debate Round No. 1
MouthWash

Pro

I thank my opponent for accepting, and hope to expand my own musical appreciation in the course of this debate. My first song is the religious one.

Lyrics:
If I do not raise up,
If I do not raise up
Jerusalem
at the head of my happiness,
at the head, at the head of my happiness

If I forget thee O'Jerusalem,
May you forget my right arm,
May my tongue wither,
If I do not remember

If I do not raise up,
If I do not raise up
Jerusalem
at the head of my happiness,
at the head, at the head of my happiness 3x

I eagerly await my opponent's response.
THEBOMB

Con

I've already listened to enough western style music. So I'm going to focus on more eastern style of music (Chinese, Middle East, India, etc.) While radically different from what people are used to...it should be interesting.

The earliest monotheistic religion present in the world was not Judaism. No. It was in fact, Zoroastrianism. The Zoroastrian Holy Hymns are known as the Gathas. This is the first 15 verses of the first Gatha. An extremely powerful prayer, at the very least, it should open your mind.

I am not going to be able to copy and paste this into here as it is kind of long, but, if you want the text there you go: http://www.zarathushtra.com...
Debate Round No. 2
MouthWash

Pro

My opponent has responded with an excellent video, although since there is no consensus on when Zoroaster lived, the world's earliest monothiestic religion was likely Atenism (a variation of the Egyptian pantheon).

In this round I will post the romantic song. It is called 'Off the coast of Portugal' and is considered a classic in Israel.

Lyrics:
I was searching for love my whole life,
I traveled on a lonely ship,
I crossed continents and seas,
And there was no loving woman.

At a small port on the coast of Portugal,
By the lighthouse she waited for me,
The waves brought me luck,
I found by her a safe haven.

And tonight I'll be back,
Like a butterfly to a flower,
I am her guest,
This night is important,
I know I found love.

She took me to the alleys of the village,
She said to me "Here we'll live forever,
You sailed enough for me,
I want a husband and not a guest."

"For you, anything, my love,
I'll sell the boat now,
I will build you a lighthouse of love,
And around it walls of gold."

And tonight I'll be back ...

It is Con's turn.
THEBOMB

Con

For my next song, we shall be moving east, to India. This love song is between Shah Jahan and his wife, Mumatz Mahal. I could not find the english lyrics for this song, and since I don't speak the language, I couldn't translate by my self. Enjoy.

;
Debate Round No. 3
MouthWash

Pro

I thank my opponent for his reply. My song will be the upbeat and happy one, titled 'From the Sky.'

Chorus: Falling from the sky like drops of water,
gives me a love that tickles the soul.


Lyrics:

(chorus)


I'm
sitting by myself,
waiting for you just to come and say you're mine,
I want you to hug me tightly again,
And not forget that a love like this comes once in a lifetime.

(chorus x2)

I'm yours, only yours,
I fulfill all my nicest dreams with you,
I want you to hug me tightly again,
And not forget that a love like this comes once in a lifetime.

(chorus x2)

How I want you to hug me tightly,
And not forget that a love like this comes once in a lifetime.

From the sky...

(All the lines about love are references to skydiving). I await my opponent's song.
THEBOMB

Con

For my next piece we shall move North, to Korea. It has no lyrics :P. It just has a nice upbeat well...beat :D

Debate Round No. 4
MouthWash

Pro

Unfortunately, my opponent has misinterpreted what I said. I did not mean "upbeat" in the musical sense. What "upbeat" was actually supposed to mean is happy or cheerful.[http://www.thefreedictionary.com...]
Perhaps I should have clarified what it was before. If my opponent wishes, he may post the happy song as well as the sad one in the final round to make up for it.


The only song we have left is the sad one. It is called 'Clouds.' I hope that you will enjoy it.

Lyrics:

The clouds covered them,
Seeing how my legs failed,
My brother abandoned me when I reached out for help,
When I shouted "help me, my friend."

I will go back to where I was,
The nights I spent in secret,
My friend, the lie is not worth it,
My friend, that is the story of my life.

The clouds covered them,
Seeing how my legs failed,
My brother abandoned me when I reached out for help,
When I shouted "help me, my friend."

I will go back to where I was,
The nights I spent in secret,
My friend, the lie is not worth it,
My friend, that is the story of my life.

I will go back to where I was,
The nights I spent in secret,
My friend, the lie is not worth it,
My friend, that is the story of my life.

I look forward to my opponent's response.
THEBOMB

Con


Since for some reason my opponent has objected to my use of traditional Korean music perhaps since it did not have words...I thought it was pretty upbeat as in happy..but okay. Here is my revised happy piece of music.







Now my sad piece :( has no words, just very well sad...it is performed on a traditional Chinese instrument known as an Erhu.

;
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by haert09 4 years ago
haert09
Hello My Dear,
I am well pleased to contact you after viewing your profile today through my mail contact mail address is
hamisikipkalye(at)yahoo(dot)com) give me your mail for easy contact send it directly to my mail box now and i will add you ok
God bless you.
Yours friend.
hamisi
Posted by haert09 4 years ago
haert09
Hello My Dear,
I am well pleased to contact you after viewing your profile today through my mail contact mail address is
hamisikipkalye(at)yahoo(dot)com) give me your mail for easy contact send it directly to my mail box now and i will add you ok
God bless you.
Yours friend.
hamisi
Posted by MouthWash 4 years ago
MouthWash
Oh well, I should have described the religious song more when I posted it (like THEBOMB did). It's based on a line from the bible.
Posted by THEBOMB 4 years ago
THEBOMB
This should be fun. ;)
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
I would accept if i didn't have to post lyrics.
Posted by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
Interesting. I think THEBOMB would accept this.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
If they didnt have to come from different regions I would accept
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by cheesedingo1 4 years ago
cheesedingo1
MouthWashTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: A good win to pro. I have never heard israeli music and was quite impressed. I enjoyed it more than the music con provided. I give pro spelling and grammar too because of the lyrics provided for the songs. Good job to both of you!
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
MouthWashTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: like Pro's choices more, Pro won 3 rounds, Con won 2.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
MouthWashTHEBOMBTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Didn't like the Israeli music as much.