The Instigator
oka
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
sgtpepsband
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Israel's 2008 military intervention in the Gaza Strip was not executed humanely.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
oka
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/18/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 360 times Debate No: 46188
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

oka

Pro

Israel's foray into the Gaza Strip during Operation Cast Lead was not executed humanely. It was a response to end rockets from being fired from Gaza and into Israel.
During this conflict, rocket fire from Gaza increased in volume.
Up to 1,417 Palestinian deaths occurred because of this invasion.
As of 2013, 75% of civilian homes destroyed have not been repaired.[1]
An investigation found the IDF guilty of war crimes.[2]

1 A/HRC/21/33
2 http://news.bbc.co.uk...
sgtpepsband

Con

On June 17, 2008, through the arbitration of Egypt, Israel and Hamas came to a ceasefire agreement. Almost immediately afterwords Hamas continued to lob rockets from Gaza into southern Israel. Hamas successfully fired over 300 rockets into southern Israel,while Israel honored the treaty until December 27,2008.

Under article 51 of the United Nations, Israel had every right to defend itself against Hamas's, which contradicts your BBC article.

http://www.nato.int......
Debate Round No. 1
oka

Pro

Hamas is neither a standing military, nor is it a sovereign nation. Hamas is classified as a terrorist organization by the US and EU.
Presumably, Article 51 applies to signed members of the UN. By extension, sovereign nations may be expected to agree to a ceasefire.
Expecting a terrorist organization to abide to a ceasefire is folly.
Terrorist attacks from a neighboring area did not justify a botched military invasion that included almost 1,500 Palestinian deaths and countless war crimes.
sgtpepsband

Con

I agree with the fact that Hamas is a recognized terrorist group,by US and EU.

However, Hamas won the Palestinian legislative elections in 2007,and now governs the Gaza strip.

Israel"s goal was to destroy all Hamas rocket zones. Before Israel went into Gaza they informed civilians, through phone calls and dropping leaflets, to leave all targeted areas.

This tactic of informing pedestrians is not done by any other military.
Debate Round No. 2
oka

Pro

Whether or not Hamas is the de facto leader of Gaza, you concede that they are a terrorist organization. Ergo, reliance on Hamas to abide by the UN is folly.
Warning civilians to evacuate has been done by AT LEAST the US military in Vietnam. In reality, Israel did not adequately warn civilians to leave their homes.
Regardless, Israel committed war crimes when they killed civilians that refused to leave their homes. Israel believed that their greater strength made it acceptable to kill civilians.
sgtpepsband

Con

Israel goal was to stop rockets from being fired.They did so as smoothly as possible.If you want to talk about war crimes you should consider the US military in Iraq.The death toll of civilians has claimed over 100.00 deaths.Maybe look at Syria and how their gov.dropped Sarin on Ghouta suburbs of the Markaz Rif Dimashq district around Damascus,which painfully claimed over 1,000 lives.
What Israel did was to stop rockets from being fired into schools,houses,hospitals which put civilians in harm
Debate Round No. 3
oka

Pro

If Israel's goal was to stop rockets from being fired, they tried to do it at the cost of homes and civilians lives.
However, as noted earlier, rocket fire intensified during Israel's invasion. These rocket attacks occur to this day.
Israel did not "do so as smoothly as possible", since rocket attacks into Israel did not cease due to the IDF intervention.
Finally, war crimes are war crimes, whether Syrian or Israeli.
1,400 civilian deaths over the course of 22 days is no small matter.
sgtpepsband

Con

Despite all the civilian deaths in Gaza, Hamas is still firing rockets into Israel. Since 2001 12,800 rockets have been fired in to Israel from Gaza. Some of these rockets can contain up to 200 pounds of explosives, and can travel over 46 miles. Ruffly the same distance between NYC and NJ

Israel has time and time again tried to come to terms of peace, but Hamas refuses at every corner and continues to fire rockets into Israel. Leaving Israel with no other choice, but to fight back.
Debate Round No. 4
oka

Pro

Hamas has not always refused truces with Israel. In 2008, Egypt brokered a truce between Israel and Hamas which resulted in a 6-month lull where no rockets/mortars were fired into Israel.

Hamas resumed firing due to border conflicts. For example, between '05 and '08, 1,735 Palestinians were killed and 8,308 were wounded in border conflicts.

Israel's military expedition into Gaza during Op. Cast Lead was not humane. It was an illegal response to rocket attacks caused by Israeli injustices.
sgtpepsband

Con

To say that Gaza engaged Israel do to border issues is just false.From Nov. through Dec. Hamas fired 213 rockets and 126 mortars into Israel.Israel finally said enough when 20 rockets were fired from Gaza on Dec. 17.
As stated before,Hamas has constantly attacking Israel.When Israel gave the strip to the Pal. in 2005 it was an act of peace.But as you can see that has not stopped any attacks from happening.

In closing, Cast Lead was initiated to stop terrorists from causing harm to Israel
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by black_squirrel 2 years ago
black_squirrel
okasgtpepsbandTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro rebutted article 51 aruments. con mentions war in Iraq and Syria which is irrelevant. Arguments to Pro.