The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
1 Points

Issues of Immigrations

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,455 times Debate No: 30350
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)




Round 1) Acceptance
Round 2) Opening arguments/rebuttals
Round 3) Rebuttals
Round 4) Closing statements


You will have the burden of proof in showing that there are no issues with immigration. I just have to show that there are some issues with immigration to win. Good luck.
Debate Round No. 1


Although I'm a United States Citizen, I will gladly stand upon those that are not and, I am willing to argue why immigration in the U.S. is a huge topic for debate. I will argue why immigration is good and why immigrants deserve a chance in the United States Of America.

As we all know we are familiar with the term " The Melting Pot Theory" The melting pot theory is, people of many diverse cultures and diverse beliefs coming to America and assimilating the American belief way. The American CULTURE. We are here, in America to achieve a goal. Goals such as starting a business, serving in the military, becoming a politician, becoming a school teacher and many more goals. People not only want to achieve goals in becoming a school teacher but goals to live in a country that gives its people rights. Religious rights, freedom of speech rights, freedom to opinion and, freedom to dream meaning finding work. The United States provides that for those that have a goal in becoming a United States Citizen. And of course for those that are already a citizen because America is the land of opportunity. We seek for better and want better. America is defined by immigrants. America as it is today was first started by immigrants. So why forget them now? Immigrants are a good source of people for America because they strengthen our economy thus making out work force young. They helped us start businesses like Google, Yahoo, they have created industries in which had created jobs for Americans. So why back fire at them by throwing them off to the police sending them off back to their native land? Immigrants come in to this country not only seeking for jobs but also they come into this great country having ideas that creates big time Hits like Google and Yahoo. And sharing their great ideas with the American people, in which takes courage to share. Like Americans, immigrants work for a living to feed their families. Like American, immigrants work to buy clothes for their children. They do their best to give to their families like Americans. Active in hard labor because immigrants can't work in jobs like citizens can the worst part is some days they can't even find work, making the provider the provider .. less.. For most of the immigrants, they don't get paid the minimum salary, and some even having to work over time with out pay. The idea is not on that immigrants work harder than Americans the main idea is that immigrants are willing to work just as hard as the average American. Making that the American dream of living for immigrants. Anything from seeking work and making money to provide for their children is living the American DREAM.
President Barack Obama, has stated in one of his Immigration videos that, " right now there are brilliant students sitting in class rooms around the world in great universities earning degrees in the fields of the future like engineering and computer science but once they finish school there is a good chance they have to leave our country, think about it intel was started with the help on an immigrant that studied here and then stayed here, Instagram was started here by an immigrant and then stayed here and we're giving them those tools/skills to succeed, but then we're telling them to start that business in China, India, Mexico or somewhere else and that's not how industry is grown in America that's how our competitors get new industries." Immigrants are indeed very important in America. I will keep arguing against con and prove to con why immigrants deserve to be in the land of opportunity. Thank You


You have shown that there are some benefits to immigration, but you have not proven your resolution that there are absolutely no issues with immigration.

Issues with Immigration
"Typical illegal aliens come to America primarily for better jobs and in the process add value to the U.S. economy. However, they also take away value by weakening the legal and national security environment. When three+ out of every 100 people in America are undocumented (or, rather, documented with forged and faked papers), there is a profound security problem. Even though they pose no direct security threat, the presence of millions of undocumented migrants distorts the law, distracts resources, and effectively creates a cover for terrorists and criminals. (
"Federal investigators believe that as much as 2.2 million kilograms of cocaine and 11.6 kilograms of marijuana were smuggled into the United States via the Mexican border in 2005. With the decline of the Medellin and Cali cartels of Columbia, two Mexican drug cartels " the Sinaloa cartel and the Gulf cartel " are battling over the billion-dollar drug trade between Mexico and the United States. These cartels also have ties to U.S. gangs that serve as distribution networks in the interior United States. A 2006 study by the House Committee on Homeland Security warns that the Mexican cartels have essentially wrested control of the border from both the U.S. and Mexican governments (
Debate Round No. 2


I have proven that there are no issues with immigration by stating the following, " America is defined by immigrants." "Immigrants are a good source of people for America because they strengthen our economy thus making out work force young." "They helped us start businesses like Google, Yahoo, they have created industries in which had created jobs for Americans." I absolutely have given reasons to why it's not an issue to the immigrants that are already here.

You're right about the national security and the statistics of those that come to the country by crossing the borderline. But the numbers have gone down dramatically over the years by the strength of our national security. ---- this link indicates that the numbers on border crossing has declined overtime.
And again you're right for the drug deals immigrants bring in and out the country but don't forget that there are deeply consequences for those that break the U.S. LAW. Such as deporting those that are not legally here in the U.S. and arresting those that legally here in the U.S.

But my focus is clearly on the benefits that immigrants have provided for America which I had already provided in my other round.


Even if there are net benefits to immigration, it is your job to prove that their are absolutley no problems with immigration, which you have not done!
Debate Round No. 3


I for one had doubled checked my arguments and I'm sure I proved that immigration is not an issue in the United States. Forgive me if I offend, but logic says it all in my arguments.

Closing Statement:

- In this debate my focus is on "No Issues Of Immigrations." There are definitely no issues of immigration because....
1.) " The Melting Pot Theory" The melting pot theory is, people of many diverse cultures and diverse beliefs coming to America and assimilating the American belief way.
2.) This country was founded by immigrants.
3.) Immigrants come into this country with advantageous ideas that turned into businesses. Example:,, and Instagram.
4.) Security:--- Numbers on border crossing has declined overtime. (
5.) And for those immigrants that make no good contribution to this country and do nothing but the worst are rewarded with commitment in jail and then deportation. (
Let us all remember that this country was made up of immigrants and also that this country is the land of opportunity.
God Bless America.
Thank you


While my opponent has shown that immigration is of net benefit to the united states, they had to show that there are absolutely no issues with immigration, and my points on the issues of drugs and security stand un-refuted (They did not prove that security and drugs are currently non-issues, only that the security threat was declining). Therefore my opponent has not fulfilled their burden of proof, and I urge you to vote pro.
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by tmar19652 3 years ago
I have. I just want 99th percentile.
Posted by wrichcirw 3 years ago
This debate highlights the importance of clearly stating the resolution. In neither the title nor in round #1 did CON state the resolution for debate. Instead, PRO defined what he was going to argue, and successfully did so. CON then defined what was in his mind the resolution, to which PRO conceded he also argued successfully.

Because the resolution was not clear, this was not really a debate. I will give conduct to PRO because of this.

PRO seems to have gained a taste for sadistic noob sniping. O_o
Posted by angelcoba 3 years ago
Dude answer
Posted by 1Historygenius 3 years ago
You should stay what your stance is in immigration. Are you for or against it?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: see comment