The Instigator
MindMover
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
i_know_all_and_i_will_win
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

It is Better to Read a Book Than to Read on a Kindle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MindMover
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/4/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 887 times Debate No: 45223
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

MindMover

Pro

It is much better to read a book over a Kindle because staring at a screen for too long can strain your eyes. If you read a book, there is a far less chance of that happening. With all of the technology out today, books would be gone, but they are better to read themselves than on a screen. Kindles are also more expensive than books, and they can run out of battery.
i_know_all_and_i_will_win

Con

Rebuttals

It is much better to read a book over a Kindle because staring at a screen for too long can strain your eyes. If you read a book, there is a far less chance of that happening.-
You can look away from the screen right and come back to it. And sometimes it hurts my eyes looking at a book

With all of the technology out today, books would be gone, but they are better to read themselves than on a screen.-
what if the book has a page tarred out or it has a smudge and you can't read that book. that doesn't happen with kindles.

Kindles are also more expensive than books.-
why do you think kindles are more important than books. most likely because they are better.
Debate Round No. 1
MindMover

Pro

It is much better to read a book over a Kindle because staring at a screen for too long can strain your eyes. If you read a book, there is a far less chance of that happening. With all of the technology out today, books would be gone, but they are better to read themselves than on a screen. Kindles are also more expensive than books, and they can run out of battery.

"You can lend a paper book a bit more easily than a device that costs upwards of Rs 10,000 (for the Paperwhite, which starts at Rs 10,999). The base Kindle model starts from Rs 5,999, but that doesn't have a touchscreen and glows not in the dark) and yes, it somehow seems more convenient to pick a book out of a rack than scroll through lists of them on a device. In reading terms, the difference between the Kindle and paper particularly comes to the fore when you are reading a book with illustrations or photographs in it - the Kindle cannot handle colour at all."

"dnaindia.com"

It is much better to read a book over a Kindle because staring at a screen for too long can strain your eyes. If you read a book, there is a far less chance of that happening.-
You can look away from the screen right and come back to it. And sometimes it hurts my eyes looking at a book---

It sometimes hurts your eyes reading a book, but did you ever think about other people? Plus, have your parents never told you that playing video games are bad for you? You are still looking at a screen when reading a Kindle. Kindles can also run out of battery, but can books? Nope, they can't because they are the classic way of reading.

With all of the technology out today, books would be gone, but they are better to read themselves than on a screen.-
what if the book has a page tarred out or it has a smudge and you can't read that book. that doesn't happen with kindles.---

If you break your Kindle then you will need to take out the hard drive and put it into a new Kindle or buy a new Kindle. That is much more expensive than just buying a new book. Plus, if you buy a new Kindle after it is broken, you then lose all of the books. If your bookshelf falls, then you won't lose every book that you own.

Kindles are also more expensive than books.-
why do you think kindles are more important than books. most likely because they are better. ------

Kindles are pricey after you get every "attachment" that you want. Kindles are like a digital bookshelf, but what happens when you are out of internet access and you want a new book? What if your Kindle has a bug in it and after five years crashes and loses all of your data? People rely on the internet so much, that they don't realize that it is possible for it to fail. If the internet fails, then people will get mad because they assume that the internet is perfect. Books are pretty much like Kindles that can't glitch, fail, or shatter by falling on the ground.

Citations:
dnaindia.com
i_know_all_and_i_will_win

Con

The kindles device is more expensive but you make up for it when you get a bunch of books because each one costs 3 or 2 dollars less than print. Also kindles can store up so much books and there is no shipping cost. Kindles are also are environmental friendly because it doesn't use paper like books. There are some books you can't get that are only are on kindles. And kindles have a place to look up the definition of a word you don't know. Can you read books in the dark? No you can't, but on kindles you can. And you can get books on the kindles instantaneously. The kindle fire can render color.

website used- http://www.livingwellspendingless.com...
More books available. Get less than a minute instead of books that you get in about 1 hour. Borrowing program which is you can barrow a book for a certain amount of time but it is FREE. No late fees. Track you reading speed and find out how much time is left in the chapter. Can get books from halfway around the world. Most people like kindles better.

website used- http://palatine.patch.com...
Physical books, especially textbooks, can get heavy! Some people remember back in college, while they might have built some good arm muscles, it was still cumbersome to carry heavy textbooks around. Also, if you need a physical book, you either have to order it online or go to a bookstore. Waiting too long to get a book you need for a class can get you behind and in trouble. Additionally, if you have limited space and collect books, you can clutter up a room quickly. Reading on a Kindle looks very similar to reading a book so people find that experience to be the same. However, Kindles are so portable and light! Some never really noticed how bulky physical novels can get until they started using the Kindle. Unlike with a physical book, people still are able to read while blow-drying my hair or eating because I don"t have to use my hand to hold down the pages to keep the book from closing. Secondly, e-books, since they"re cheaper to produce and distribute, tend to be less expensive to buy, which is always good. Sometimes libraries and Amazon even offer free e-books that can be decent reads. Finally, one of some favorite things about there Kindle is that others can"t tell what you"re reading. There are just some books that you want to keep to yourself (ahem, Fifty Shades of Grey). With a Kindle, you don"t need to worry about getting questionable looks while reading at your local coffee shop.

Rebuttals
Plus, have your parents never told you that playing video games are bad for you?
Not all games are bad for you

Kindles are pricey after you get every "attachment" that you want. Kindles are like a digital bookshelf, but what happens when you are out of internet access and you want a new book? What if your Kindle has a bug in it and after five years crashes and loses all of your data? People rely on the internet so much, that they don't realize that it is possible for it to fail. If the internet fails, then people will get mad because they assume that the internet is perfect. Books are pretty much like Kindles that can't glitch, fail, or shatter by falling on the ground.
Bad stuff can happen on books to for instance it might have pages ripped out. And much more.

I am done and may the best win!
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by i_know_all_and_i_will_win 3 years ago
i_know_all_and_i_will_win
Well no one else has voted.
Posted by PiercedPanda 3 years ago
PiercedPanda
I love con's name, considering his win percentage is 0.00%
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PiercedPanda 3 years ago
PiercedPanda
MindMoveri_know_all_and_i_will_winTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Very close debate, boy did that escalate quickly! I believe pro had better arguments, because con couldn't effectively counter them. Furthermore, Pro gets points for grammar since con did not properly use quotation marks when he was supposed to. However, con was the only one with sources, giving him points for more reliable sources.