The Instigator
baus
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

It is ashame that we, as a society, demonize child molesters far worse than adult rapists.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/31/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 665 times Debate No: 55799
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

baus

Pro

Molestation is the nonviolent form of playing with a child's private parts.

Adult rape is the brutal overpowering of another adult individual to use their body as you please against their will in a sexual manner of some kind.

This debate is under the assumption that we do demonize child molesters worse. This debate is not about whether or not that is true but about the issue of the view on sex offenders that society upholds.
lannan13

Con

I accept this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
baus

Pro

Before I go into the morality of the two crimes I want to clear up some common misconceptions.

The first misconception is that adults are somehow more 'on guard' than children and more capable of defending themselves against rapists than a child is to a pedophile.

Rapists, especially serial rapists, specialize in learning how to both incite fear in their victims (so they don't leave many marks) and physically train to overpower them. They instinctively spot easy targets who are unguarded and alone[http://www.cosmopolitan.com...] and may even use drugs to assist them in doing so[https://www.womenshealth.gov...]. The actual definition, and concept, of rape is that the victim is powerless and not consenting to it. Thus to assert that children are more vulnerable to pedophiles is to completely misunderstand what rape is. Rape is not 'roughing' another adult up, it is completely taking them and abusing them with 0% of their consent being involved in the process.

Another common misconception is that pedophiles are more at large than rapists are. This is actually false in every single country around the world. I challenge my opponent to prove differently. If he demands proof, I shall give a few countries' statistics as proof in R3.

Now I shall go on to combat some common contentions of Con in this debate.

The first is the idea that children are less likely to report pedophiles than adults are to report rapes and so they need more encouragement. This is a completely unfounded statement and is not true in the least. Adult rape victims, in fact especially the more mature ones, feel that they must keep all their problems to themselves and deal with everything alone (unlike children who turn to their parents and friends for advice and guidance). Thus it is actually more likely to get out if it's a child.

I shall now make two contention of my own and justify them:

Contention 1: Rape leave a harsher psychological aftermath in the adults mind than nonviolent molestation does in the child's.

Contention 2: The level of awareness that adults have in comparison to children means that much more of the experience will be remembered.

Contention 3: The additional physical damage of rape makes it indefinitely more immoral than molestation.

Justification 1: In one test, Children from Nazi camps grew up to cope just as well as parents who didn't grow up in Nazi camps, whereas adolescence and young adults were seen to become very aggressive and paranoid parents [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...]. Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD is very common in victims of rape [http://www.helpguide.org...], however it is also present in children the been neglected. Nevertheless, PTSD is said to only 7% be caused by psychological abuse as opposed to physical abuse and neglect taking a combined percentage of over 70% [http://www.ptsd.va.gov...]. Thus, Rape is more psychologically damaging than child molestation.

Justification 2: Speaks for itself.

Justification 3: The morality of an act is based around the severity of damage that an act leaves behind. I cannot think of any other rational basis for morality. Rape is violent and brutal while molestation is physically harmless overall, although the fingering may get a little rough if the child is too young. Thus, rape is less morally correct than child molestation.
lannan13

Con

I'd like to apologize in advance if I forfeit the last round, because I'll be gone from June 5th to June 15th at the Wentworth military academy SLC.

Contention 1: Children will be scared more as they're younger.

My opponent says adults will remember more, but this is highly false. There is a child molestation recovery project out there that's soul intention is to help children recovery from this as children grow up in shells. ( http://www.experienceproject.com...) The project is known as the expirence project and can be found at expirenceproject.com

We also have a few members on this site (who are to remain nameless in this debate for safety reasons) that have been molested as kids and have shown their troubles growing up as a child and now even an adult with this expirence. The memories are real.

Contention 2: Children are more important.

Families are always very protective of their children. Why you may ask? The reason being is that children just can't defend themselves against these prediters while adults are more likely to know some form of self defense while the child doesn't know anything, but maybe to scream for help. ( http://ezinearticles.com...) When children don't seek help it is very likely to happen again. ( http://kidshealth.org...)

Contention 3: PDST

My opponent argues that only adults get this disorder, but he is incorrect. That is incorrect as a governmental website gives the fallowing side effects of child abuse.

PTSD and anxiety.

Depression and thoughts of suicide.

Sexual anxiety and disorders, including having too many or unsafe sexual partners.

Difficulty setting safe limits with others (e.g., saying no to people) and relationship problems.

Poor body image and low self-esteem.

Unhealthy behaviors, such as alcohol, drugs, self-harm, or eating problems. These behaviors are often used to try to hide painful emotions related to the abuse

( http://www.ptsd.va.gov...)
Debate Round No. 2
baus

Pro

baus forfeited this round.
lannan13

Con

All points extended. Please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Pro is gone (banned I believe).
Posted by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
Shorten to three rounds and I'll accept.
Posted by baus 3 years ago
baus
What do you mean 'thesis'?
Posted by MastrDebator 3 years ago
MastrDebator
I would debate this with you but there is no clear thesis on which you are debating
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Raymond_Reddington 3 years ago
Raymond_Reddington
bauslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Ajab 3 years ago
Ajab
bauslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
bauslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: baus forfeited. lannan13 said "prediter" rather than "predator". lannan pointed out that child molestation IS worse, and seeing as both agree that acts should be judged by their consequences, lannan13 had much more convincing arguments. Both sides provided good sources, no vote.