The Instigator
Illegalcombatant
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Losing
9 Points

Its Possible that there is an alien mothership hovering above earth

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Illegalcombatant
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/1/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,082 times Debate No: 20159
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (6)

 

Illegalcombatant

Pro

!!! Round 1 is for acceptance only, no arguments to be presented in round 1. !!!


Definitions

Aliens = Extraterrestrial life (from the Latin words: extra ("beyond", or "not of") and‎ terrestris ("of or belonging to Earth")) is defined as life that does not originate from Earth.

Mothership = A vessle of some sort that is used to travel through space by aliens.

Earth = Earth (or the Earth) is the third planet from the Sun, and thedensest and fifth-largest of the eight planets in the Solar System.

Possible = A logically possible proposition is one that can be asserted without implying a logical contradiction. This is to say that a proposition is logically possible if there is some coherent way for the world to be, under which the proposition would be true

!!! Round 1 is for acceptance only, no arguments to be presented in round 1. !!!




Debate Round No. 1
Illegalcombatant

Pro

I thank Imabench for accepting this debate.

Contention 1: It has not been proved that aliens don't exist

We have hardly began to explore the universe, and to declare that aliens don't exist would be premature. As such there is insufficient evidence to claim that aliens don't exist.

Contention 2: Its possible that aliens have advanced technology/abilities compared to humans

There is no evidence that aliens don't have advanced abilities like space travel and cloaking devices.

Contention 3: There is no logical contradiction in the claim that an alien mothership is hovering above the earth

Wikipedia explains..."A logically possible proposition is one that can be asserted without implying a logical contradiction. This is to say that a proposition is logically possible if there is some coherent way for the world to be, under which the proposition would be true" [1]

Conclusion: Therefore its possible that there is an alien mothership hovering above earth

I look forward to Pros reply.

Sources

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...

imabench

Con

I will address my opponents arguments then introduce my own.

Contention 1: It is true that humans have not explored more than 4% of the entire universe, however what HAS been explored has been the parts of the universe immediately surrounding our own solar system and beyond it. Seeing as how we have yet to find even signs of bacteria in nearby solar systems (nearby being about 4 light years to 12 light years away)
http://www.astro.wisc.edu...

So if bacterial life did exist outside of Earth, it would already be many light years away, but if a very advanced intelligent life form exist, it would be infinitely times farther away from Earth, possibly on the other side of the galaxy.... If they exist.

Contention 2: If aliens do exist (which has not been proven yet) it doesnt necessarily mean they are far more intelligent then we are. Dolphins are considered intelligent life forms but it there is an alien life form similar to dolphins, they could still just be fish.... If there were to be any alien life form out there the odds that they are of equal intelligence of us is slim, and the odds they are of greater intelligence than us is much much smaller. The ratio of intelligent species on Earth compared to ALL species (including bacterias, insects, etc.) is so small that statistically it is equal to zero.

Contention 3: The Pro's argument that there could be an alien mothership hovering above Earth is that according to Wikipedia, it is logical.....

If we agree that this is a mothership, not a normal spaceship a huge mothership, then how come we have not found it yet? a simple spaceship would have to be of large enough size to travel long distances across the universe. But a mothership compared to an ordinary spaceship would be the equivalent of a fighterplane compared to the aircraft carrier it is located on. My point is if there is a mothership, then it must be of a very large size since it is by definition a mothership.

Now if there is indeed a mothership floating above Earth right now, how come we havent found it yet? the US alone has hundreds of tactics ranging from observatories to satelite systems to defense weapons used to try to detect a nuclear launch in space........... so how would we miss an alien mothership floating in Earth orbit? it would be fairly easy to find considering its size and with all the eyes pointed upwards towards the sky.

MAIN COUNTERPOINT

Your sole explanation for why this is possible is that there is no logical contradiction to there NOT being one there. But if the US, and the rest of the world, is constantly monitoring its own orbit, then how come we havent found anything? If it is there it would have been spotted, but it has not been spotted, therefore it cannot be there....

Debate Round No. 2
Illegalcombatant

Pro

Illegalcombatant forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

Thanks for reading :D
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
really guys?? -_____-
Posted by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
Original vote: Sorry, but Con wins here. Pro forfeited (but will re-do the debate, so I'm not sure if I can vote though) and his arguments were disproven. Con at least noted the infintesmially small ratio of intelligent life to other forms (human to rest) and that of alien intelligence equal (and surpassing) ours in the universe. Moreover, Con also noted that the earth's technologies ("observatories to satelite systems....") should have detected this mothership.
Posted by Illegalcombatant 5 years ago
Illegalcombatant
Arg, stuff came up Bench, I'll re do it later.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
IllegalcombatantimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: REVISED VOTE:After rereading Con's argument, I have come into an agreement with the other voters. This is a bit trickier to judge than I expected. The resolution states: It'[']s possible, not impossible. Con while giving ratios of intelligent life (humans) to non-intelligent life or acknowledging the jarring irrationality of having such a mothership but still leaves a small possibility. Con may have adequately negated each of Pro's contentions but the resolution still stands.
Vote Placed by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
IllegalcombatantimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Vote changed after a second thought. Pros forfeit means that he conceded all of Cons arguments, however Con never addressed Pros main argument which does affirm the resolution. Con only argued that it is not reasonable to believe that a mother ship is actually there, but never addressed whether it is possible, which was Pros point. Con gets the point for the forfeit.
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
IllegalcombatantimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con for Pro's forfeit. However, Pro did defend the resolution eloquently and proved that it is POSSIBLE for such a thing to be true.
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
IllegalcombatantimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded, thus giving the conduct point; and con adaquetly refuted pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
IllegalcombatantimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Just because something is unlikely (alien life), does not contradict the fact that it is possible. It is possible that there is an invisible alien mothership hovering over Earth. Not likely, but not impossible.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
IllegalcombatantimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments go to pro as anything is possible.Also his arguments where overall stronger. Conduct to con for the FF