The Instigator
Improbswrong
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
KhalifV
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Its good to be wrong?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
KhalifV
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/14/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 706 times Debate No: 60436
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

Improbswrong

Pro

reasons:
1.you learn from your mistakes
2. it gets you willing to never make that mistake again
3.Being wrong can change your life forever
KhalifV

Con

BoP is on pro.
" 1.you learn from your mistakes "

In some cases yes, but not always. Depending on the severity of the mistake, it would have been better to not be wrong.

2. "it gets you willing to never make that mistake again"
There have been innumerable wars, murder, theft and so forth, we have not learned by now. Drug addicts repeatedly make the same mistake and don't learn.

3. "3.Being wrong can change your life forever"
Pro has not said if this is good, so not important.
character count is low!!


Debate Round No. 1
Improbswrong

Pro

learning from your mistakes is a great way to progress in life.
if you were to be right all the time, you would not know how or where to improve yourself.
for example, if you are at school, you are not going to to learn from being correct every time. Some times in that case, students may think they are doing things correctly when in fact they are doing it wrong, Then finding out they are wrong, that will help them remember their mistakes and make that student smarter then what they were already
KhalifV

Con

If you're never wrong, then you never need to learn, so not being able to learn is an invalid objection.

New Contention: Death
P1) Being wrong causes unnatural death
P2) unnatural Death is bad
C) Being wrong is bad
P1: Like all non-natural deaths ever, have come from being wrong. Like being wrong about taking meth or joing a gang or being home when someone breaks in, etc. So being right negates those things.
P2:Death is like totes not cool. Like wants to be killed or die in an accident? That sucks!
Debate Round No. 2
Improbswrong

Pro

Making a mistake wants you never to make that mistake again.
Just say i was driving and i took a left turn when i was supposed to take a right, i then would learn from my mistakes and i would never take a left turn again.
KhalifV

Con

Probably not the case. That's a minor mistake, that you will most likely make again and again.
Once again, if you were never wrong, that would have never happened and never will happen.
Debate Round No. 3
Improbswrong

Pro

making mistakes and being wrong is a crucial part to many peoples career successes. some quotes are:
"I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work."
-Thomas A. Edison

"Life is full of screw ups. You're supposed to fail sometimes. It's a required part of the human existence."
-Sarah Dessen, Along for the Ride

"Only those who dare to fail greatly can ever achieve greatly."
-Robert F. Kennedy
KhalifV

Con

I'm not debating Edison, Kennedy, Dessen.
All those quotes exist because we are wrong. If we were never wrong, we wouldn't need confidence quotes. In any situation, no one actively hopes they are wrong.

Conclusions:
1. Pro didn't respond to my death contention.
2. Pro did not respond to my point about wrong not being worth it.
3, I showed that mistakes will repeat .They always have and we seem not to have learned our lesson yet.
BoP went unfulfilled, vote con.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by KhalifV 2 years ago
KhalifV
Are you kidding me? A possible world proposal is not a fallacy -.-! Bad rfd
Posted by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
I'm upset! My reasoning is missing a very key word and I cannot edit it! For shame! I type too quickly and think too fast. :(

Anyway this is actually an easier debate for Pro, I'm surprised that Pro didn't do better. If Con hadn't made the mistakes they did it would have definitely been theirs.
Posted by Vexorator 2 years ago
Vexorator
Noooooooooooob-snipe! :D
Posted by bobbananaville 2 years ago
bobbananaville
Yeeeah, I'm with masterdrave. The question is very dependent on circumstances at all.
Posted by Evan_Cummings 2 years ago
Evan_Cummings
If you're always right, the assumption would be that you are under easy circumstances which allow you to be correct all the time. Say, a little kid or something like that. Im all for being wrong! Know nothing and you remain open to learn and humble to listen.
Posted by masterdrave 2 years ago
masterdrave
This is much too broad.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by AlternativeDavid 2 years ago
AlternativeDavid
ImprobswrongKhalifVTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped some of Con's claims. Pro also resorted to having other people make his arguments for him. S&G goes to Con because Pro had multiple grammatical mistakes.
Vote Placed by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
ImprobswrongKhalifVTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: I voted for pro for two core reasons: 1. Con made the mistake of creating an alternate universe proposition. If you are wrong then the concept of "right and wrong" dissolves therefore it is impossible to even conceive of being "wrong" and furthermore it alleviates the value of the debate itself. 2. Pros points are directly connected to our current reality as well as true. Con never adequately disproves the propositions in a linear fashion, for instance con states in round one two illogical points: "There have been innumerable wars, murder, theft and so forth, we have not learned by now. Drug addicts repeatedly make the same mistake and don't learn." Addiction is not sensible to even contend due to it's nature and Collectivism for errors is unfair and far-reaching as even if thievery were all but exterminated and only one man was left thieving the argument "holds". It ignores human progression away from criminal activity and undermines the fact that humans actually are lear
Vote Placed by ldow2000 2 years ago
ldow2000
ImprobswrongKhalifVTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and grammar was clearly con, and con better supported his points
Vote Placed by YoungLawyer 2 years ago
YoungLawyer
ImprobswrongKhalifVTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was right, but it did not defend it well. Few keys points I want to pick up: Being right causes unnatural death as well, don't you suppose? Now if someone told you that the car you walking to has a bomb in it, you thinking that you'll never be wrong, or that you'll always be right, you'll probably walk in that car and die. Another example, someone told you not to touch the poisonous tree, and if you do, you'll get rashes. Well assuming you won't be wrong, you'll walk over, touch it, and few days later, you get rashes. Now because you touch it, you knew you were wrong. If someone else tries to touch it, and you knew about being wrong the first time, you'll tell them not to touch it. So for the most part, being wrong is good, because than you'll teach others of not being wrong. Whereas you're always right, or that wrong doesn't exist, or that it isn't good, you'll not know what's right from wrong. Mistakes will be repeat, but its only repeated by those who don't learn from i
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
ImprobswrongKhalifVTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: daeth, wrong not always lead to right