The Instigator
Wylted
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
RoyalFlush100
Con (against)
Losing
9 Points

It's okay for little boys to get fagged out.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Wylted
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/9/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 993 times Debate No: 75021
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

Wylted

Pro

I think after a long day of studying hard or playing sports, it's totally okay for a little boy to be fagged out. We should all be allowed that privilege.
RoyalFlush100

Con

Worth a shot...

Pro did not provide definitions, so I will define fagged:
"drained of energy or effectiveness; extremely tired; completely exhausted" (1)

The human body needs energy to grow and function, which is especially important for young boys growing up. (2) For this reason it is not okay for boys to be drained of energy and therefore fagged.

It is also bad for little boys to be extremely (defined as: "to an extreme degree" (3)) tired (defined as: "depleted of strength or energy"(4)), because this essentially means the same thing. Same as being completely ("to a complete degree or to the full or entire extent" (5)) exhausted ("depleted of energy, force, or strength" (6)).

1-http://www.vocabulary.com...
2-http://elmhcx9.elmhurst.edu...
3-http://www.vocabulary.com...
4-http://www.vocabulary.com...
5-http://www.vocabulary.com...
6-http://www.vocabulary.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Wylted

Pro

Wylted forfeited this round.
RoyalFlush100

Con

Arguments extended.
Debate Round No. 2
Wylted

Pro

I accept the definition of fagging, which is descriptive, not prescriptive and essentially means the same thing as worn out as you can see from the example sentence in con's citation. Being fagged out mentally is good, because it allows the brain to rest, which in turn increases the brains ability to work efficiently and store information as revealed by recent studies. https://www.americanexpress.com...

physical exhaustion (being fagged out) is a natural response and symptom of exercise. Exercise reduces your chances of obesity, helps support your immune system, increases lifespan and reduces your chances of suffering from depression, which can lead to suicide. http://www.mayoclinic.org...

It is okay for boys to be drained of energy in some instances, so long as it's not a result of underlying health issues, however when a symptom of hard work it is great.
RoyalFlush100

Con

The same definition is provided for "worn out", so we'll base it off that. (1)

Although some level of exhaustion can be good, to be fagged is to an extreme degree. If someone says they're fagged (which is no one) or worn out, they are probably speaking in hyperbole. The reason for this, is because words like extreme ("of the greatest possible degree or extent or intensity" (2)) and depleted ("no longer sufficient" (3)) suggest having dangerously low amounts of energy or to be the most exhausted one can be. This would be achieved by excess exercise, which was found to dangerous. (4) Therefore, to be literally fagged is dangerous, and therefore it is not okay for little boys to be fagged.

1-http://www.vocabulary.com...
2-http://www.vocabulary.com...
3-http://www.vocabulary.com...
4-http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 3
Wylted

Pro

The definition provided by my opponent is a descriptive one. What he is doing now is engaging in a logical fallacy known as splitting hairs. http://en.m.wikipedia.org...

The term fagging out as is made clear by the definition provided by my opponent and the example sentence under it means simply being worn out, and not to the degree of a medical emergency.

Every single one of my arguments were dropped, while my opponent has relied entirely on semantics, and bad ones at that. My opponent has also spammed sources, which should count as a loss of source points and conduct points for him. A 6 point vote for me is certainly appropriate and recommended.

We know the definition is descriptive and not prescriptive because of it's numerous examples of what the word means.

The first being "drained of energy", which I've shown is good for kids. Notice it doesn't say completely drained, as the word would be meaningless at that point and a mere synonym for death.
RoyalFlush100

Con

Pro said it cannot be a prescriptive definition, due to synonyms provided. However, looking at the source the same definitions are provided. Even so, a dictionary explains things absent of hyperbole, yet people speak in hyperbole so that can change people's understandings of words. Going off the literal definitions for fagged which describes with words such as extremely and also from the source "depleted of strength and energy" ("depleted" discussed last round). Pro asserts however, that it does not mean to be completely drained, yet every other context of the definition points in the extreme direction and one can easily interpret it that way without it saying "completely". This is why to be fagged is to be dangerously low on energy.

As for semantics, one must follow its true description, which in the context of the debate, is an extreme explanation.

Also, I used the same source, but only to define different words (not really spamming) and forfeiting a round is really bad conduct.
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by CookieMonster9 1 year ago
CookieMonster9
**nevermind it's already done no reason to beat a dead bird. But next time do you mind telling me the problem and seeing if I can fix it instead of just getting rid of it thanks. Have a Happy Memorial Day.
Posted by CookieMonster9 1 year ago
CookieMonster9
But I do see the reasoning for why the sources was taken off my bad next time I will base the vote off what you said it should be if that is the rules for this website, which by the way you are saying it it sounds to be so.
Posted by CookieMonster9 1 year ago
CookieMonster9
Conduct
(2) the action or manner of managing an activity or organization
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
=====================================================
>Reported vote: CookieMonster9 // Moderator action: Removed<

3 points to Con (conduct, sources). Reasons for voting decision: Con had more sources. Con also had better conduct with how he set up his argument.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) More sources is not a measure of "reliability." It's not a permissible reason to award the point. (2) Too generic on conduct.
====================================================
Posted by Wylted 1 year ago
Wylted
I can't believe I missed the window for that argument. Ugh!!!
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by kingkd 1 year ago
kingkd
WyltedRoyalFlush100Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's claims were completely unjustified, as the claim "If someone says they're fagged (which is no one) or worn out, they are probably speaking in hyperbole. " is not proved by a shred of evidence or logic. Con never refutes pro arguments, including that physical exhausation is natural after exercise, and exercise is good. the defintion of fagged out it being worn out or tired, leading to a pro win because all arguments were extended successfully
Vote Placed by MrJosh 1 year ago
MrJosh
WyltedRoyalFlush100Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: CON successfully demonstrated that it is dangerous to be worn out in an extreme way, winning him Arguments. PRO's only counter was that it being tired can be good, but this ignores the extreme nature of the definition in question. PRO loses Conduct due to the forfeit, and CON wins Sources because he sourced all of his points, including the definition, which he had to provide for PRO.
Vote Placed by n7 1 year ago
n7
WyltedRoyalFlush100Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument was that it's unhealthy to be completely worn out. Pro shows nothing in the definition of fagged out necessitates a total loss of energy. Con's judgement that it does is a bare assertion.
Vote Placed by philosurfer 1 year ago
philosurfer
WyltedRoyalFlush100Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: So Con definitely HAD MORE SOURCES BUT THEY WERE MOSTLY FOR THE SEMANTIC ISSUE OF DEFINITION.. So I see that as even. Missing a round is not good conduct Con on conduct.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
WyltedRoyalFlush100Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Con. Pro forfeited a round of debate, which is rarely acceptable conduct in any debate setting. Thus, I penalize Pro for their forfeiture and award Con conduct for graciously forwarding their contentions. | S&G - Tie. Both sides maintained adequate spelling and grammar, and neither side made any major spelling or grammatical errors. Thus, S&G is tied. | Arguments - Pro. Pro wins this on semantics. Con provides no source for "fagged out" being referred to in hyperbole, and both sides' definitions does not seem to indicate this. Pro adequately demonstrates that a standard level of exhaustion is good for the body, and Con concedes this, but then says "fagged out" refers to hyperbole. This is a bare assertion and has no evidence whatsoever. Con also commits, as Pro points out, the fallacy of trivial objections (hair-splitting). Thus, Pro gains arguments. | Sources - Tie. Both sides used reliable sources. | 3 points to Pro. | As always, happy to clarify this RFD.