The Instigator
Gibby97
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
jcostello14
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

JFK was a Better President than Ronald Reagan

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Gibby97
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/24/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 354 times Debate No: 76916
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

Gibby97

Pro

First round is for confirming the debate that JFK was a better President than Ronald Reagan.
jcostello14

Con

I accept your challenge in this debate and will be arguing that Ronald Reagan was a better president than JFK. Best of luck.
Debate Round No. 1
Gibby97

Pro

President Kennedy was a better President than Ronald Reagan based on: economic success, handling of foreign affairs, and domestic advancements. During President Kennedy's tenure, he developed a tax cut that would drop corporate income taxes from 52% to 47% and marginal incomes from 90% to 71%. Kennedy would never see his tax plans go into effect until 1964, while LBJ was in office. As a result, the Kennedy Administration would cause American economic growth not seen since WWII.
Kennedy is most well known for handling issues with the Soviet Union. Despite his failure in the Bay of Pigs, Kennedy masterfully handled the Berlin Crisis, and then would be victorious in The Cuban Missile Crisis, preventing a Nuclear War. As a result, Kennedy's success in the Cuban Missile Crisis would be the downfall to Soviet Premier Nikita Khruschev, making Kennedy a prominent World Leader.
Lastly Kennedy succeeded domestically, making the United States a better place. Kennedy pushed for Civil Rights throughout his Presidency. He would secure African Americans voting rights, and his work would lay the foundation to many of the Civil Rights bills eventually passed.

http://www.econreview.com...
http://www.pbs.org...
http://www.pbs.org...
jcostello14

Con

Ronald Reagan's success can be measured by his foreign policy which eventually brought the Cold War to a close and destroyed the Soviet Union, fundamentally altering foreign affairs from the decades-long power struggle between the US and USSR, as well as domestic economic growth and commitment to spreading international democracy.

He increased defense spending to outpace the Soviet arms buildup, predicting that a socialist system could not match the productivity of capitalism. In 1987, Reagan's personal influence led Soviet premier Gorbachev to sign the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty which reduced both nations' nuclear weapons. Reagan's Strategic Defense Initiative, the "star wars" defense shield that would protect the US from a nuclear attack, may not have been realistic but was a threat that quelled Soviet aggression.

When Reagan took office, he combated inflation and a stagnant economy left by the ineffective Carter administration. Over his two terms in office, the GDP increased by 3.5% each year, for a total increase of 32% from 1981 to 1988. Average household income increased by 10%, and Reagan's famous tax cuts (the Economic Recovery Tax Act in 1981) reduced marginal taxes by 25% and gave incentives to the developing technology industry, as new companies like Intel and Microsoft would require jobs and expand the economy. Over eight years, 16.1 million new jobs were created.

http://www.history.com...
http://www.heritage.org...
http://www.forbes.com...
http://www.nytimes.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Gibby97

Pro

Reaganomics had also significant impacts on the American economy. In his two terms in office, the National Debt nearly tripled as a result of Reaganomics. Also the top income tax rate was down 28% in his last year of office, one of the lowest points ever. Also under Reagan inflation at one point sparked over 10%, a startling number. Kennedy would inherit at 6.6% unemployment rate and drop it to 3.8%. Kennedy's tax cuts also helped stimulate the economy, as I said before, reaching heights unseen since WWII. Although Reagan receives credit for the end of the Cold War, it was United Kingdom Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher would help Ronald Reagan end the Cold War. The Iron Lady was credited for first speaking to Mikhail Gorbachev and as a result would lay the foundations for the end of the Cold War. Kennedy would need to foreign help in his successes in the Berlin Crisis or the Cuban Missile Crisis during his Presidency.

http://useconomy.about.com...
http://www.npr.org...
http://www.heritage.org...
jcostello14

Con

I do not doubt Margaret Thatcher's role in bringing an end to the Cold War, however it can be argued that the ensuing collapse of the Soviet Union had a larger effect on world affairs than did Kennedy's successes in either the Cuban missile crisis or Berlin crisis. Nations would be liberated and could establish free economies. This was a gigantic diplomatic achievement for both Thatcher and Reagan.

By 1989, unemployment was down to 5.8%, and while, yes, Kennedy had a lower number, this can be accounted for by the sheer growth of the American workforce from the 1960s to the 1980s. Any president has limited control over the economic situations that may arise during his administration.

http://reagan.procon.org...
http://www.class.uh.edu...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by KroneckerDelta 1 year ago
KroneckerDelta
Gibby97jcostello14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I see no clear winner here. The debate should have been longer. I don't think either side successfully rebutted the other.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
Gibby97jcostello14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides brought up good cases. Pros main case was how Kennedy helped the United States as president, while Con focused more on an international scale. Pro brought up how Kennedy increased economic growth for America, something that was not witnessed before. HIs corporate tax cuts, brought surpluses to the economy, and this certainly can be seen has a positive. He also prevented the CMC, which could have started a nuclear war, and his support for the civil rights movement helped him. Con focused on how Reagan kept the political rivialry with the Soviet Union, he talked a little bit about economic growth, but he didn't go into detail. If I compare what both Pro and Con said about the Soviet Union, I have give Pro the win. Also for rebutalls, Con didn't rebute Pro's argument but he rebuted his rebutall. Pro pointed out that with Reagan, national debt tripled. Con didn't point out any faults in Kennedy's presidency, so the debate goes to Pro, for establishing Kennedy was a better.
Vote Placed by SnaxAttack 1 year ago
SnaxAttack
Gibby97jcostello14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: It was a close debate, but I have to say that the Con had this one. The reasoning why I say so, is because of the last argument of showing how ending the Cold War was greater than solving minor issues of JFK.