The Instigator
THEBOMB
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
happy-bread
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Je ne vais pas me contredire (I will not contradict myself)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
happy-bread
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/20/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 605 times Debate No: 20518
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

THEBOMB

Pro

It seems interesting....I've done one in the past yet I was the question asker. I'd like to try it the opposite way.

Rules:
1. In Rounds 1-3, CON will ask PRO ten Yes/No questions per round.
2. In Rounds 2-4, PRO will answer all of CON's questions with Yes, No, or an explanation as to why neither answer would be completely correct.
3. In Rounds 2-4, CON can point out any contradictions that he or she believes to be present in PRO's answers, citing all questions and answers involved in the contradiction. No new contradictions may be pointed out in Round 5.
4. When CON points out a contradiction, PRO may use all of the following rounds to defend the accused contradiction until either CON drops the accusation or PRO admits defeat, or when the debate is over.
5. If PRO is never found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO wins.
6. If PRO is ever found to have contradicted himself in this debate, CON wins.
7. Because sources are largely irrelevant, and can really only be used by CON most of the time, the two points associated with sources will be given to the victor of the debate. However, it is still important that debaters back up their arguments with sources when appropriate.
8. A contradiction may only be pointed out if both parts of the contradiction are brought up in this debate.
9. If PRO ever fails to abide by any rule, PRO automatically loses.
10. If CON ever fails to abide by any rule, CON automatically loses.
happy-bread

Con

Are you a christian?

Are all men born with rights?

Is the bible the Word of God?

Do you believe in supernatural events?

Is debating a fun activity for you?

Is the United States headed in the right direction politically?

Do you support Obama's leadership and policies?

Do you support any of the GOP candidates?

Have I broken any rules of this debate?

Do you believe in evolution?
Debate Round No. 1
THEBOMB

Pro

1. Are you a christian?

No

2. Are all men born with rights?

Yes.

3. Is the Bible the Word of God?

No.

4. Do you believe in supernatural events?

No.

5. Is debating a fun activity for you?

Yes.

6. Is the United States headed in the right direction politically?

There is no completely right answer to this question because in politics there is no true black or white (right and wrong) only shades of grey.

7. Do you support Obama's leadership and policies?

No.

8. Do you support any of the GOP candidates?

As long as your referring to the "Grand ole Party" (Republican Party), yes

9. Have I broken any rules of this debate?

No

10. Do you believe in evolution?

Yes.
happy-bread

Con

Do men have the right to live? Do men have the right to die?

Is it possible for matter and energy to appear out of nothingness?

Since you are an atheist, do you support seperation of church and state?

Do you trust the U.S. government?

Do you trust Obama?

Have I broken any rules in this debate?

Does global warming exist?

Is it possible for a protein to become an amino acid?

Do you invest in the stock market?
Debate Round No. 2
THEBOMB

Pro

Do men have the right to live?

Yes.

Do men have the right to die?

Yes.

Since you are an atheist, do you support the separation of church and state?

Yes. (although I'm not an atheist...)

Do you trust the US government?

As long as US refers to the United States, No

Do you trust Obama?

As long as this refers to the President of the United States, No

Have I broken any rules in this debate?

No.

Does global warming exist?

According to the United States Government no. According to some Science, yes. According to other science, no.

Is it possible for a protein to become an amino acid?

Yes.

Do you invest in the stock market?

No
happy-bread

Con

Has my opponent made his first mistake? The first contradiction that I have found (even though I wasn't really expecting it) was that my opponent said in the second round that they don't believe in supernatural events but in the third round they said that they are not an atheist. Well according to the definition of atheist which is "a" meaning "not" and "theism" meaning "belief in the existence of a god or gods; specifically : belief in the existence of one God viewed as the creative source of the human race and the world who transcends yet is immanent in the world [1]" we must see that if my opponent doesn't believe in supernatural events, then they cannot believe that a god created the world and/or mankind (which are supernatural events) and as a result, my opponent is an atheist revealing the first contradiction of this debate.

Have I broken any rules in this debate?

Is it permissable to kill yourself?

Do you support PETA?

Is it possible for an amino acid to become a functioning cell? (please sight the source)

Do you like animals?

Do you like cherry pie?

Do you support euthenasia?

Do you live in the United States?

Do you pay taxes to the government?
Debate Round No. 3
THEBOMB

Pro

First of all, I am agnostic not atheist. I like arguing about religion but, that does not make me a theist. You never said anything about agnosticism.

You have only asked 9 questions this round that is a breach of rule number 1.

1. Have I broken any rules in this debate?

Yes.

2. Is it permissible to kill yourself?

If you are talking about in a legal sense, Yes.

3. Do you support PETA?

Yes.

4. Is it possible for an amino acid to become a functioning cell?

no. (http://biology.clc.uc.edu...) (http://en.wikipedia.org...)

5. Do you like animals?

Yes.

6. Do you like Cherry Pie?

Yes.

7. Do you support euthanasia?

Yes.

8. Do you live in the USA?

Yes.

9. Do you pay taxes?

Yes.
happy-bread

Con

I would first like to give credit to my opponet, he refuted many of the questions not as I had anticipated which made it difficult to point out contradictions in this debate. However, I did in the end find two contradictions.

The first contradiction was the atheism/agnostic contradiction. I do apologize for jumping to the conclusion that my opponent was an atheist since he didn't believe in the supernatural. However, there is still a contradiction even if he is an agnostic. The definition of agnostic according to the merriam-webster dictionary is "a person who holds the view that any ultimate reality (as God) is unknown and probably unknowable; broadly : one who is not committed to believing in either the existence or the nonexistence of God or a god." However he previously stated that he didn't believe in the supernatural which hints at the fact that he is fairly sure that god doesn't exist. For example: the appropriate response of an agnostic to the supernatural question might have been "I don't know." In the end, there is a contradiction between the title that he assigns to his beliefs and his beliefs themselves.

Secondly, the stronger contradiction that I found was the first question that he answered in round 4. It asked if I had broken any rules of the debate. He said I had broken a rule because I only had 9 questions in round 3. However, I did in fact have 10 yes/no questions that followed the rules of questioning. Look to my first sentence in round 3. That is a yes/no question is it not? So I did not in fact break the rules of the debate and he did contradict himself by answering the same question (have I broken any rules in this debate?) with two different answers.
Debate Round No. 4
THEBOMB

Pro

Atheism/Agnosticism, you cannot know anything about supernatural events being supernatural. Furthermore, almost everything defined as supernatural can be answered with scientific knowledge. Furthermore, God would not be a supernatural event. The question clearly said event. God would be a supernatural being. A being =/= an event.

I applaud my opponent for their trickery on this second contradiction. And since there is really no way I can refute it....I must concede this.
happy-bread

Con

I thank my opponent for a good round of debate. Vote Con
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by bcresmer 2 years ago
bcresmer
THEBOMBhappy-breadTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Damn, He tricked u lol
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 2 years ago
Mr.Infidel
THEBOMBhappy-breadTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit and a clear contradiction
Vote Placed by vmpire321 2 years ago
vmpire321
THEBOMBhappy-breadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession on contradiction 2