The Instigator
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Anon_Y_Mous
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Jesus had 2 dads and he turned out ok

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/26/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,012 times Debate No: 37050
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

imabench

Con

I believe that Jesus did NOT turn out ok from being raised by two dads.

First round ACCEPTANCE ONLY. 2000 characters
Anon_Y_Mous

Pro

This should be interesting.
Debate Round No. 1
imabench

Con

Jesus had two dads, God and Joseph, and many contend that despite having two dads Jesus turned out ok. Many gays actually use this phrase to champion Gay Rights, but I think they are all wrong that Jesus turned out ok

Here are my arguments why:

1) He got crucified

Clearly having two dads f*cked him up somehow and badly enough to make people nail him to a wooden cross and hang him til death. If your kid literally gets crucified then he clearly did not turn out 'ok'

2) He was a hippie

Help the poor, feed the hungry, take only what you need? What is this communist Russia? If your kid is a hippie then you f*cked up somewhere along the line, and Jesus was one of the biggest hippies of all time (hell he walked around everywhere in sandals!) Clearly having two dads made Jesus a little too liberal for his own good, which ties back to the whole crucifixion thing.

3) He was a failed architect

Architecture, the one thing any engineer can do in his sleep and that anyone who has no interest in learning can master in a matter of months, is something Jesus FAILED to do.... Its not like everything was built by Ikea back then! Hell everything was either wood, a stone, or a nail, how he didnt get a grasp on that is beyond me. The fact that he couldnt master a ridiculously easy profession indicates that he most certainly did not turn out ok. In fact if it werent for that whole 'son of god' thing he had going on, he probably would have gone nowhere in life

4) He lived in the MIddle East

If your kid is running around the Middle East trying to preach peace and all that crap, then he has no idea what the hell he is doing, and he is messed up in the head.

Jesus did in fact have two dads, but from the arguments presented, he didnt really turn out ok. He was a hippie running around the Middle East causing trouble until he eventually got executed, and the failed architecture thing too
Anon_Y_Mous

Pro

It's obvious that Jesus turned out to be an inspiring man(re: okay), despite the fact that he had two fathers. He managed to fool billions of people(1) into believing that a godly power would smite all who oppose it(and coincidentally himself, as well). We even reset the timeline in honor of his birth.

This would have been extremely difficult to accomplish, and there is no way that anyone who didn't turn out 'okay' could even come close this amazing feat. One would have to predict the precise gullibility of society for (at least) 2000 years in the future.
'The true test of a great man - that, at least, which must secure his place among the highest order of great men - is, having been in advance of his age.'
"Henry Brougham

Jesus was able to accurately estimate the very nature of civilization, and form his religion around the flaws that he uncovered. Any man intelligent and skilled enough to orchestrate such a wide-scale scheme turned out 'well'.

Rebuttals:

1. He got crucified
He probably had his identical twin killed instead of him, but if he did in fact die on the cross, it was because he was so far ahead of everyone else that they killed him out of jealousy.

2. He was a hippie
The 'help the poor, feed the hungry, only take what you need' was clearly a part of his act. Also, sandals were basically the nicest footwear available at the time period.

3. He was a failed architect
Like you said, any engineer could do it in their sleep. . . And they usually do. Architecture is a terrible career, and in general a waste of time. There are a few cool creations, but even these will degrade over time, and require constant maintenance. Jesus clearly had better things to do, like many other people.

4. He lived in the Middle East
Jesus obviously had to go to the Middle East to preach. He knew that he couldn't convert people in the rest of the world, due to their preexisting blind faith.

Sources:
http://www.pewforum.org...
Debate Round No. 2
imabench

Con

" He managed to fool billions of people(1) into believing that a godly power would smite all who oppose it"

That kinda sounds like he was a bit of a d*ck




"Jesus was able to accurately estimate the very nature of civilization"

Of all the words to describe the Bible's idea of civilization, 'accurate' isnt very high on the list...




"He probably had his identical twin killed instead of him"

Oh thats a real d-bag move by him then




"Also, sandals were basically the nicest footwear available at the time period."

He could have had slaves carry him everywhere like a Pharaoh, that certainly was an option and he more then had the option to have his own servants.




"Architecture is a terrible career, and in general a waste of time."

Yet he still was so bad at it he had to switch to religion.




"Jesus clearly had better things to do, like many other people."

But he didnt simply decide to give it up, architecture was too hard for him despite the fact that any of us could master it in a few weeks.




"He knew that he couldn't convert people in the rest of the world, due to their preexisting blind faith."

Blind faith to what, Zeus and the Greek Gods? He could have went to Greece and Italy and converted people there rather then raise trouble in the Middle East, im pretty sure that the reason its so unstable over there is because of some of his actions!



In summary: Jesus got crucified, destabilized the entire Middle East for millennium, and was a sandal wearing hippie. He did not turn out 'ok' and whether or not having 2 dads caused this still doesnt deny that he came out pretty weird.

Anon_Y_Mous

Pro

1. That sounds like he was a bit of a d*ck

We probably should have defined 'okay'. I think that anyone who has the capability to orchestrate such a large scale occurrence is definitely okay.

2. Of all the words to describe the Bible's idea of civilization, 'accurate' isnt very high on the list...

I wasn't referring to the Bible's idea of civilization, I meant the fact that to trick people thousands of years ahead of his time, he would have to understand how we think, and what an average life in future civilizations would be like.

3. Oh thats a real d-bag move by him then

I'll admit this, but that doesn't mean he didn't turn out okay. Of course, it could have been an evil twin. . . Eviler.

4. He could have had slaves carry him everywhere like a Pharaoh, that certainly was an option and he more then had the option to have his own servants.

But what would that do for his image? He couldn't look like all the other religious leaders of the time, he needed something to set him apart. So he decided to present himself as the common man.

5. Yet he still was so bad at it he had to switch to religion.

This is just another difference in interpretation. I think that he never intended to be an architect. You think that he just couldn't accomplish it.

6. Blind faith to what, Zeus and the Greek Gods? He could have went to Greece and Italy and converted people there rather then raise trouble in the Middle East, im pretty sure that the reason its so unstable over there is because of some of his actions!

If he had tried to convert anyone in Greece, he would have been killed immediately(again) for disrespect of the gods. The same is true for most regions of the world. In the Middle East, he would have a slightly better chance due to the preexisting instability of the region.

I think this debate suffered from a miscommunication. I interpreted 'okay' as meaning 'having exceptional capabilities', while my opponent seems to have interpreted it as 'a good person'.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by iUnderdog 4 years ago
iUnderdog
LOL That's my only thought.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
Yes that
Posted by MassiveDump 4 years ago
MassiveDump
@Nemat he means God and Joseph.
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
I have no idea what im talking about, im just taking the common saying and debating it
Posted by Nemat 4 years ago
Nemat
What do you mean 2 dads. Are you talking about trinity cause I'm pretty sure that those don't qualify has 2 but 1 and he also had mary. I don't believe in trinity but even if you use it you can't justify it.
Posted by Mikal 4 years ago
Mikal
Dear God, This is the best subject line I have ever read lmao
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
imabenchAnon_Y_MousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Difficult to judge, both were good, anonymous stuck to the task pretty well, but also seemed to struggle on a few rebuttals, whilst Imabench did infact offer funnier reply's to his opponent which were more consistent. it was almost evenly back and forth really, but Imabench just edged it by giving reason why Jesus did not turn out OK, giving you twin brother over or intentionally deceiving the world for generations, is not OK. Also let's not mention the crucifixion.