The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Jesus of Nazareth is Alive

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/10/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 322 times Debate No: 71430
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




There are good reasons to think that Jesus of Nazareth is alive today, and continues to be a living expression of God's kingdom. However, the reasons are few:

(1) The Old Testament, despite being a Jewish non-Christian text, contains thousands of images of Jesus. These textual links are far too rich and complex, especially for desert peasants, to constitute a hoax fabricated by humans.

(2) Most modern historical scholars say that Jesus was seen by many individuals and groups after he died.

(3) Jesus is still performing miracles today through his Bride, the assembly of God. The one time I tried to perform one, it occurred in the power of Jesus. Furthermore, he has answered every petition that I have ever made (this proof could be pure chance I think).

If anyone thinks that Jesus is not physically alive today, please take on the challenge. I believe the Jesus is the one whom God declared King over heaven and earth, and offers us free forgiveness and heaven despite the wrong we did.


I assert that there are three possible scenarios:

1- The Muslims are right and Jesus was only a prophet that was swept away to heaven and appeared to die to those on earth. In this scenario, Jesus no longer has a physical existence in the realm of humanity and can't be considered to be alive in the sense that Pro is referring to.

2- Christians are right and upon his death, Jesus was resurrected, and then ascended to the heavens. In this scenario, Jesus still no longer has a physical existence.

3- Everyone else is right and Jesus decomposed like anyone else.

None of which are a scenario in which Jesus has a continued physical existence upon the earth.
Debate Round No. 1


Thanks for taking up the challenge! Are you a Muslim? I don't know many Muslims. There aren't very many in regional Australia.

Well yes, Jesus has no continued physical existence on the earth. However, to infer that the throne room of God has no physical aspects is ... interesting!

In saying that Jesus ascended to heaven, and heaven is where God dwells (according to Islam), does that mean that God is in close spiritual contact with a man? Is it not offensive, in following God (Allah), to infer that man would ever be in close contact with, or one being with, God?

On what basis does God (Allah) forgive sins? Is it on the basis of his will, the faith of believers, their unwavering obedience to his commandments, their sometimes-wavering obedience to his commandments, or a combination of these?

What does the Qur'an mean when it refers to Jesus as the Word of God? Is the Word of God a created thing or an uncreated thing? If uncreated, does that mean that the Word of God is God himself?


I am an Atheist.

Your claims heavily implied a belief that Jesus is alive in the same sense that every biological being is. I'm not arguing for or against the existence of any god(s), just that there is no reason to believe, under any belief system, that this is a true claim.
Debate Round No. 2


In your opinion, do the Christian scriptures teach that Jesus is physically alive? (1 Corinthians 15 is a good place to start).


ELDRITCH forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by sully3.14159 1 year ago
pro's second argument is that's Jesus was allegedly seen by various people after he supposedly died.
Well, by that logic, Elvis is still alive as well. Yay!
Posted by 18Karl 1 year ago

Jesus is alive. He wrote this as a final revelation.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Robert_Weiler 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Pro for Con's FF. S&G equal. Arguments in this debate were poor, both sides made assumptions and unsupported assertions and Pro seems like he wanted to have a conversation, not a debate. that is what the forums are for. Sources to Pro as he is the only person that used one (The Bible).