The Instigator
linate
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Lel-Derp
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Jesus solidified concept of hell, initiated that hell involved fire and torture, and was eternal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
linate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/16/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 338 times Debate No: 61808
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

linate

Pro

Jesus solidified concept of hell, initiated that hell involved fire and torture, and was eternal

if you ask most jewish people, they have no real concept of hell. in OTestament teachings, there was a worst a temporary depressive state in the afterlife. when jesus came along, he started teaching about it being eternal, and involves hellfire, and other torture.

Matthew 25
41 "Then he will say to those on his left, "Depart from me, you who are cursed, into the eternal fire prepared for the devil and his angels. 42 For I was hungry and you gave me nothing to eat, I was thirsty and you gave me nothing to drink

Matthew 13
24Jesus presented another parable to them, saying, "The kingdom of heaven may be compared to a man who sowed good seed in his field. 25"But while his men were sleeping, his enemy came and sowed tares among the wheat, and went away. 26"But when the wheat sprouted and bore grain, then the tares became evident also. 27"The slaves of the landowner came and said to him, "Sir, did you not sow good seed in your field? How then does it have tares?" 28"And he said to them, "An enemy has done this!" The slaves said to him, "Do you want us, then, to go and gather them up?" 29"But he said, "No; for while you are gathering up the tares, you may uproot the wheat with them. 30"Allow both to grow together until the harvest; and in the time of the harvest I will say to the reapers, "First gather up the tares and bind them in bundles to burn them up; but gather the wheat into my barn."""

40 "As the weeds are pulled up and burned in the fire, so it will be at the end of the age. 41 The Son of Man will send out his angels, and they will weed out of his kingdom everything that causes sin and all who do evil. 42 They will throw them into the blazing furnace, where there will be weeping and gnashing of teeth.

"where the worm dieth not and the fire is not quenched."

The Book of Revelation took this a step further by saying those evil folks would be "thrown into a lake of fire."

"Bind him hand and foot, and take him away, and cast him into outer darkness; there shall be weeping and gnashing of teeth."

"where there will be wailing and gnashing of teeth"

"you will not be released until you have paid the last penny"
Lel-Derp

Con

MAYBE Hell doesn't exist hm?
maybe it's this advanced technology that we do not know of and, If someone/something was monitering us the whole time in our lives and if we were crime makers and murderers, it would make the worst hallucinations ever existing.
maybe that's true...
but how can "hell" be in the center of the planet? it's molten metal swirling around and around and "makes" the gravity that keeps us from floating in space and dying of cold.
I am not religious at all, and if you have noticed every time a new king/queen was on the throne where they make bibles, all the verses change!
By the time at maybe 3012 everything in it won't make sense at all and then we would have this probe thingabob and send it in the center of the planet and then we notice that, oh my! there's no hell, so therefore there cannot be a heaven
Debate Round No. 1
linate

Pro

con doesn't really do much to negate the resolution.

he speculates that hell might not be what we think it is, and goes off on a sci fi fantasy. he mentions hell being the center of the earth, but not many believe that except a small fraction of christians.
Lel-Derp

Con

So now your saying that hell is in some other planet or inside the sun? Even if this could be true, how can they have SOLID truth about it? How can you trust that the bible hasn't changed over the years? What if this "Hell" was just made up to make everyone believe in their fictional being? Ever thought of that? no, you didn't.
Debate Round No. 2
linate

Pro

con doesn't really do much to negate the resolution.

he speculates that hell might not be what we think it is, and goes off on a sci fi fantasy. he mentions various places perhaps, but not many believe it is here or there a physical place or have doctriens about the nature of locality of hell.

con doesn't debate the bible, which is the heart of the debate.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
lel-derp. We still have the original manuscripts. We can check his work even today.That was so significant about the dead sea scrolls. Translating them showed no difference from then till now. The bibles we are reading today match up with them.

The real issue is that they were translated into English.So all of the people had access to it, not just an elite few within the catholic hierarchy.Untill then we had the dark ages. God says that the entrance of his word brings light. The word was released into the hearts of man and thus ended the dark ages.
Posted by Lel-Derp 2 years ago
Lel-Derp
And if king James translated it so we can read it, are you even sure he may not have liked a few the contents it held?
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Con. Your lack of understanding spiritual things is evident. We are spirit beings.That means we cannot cease to exist.Molten rock cannot burn up a spirit being.Hell was placed in the center of the earth as a place of incarceration.Because man is the most powerful being in existence next to God.That is why God has to jail those who are not reborn spiritually. Because they would wrack havoc on this planet in a matter of moments after being released from the confines of this body.Just think what Hitler would do if he was not jailed when he died. Or any other unregenerated spirit.

And King James just translated the bible into English. That is all he did. From the original greek and Hebrew. And he put , I think, fourteen scholars in different houses to translate it. And the surprising thing is they all matched except for a few minor details.

And if you read the book of revelation, by the time 3012 comes along, we may have most of the thousand year reign of Jesus just about over.
Posted by Jonbonbon 2 years ago
Jonbonbon
Holy crap, that's like three different resolutions in one.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ameliamk1 2 years ago
Ameliamk1
linateLel-DerpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con failed to respond In any notable way, so conduct goes to Pro.