The Instigator
ariel09
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
MuffinKing
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

John F. Kennedy assissanation was a conspiracy

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
ariel09
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/11/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,129 times Debate No: 22753
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (6)

 

ariel09

Pro

JFK assassanation was a conspiracy because, there is a lot of evidence and facts to show that is a conspiracy. First, JFK was shot twice while in a moving vehicle which is very hard in the first place, so it had to be premediatated to get that shot. In addition, there had to be more than one shooter since there was multiple shots fired from different guns. Furthermore, it had to be a conspiracy from the government because the accused Lee Harvey Oswald was in custody and shot dead shortly after. From these facts, JFK assassanation was a government conspiracy.
MuffinKing

Con

My deabte is that JFK assasiantion was not a conspiracy. Lee Harvey Oswald shot Kennedy alone, then two days later Jack Ruby shot Oswald alone. First it wasnt a conspiracy because Lee Harvey Oswald moved to texas a few months early for work at a bookstore. So Lee Harvey Oswald didnt move down there to just to assassanate JFK. In addition, there were only two shots fired one hitting JFK in the knee that bonced up and stroke him for the second time, and another one that hit Neillie Connolly. Futhermore, you dont need to plan something to hit on target, there are some snipers out there that can shoot from far away. Also there is no proof of multiple guns, only one gun at the scene. Also Lee Harvey Oswald was shot because of a random man who was upset that he shot the president, it wouldnt be a government conspiracy. There is not enough evidence that shows that it was a government conspiracy, they just think it is because he was a president.
Debate Round No. 1
ariel09

Pro

First off Lee HArvey Oswald didnt act alone because even though there may have been only one gun on scene, the bullet cases shows that they came from different guns. Also there was more than two shell cases on the scene, which shows that there were multiple shots fired. Furthermore, how is it possible to figure out the suspect within a hour?? it takes more time to process a crime scene, let alone to find a suspect! This makes it seem like a government conspiracy because, if it was planned they could of hand someone in mind and thats why they had the suspect within a hour. Moreover, many peple can be good shooters, but how about at a moving target? Not too many people are good shooters at a moving target, and it is even hard for a sniper, so this makes it seems like a conspiracy because it had to be pre-mediatated in order to get the shot. Furthermore, i think since this was a governmental conspiracy, they had it planned that Lee Harvey Oswald would get shot shortly after so it covers up that it was a governmental conspiracy.
MuffinKing

Con

There is no proof that those bullet cases were from JFK assassanation. Again, they caught Lee HArvey Oswalt running down the street and he killed an officer who tried to stop him, which shows that it is not planned and that he was runnign because he was guilty. That is why they caught the suspect so quick because he was running like he was hiding something. There are still people out there that are trained in shooting especially Lee Harvey Oswalt he was an ex-marine who sympathesizes for communist. This is the proof that shows he didnt like people who were against communisim(which JFK was!) and also he was an ex-marine so he was an excellent shooter. Furthermore, the government wouldnt of planned this since he was a good president.
Debate Round No. 2
ariel09

Pro

Okay, first there is not going to be bullet shell cases laying around everywhere. They were at a motor rally, why would there so happen be random bullet shell cases laying around right where JFK was shot? It doesnt make any sense, those cases were the cases that were fired at the moving vehicle, some hit him and some missed him. Like i said before, the government planned this because he was a suspect not because he was running but because they picked him because he would be a good canidate since he had along history of being a pro-communist and an ex-marine. If the govvernment plotted this then they are going to make sure that they have a person that is so believeable that they would consider that the government was involved. It was plotted because why didnt the other shooter get arrested? JFK was anti-communist but he was a good president but maybe the government didnt like what he was doing, maybe the government had different plans and didnt like that he was ruining the relationship with the communist countries. Moreover, the government had to be behind this assassanation since it was too well planned since JFK wasnt going to go to the rally because he had other plans to make a speech, but the mayor and his secret service talked him to go to the motor rally instead.
MuffinKing

Con

OKay maybe there were multiple shots then where were the guns to those bullets? Also then if there were mulitple guns then why were there only one suspect not more? In addition, the government wouldnt pick someone to blame for a murder of a president, and if they did would you think that Lee Harvey Oswald would go along with the plot? I dont think he would be okay with being blamed for the murder of the current president. Also why would the government just pick him out of all the other pro-communist people, why him? Okay the president might had other plans, but they were cancelled so he went to the rally instead, not because his secret service was pushing him to go but he knew that was going on and he wanted to go and see the public. I dont think the government was involved i think Lee Harvey Oswald acted alone in this case.
Debate Round No. 3
ariel09

Pro

There were muliple shooters because the government had it set up as if person one misses the shot, person 2 steps in to take care of what was planned. In addition, the guns werent left at the scene they were removed to hide the evidence like most smart people do. Again, the other people involved werent brought out and accused because they were back up, the government knew that Lee Havey Oswald would hold so they felt the need to not arrest anyone else. Also it was plotted by the government but they didnt make it aware to Lee Harvey Oswald, of course he wouldnt go along with it. But the government had Lee Harvey Oswalt already under investigation and felt that he would be the perfect candidate so they choose him because there would be no doubt in his case. "Oswald was an ex-marine and communist sympathizer. The evidence against him quickly piled up, because of his past history."(http://www.csicop.org...) "
The President's brother quickly concluded that Lee Harvey Oswald, the accused assassin, had not acted alone. And Bobby immediately suspected the CIA's secret war on Fidel Castro as the source of the plot."( http://www.time.com... #ixzz1s875e29N) This shows that JFK own brother believed that the government was behind his brothers death.
MuffinKing

Con

I still dont believe totally that the government set this plot against the president. Okay there could of been multiple shooters but not known by the government. And dont you think through investigation that they would of figured out the shooter eventually even if the government was involved? If this was a governmental conspirarcy dont you think the word would of got out by now after so many years has passed, because you know the government cant hide secrets forever. And once again why Oswald, why not anyone else?Even if they choose him for investigation, why only him? There can be many other marines who are pro-communist under investigation but why him? If his brother really felt that it was the dgovernment behind his death why didnt this investigation gone on further?
Debate Round No. 4
ariel09

Pro

Well in the end it is still up to debate because no one came down to the hard facts. But if you look at the facts in the case and why it is still up to debate it should make you think maybe the government is hiding something deeper and darker than you really think.. Of course you still wondering why they pick Oswald I am not 100% sure but what it seems is that maybe there was some kind of connection the government felt that he was there best choice because of his long history and his military background and his love for communisim. In addition, think about this if the government is hiding something they are going to do their best to push it on someone else to defelect from what they actually did. Come on and think about it, if the public finds out that the government plotted this, who would feel safe? who would believe in the government anymore? who would have pride in this nation after they find out that news? Thats why today this is still up to debate and there is really no answer. His brother did investigation as far as he could but of course the secret service and the government hides and lies to cover up the crime they did. And remember that Oswald got killed shortly after he was arrest, you really believe that it JUST happend? It could happen but that needs time and quick planning but it is almost impossible, the government was behind this the whole way and still today, the government had him killed because it made their case stronger and look better and turned the attention off of the government. The government is behind this case the entire way!
MuffinKing

Con

Of course it is up to debate today, but i still think that Oswald did it himself or with a partner but without the government even though you do have strong evidence or a strong argument. The government could be part of it like you said but your right that truth will never be revealed. Also the family should do more investgation if that is true because that should be known by the public of what kind of government we have. Furthermore, i still believe that it is possible for one man to plot and plan to kill JFK and have the timing right, all the other facts and opinions are just throne in their to confuse everyone else just because he was a president. In the end it can be possible and still think that he was killed by Oswald!
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by ahopele 4 years ago
ahopele
As for the blood? Or Connally's delayed reaction when he supposedly got hit with Kennedy?

Sorry, I'm a skeptic. Telling me that one bullet went through Kennedy's throat, through Connally's back, through his rib, out his chest, through his wrist, to his thigh on the opposite side is just ridiculous.
Posted by mcc1789 4 years ago
mcc1789
The link addresses your questions under the section "Connally Holding His Hat." As it details, there have been many cases of people keeping a grip on things even when injured. US Senator Daniel K. Inouye of Hawaii detailed having his arm blown off in WW2, and having it fall onto the ground, still holding onto a grenade. So yes, it's very possible. Connally's wife said that her husband held onto his hat even into entering the hospital.
Posted by ahopele 4 years ago
ahopele
Conally was hit in the wrist with that shot. Yet when Kennedy raises his hands in front of his throat, implying he got hit, Conally is still holding his hat with no blood. Now, if you got shot in the wrist, 1) would you still be able to hold your hat with that same hand, and 2) would there be blood on your hat that your holding? Think about it.

And there's a lot of things to look through on your link, can you make it easier for me and tell me yourself?
Posted by mcc1789 4 years ago
mcc1789
Look over the first link again. It discusses all of the allegations made in the video.
Posted by ahopele 4 years ago
ahopele
@mcc1789 Please debunk what was said in the video. I looked at your link and it just debunked things in JFK assassination irrelevant to magic bullet theory.
Posted by mcc1789 4 years ago
mcc1789
Read the link: it offers thorough debunking. Here's a further link specifically debunking the film "JFK": http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu...
Posted by ahopele 4 years ago
ahopele
Please debunk.
Posted by mcc1789 4 years ago
mcc1789
There's no magic to it. The bullet penetrated through soft tissue-Kennedy's throat-and then entered Governor John Connally's back, striking his rib (causing deformation on the bullet), exiting his lower chest and burying itself in his thigh. Definitely all possible for a military-grade rifle bullet at close range (88 yards from the Texas Book Depository, an easy shot for even a "medium" sniper). For more on the single bullet theory, go here: http://mcadams.posc.mu.edu... There have been many distortions and misrepresentations regarding this, most notably that it had to be "magic" for multiple wounds of the kind which occurred.
Posted by ahopele 4 years ago
ahopele
I don't know if Lee Harvey Oswald did it, I do know however that the Warren Commision did an extremely poor investigation. 3 bullets fired from a lone shooter? Yet one bullet missed and hit a guy named James Teague. The last bullet obviously was the head shot on Kennedy. Which leads only one bullet responsible for the multiple injuries on both Kennedy and Connally? The "magic bullet". They must think we're stupid.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
ariel09MuffinKingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This vote brought to you by the DDO'ians Against Multi-Accounting Alliance (DDOAMAA) whose goal is to warn others to not vote for any side in a debate on the grounds that both sides are controlled by the same person
Vote Placed by SeelTheMan 4 years ago
SeelTheMan
ariel09MuffinKingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This vote brought to you by the DDO'ians Against Multi-Accounting Alliance (DDOAMAA) whose goal is to warn others to not vote for any side in a debate on the grounds that both sides are controlled by the same person
Vote Placed by TUF 4 years ago
TUF
ariel09MuffinKingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This vote brought to you by the DDO'ians Against Multi-Accounting Alliance (DDOAMAA) whose goal is to warn others to not vote for any side in a debate on the grounds that both sides are controlled by the same person
Vote Placed by Sans_the_Ander 4 years ago
Sans_the_Ander
ariel09MuffinKingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This vote brought to you by the DDO'ians Against Multi-Accounting Alliance (DDOAMAA) whose goal is to warn others to not vote for any side in a debate on the grounds that both sides are controlled by the same person
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
ariel09MuffinKingTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This vote brought to you by the DDO'ians Against Multi-Accounting Alliance (DDOAMAA) whose goal is to warn others to not vote for any side in a debate on the grounds that both sides are controlled by the same person
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
ariel09MuffinKingTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Poor arguments... Points for sources.