The Instigator
Shanel.grullon
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Karelyn.Tatis
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

John jay College is the best school ever.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Shanel.grullon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 453 times Debate No: 45040
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Shanel.grullon

Con

John Jay is not the best school ever. The John Jay college success rate is not as high as other CUNY colleges. The quality of life is decent. They offer computers but so do other colleges. The cafeteria is usually clean and does not have a wide variety of foods. The menu is very limited and everything is expensive. The graduation rate is low. John Jay College is good, just not the best school ever.
Karelyn.Tatis

Pro

John Jay ifs the best school ever because they have nice computer labs. The cafeteria is super clean, offers a variety of food choices, and had plenty pod seats. The professors at John Jay are very passionate about what they teach and encourage students to aspire more than they ever thought.
Debate Round No. 1
Shanel.grullon

Con

John Jay is not the only school with professors who are passionate about what the teach. This doesn't make John Jay the best school ever because there are also many professor's who just teach because they need the money and are not enthusiastic about working and make lessons boring and difficult to learn.
Karelyn.Tatis

Pro

Well, a lot of students at John Jay would agree that they are getting their money's worth and more. The quality of the school out weighs the cost.
Debate Round No. 2
Shanel.grullon

Con

A lot of professors complain about the sound and visual not working properly in some rooms especially the Westport and North Hall. There shouldn't be a problem with the technical equipment in our classrooms because each students pays over 100 dollars every semester for technology fees.
Karelyn.Tatis

Pro

There's always room for improvement in technology. However, I believe that John Jay tries it's best to update it's software systems. And it's very in tuned with the latest technology.
Debate Round No. 3
Shanel.grullon

Con

Although John Jay may be intuned with the latest technology it should focus on facilitating resources such as academic advisement. Hiring more staff for the academic advisement office may make life easier for the students and allow them to have a better experience. It may take weeks before a student gets to meet with an academic advisor. It is a drag to go in there and everytime a student does there's a chance he/she might get turned away because there are too many students for the office's staff.
Karelyn.Tatis

Pro

Well the academic advisement office has their own website on which students are encouraged to go on. They have a system that allows students to make appointments with advisers from the comfort of their home without necessarily waiting in line. And for those without appointments, they offer a "walk-in" day. Therefore John Jay does its best in advising all students.
Debate Round No. 4
Shanel.grullon

Con

Doing it's best in advising all students doesn't make John Jay the best school ever. Getting good advisement could make John Jay the best school ever if they could orient the students better. Many times new students end up taking a course that is not required and this may be a set back for them. Students should be given a clear and detailed list of the required of courses because those in the degree audit are not adequate.
Karelyn.Tatis

Pro

Since you mentioned degree audit. This is yet another tool that allows students to plan their academic success on the computer. They are able to see their whole academic path necessary to graduate. John Jay indefinitely cares about its students, therefore it is the best school. If you want to succeed, you should study at John Jay.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Karelyn.Tatis 3 years ago
Karelyn.Tatis
Yes panda
Posted by PiercedPanda 3 years ago
PiercedPanda
Is this a project?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Shanel.grullonKarelyn.TatisTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments by Con.