The Instigator
hghppjfan
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Jon Stewart vs. Stephen Colbert

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/27/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,561 times Debate No: 25876
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

hghppjfan

Pro

Hello. You will decide if Jon Stewart or Stephen Colbert is better. I will accept the other.
imabench

Con

Hell to the yeah! Alright Ill pick Jon Stewart, but I would like to clarify a few things about how to decide who is "better"

There are any number of ways we can judge how one is "better" then the other, and countless more ways we can define what "better" even means, so I will simply list a few things that I think justifies Stewart being better then Colbert, but I invite the Pro to feel free to bring in his own justifications for how Colbert is "better" then Jon Stewart.

Since this is a four round debate though Ill simply use this round to accept the debate. I choose Jon Stewart and now invite the Pro to make his case for why he thinks that Colbert is better then Stewart, Ill respond in round 2 and expand on the criteria of why Stewart is better, and then we'll just go from there.
Debate Round No. 1
hghppjfan

Pro

I will prove that Stephen Colbert is better than John Stewart.

A. Stewart curses more, and Colbert is a little more family friendly.
B. Stewart talks about private parts on the occasion, Colbert never does.
C. Colbert has a super pack, Stewart doesn't.
imabench

Con

Well this should be quick.... Ill respond to all 3 arguments the pro has then introduce some points of my own on why Stewart is better then Colbert.

"A) Stewart curses more and colbert is more family friendly."

As you can see from the video's in the links below, one of which shows Colbert with a Vagina right on the screen, Colbert is just as dirty as Stewart when it comes down to being family friendly. Pro provided no actual hard evidence or sources even showing that Colbert curses less then Stewart so this argument isnt even relevant.

http://www.colbertnation.com...
http://www.colbertnation.com...
http://www.colbertnation.com...
http://www.colbertnation.com...

In fact according to Colberts own site, in the last 30 days Colbert has made 304 references to sex and 367 to gays/homosexuals, and thats in the last 30 days. That averages out to about 10 sex references and 12 homosexual references per day added to his website, which I think goes against him being any more family friendly then Stewart.

http://www.colbertnation.com...

"B) Stewart talks about private parts on the occasion, Colbert never does"

Colbert: "Three University of Tennessee College frat members were caught butt-chugging wine. They must have been some drunk a**holes.....

http://www.colbertnation.com...

Also you can refer back to any of my previous sources to show that Colbert is just as nasty as Stewart.

"C) Colbert has a super pack, Stewart doesn't."

Its a Super-Pac for starters, but more importantly that doesnt mean sh*t. Getting a Super-Pac is something you can do by yourself in an afternoon. Stewart could easily get one and owning a super-pac doesnt even necessarily make someone better then someone else.

Should I mention that for a period of time Stewart actually owned the very Super-Pac that Colbert started?
http://www.colbertnation.com...

========================================================================================================================================================

Here are some points showing why Stewart is better then Colbert (depending on your personal definition of better)

1) The Daily show under Stewart has won 19 Emmy's, The Colbert Report with Colbert has won 2

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://en.wikipedia.org...

Also worth noting is that the Daily Show has won the Emmy for "Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Series" 10 years in a row. The Colbert report has always been nominated for that category, and has never won...

http://en.wikipedia.org...

2) The Daily Show gets more viewers then the Colbert Report.

In May, the Daily Show averaged 2.1 million viewers every episode, The Colbert Report (which is right after the Daily Show on the same channel) only averaged 1.6 Million (25% less then the Daily Show)

http://tvbythenumbers.zap2it.com...

3) If it means anything, Jon Stewart makes way more money then Colbert

Stewart makes $80 mil a year and $16 mil from his salary
Colbert makes $45 mil a year and $8 mil from his salary

http://www.celebritynetworth.com...
http://www.celebritynetworth.com...

4) Stewart isnt as self centered as Colbert is

Some people could justify someone being better then someone else based on whether they are selfish or not. Stewart has constantly employed correspondents such as Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, John Oliver, etc who have their own segments on his show while Colbert centers the show entirely around himself. The Daily Show currently has 7 corespondents and use to employ 29 others, one of which was actually Steven Colbert.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

These corespondents also go on to have their own success, Steve Carell and Steve Colbert both rose to fame while being corespondents on the Daily Show, whereas nobody has risen to fame under the Colbert Report because Colbert doesnt have any corespondents

5) Stewart hosts more popular guests on his show then Colbert.

John Stewart held an episode with Barack Obama, Joe Biden, Jimmy Carter, Bill Clinton (multiple times), Al Gore, Hillary Clinton, Al Gore, Tony Blair, King of Jordan Abdullah II, Michelle Obama, Henry Kissinger, Colin Powell, Rand Paul, Rick Santorum, John Edwards, John McCain, John Kerry, Ron Paul, Nancy Pelosi, Newt Gingrich, Rick Perry, Rudy Guliani, and thats just with politicians.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

Colbert meanwhile hasnt had as much success, his most popular guest only being Gary Johnson.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

6) Rally to restore Sanity vs Rally to keep Fear Alive.

A couple of years ago back when Glenn Beck was relevant, The Daily Show and The Colbert Report had planned rallies of their own in response to the rally that Glenn Beck had. John Stewart got a permit for his rally, but Colbert was unable to, and so Stewart thus allowed Colbert to merge his rally with Stewarts rally. This is all related back to the selflessness argument but can also be interpreted to imply that Stewart is better then Colbert at planning large rally's.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

Ill end here for now. Back to you pro.
Debate Round No. 2
hghppjfan

Pro

hghppjfan forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

I extend my arguments...
Debate Round No. 3
hghppjfan

Pro

To be honest, I misjudged my timing, I thought my argument was due now, but I was wrong.

Here is my rebuttal to his information:

"As you can see from the video's in the links below, one of which shows Colbert with a Vagina right on the screen, Colbert is just as dirty as Stewart when it comes down to being family friendly. Pro provided no actual hard evidence or sources even showing that Colbert curses less then Stewart so this argument isn't even relevant. "

A. John Stewart, in my count of cursing from my own study called The Bad Comedian study, which was held over a one month period, cursed about 3.8 times more than Stephen Colbert did, talked/showed doubled about private parts than Colbert did, and overall, had less percentages than Colbert, including interns bad mouthing. About the sex and homosexuals, I can actually say that you might be correct.

"Colbert: "Three University of Tennessee College frat members were caught butt-chugging wine. They must have been some drunk a**holes.....

http://www.colbertnation.com......

Also you can refer back to any of my previous sources to show that Colbert is just as nasty as Stewart."

A. you got me there.

" Its a Super-Pack for starters, but more importantly that doesn't mean sh*t. Getting a Super-Pack is something you can do by yourself in an afternoon. Stewart could easily get one and owning a super-pack doesn't even necessarily make someone better then someone else.

Should I mention that for a period of time Stewart actually owned the very Super-Pack that Colbert started?

A. You know what I meant about the super-packs. If Stewart can make a super-pack that easily, then why hasn't he made one? Yes, Jon Stewart owned the super-pack for a while, but just like you said, Colbert owned it, but that is because Colbert had another agenda. Don't forget, Colbert got the super-pack back after a fight.

"Also worth noting is that the Daily Show has won the Emmy for "Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Series" 10 years in a row. The Colbert report has always been nominated for that category, and has never won."

A. Not yet!

In May, the Daily Show averaged 2.1 million viewers every episode, The Colbert Report (which is right after the Daily Show on the same channel) only averaged 1.6 Million (25% less then the Daily Show)

A. Even though Colbert may be right after Stewart, most people need to sleep for 7.5 - 9 hours (1). Think about it this way, rush hour traffic normally starts around seven. In order to get enough sleep, you need to at the most, stay awake until 11:30, or Colbert time.

Stewart makes $80 mil a year and $16 mil from his salary
Colbert makes $45 mil a year and $8 mil from his salary

A. I cannot fight facts.

Some people could justify someone being better then someone else based on whether they are selfish or not. Stewart has constantly employed correspondents such as Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, John Oliver, etc who have their own segments on his show while Colbert centers the show entirely around himself. The Daily Show currently has 7 correspondents and use to employ 29 others, one of which was actually Steven Colbert.

A. Working with just yourself does not mean that you selfish. Something else wrong with that statement is that he does have interns that come on his show. (2)

John Stewart held an episode with Barack Obama, Joe Biden, Jimmy Carter, Bill Clinton (multiple times), Al Gore, Hillary Clinton, Al Gore, Tony Blair, King of Jordan Abdullah II, Michelle Obama, Henry Kissinger, Colin Powell, Rand Paul, Rick Santorum, John Edwards, John McCain, John Kerry, Ron Paul, Nancy Pelosi, Newt Gingrich, Rick Perry, Rudy Guliani, and that's just with politicians.

Colbert meanwhile hasn't had as much success, his most popular guest only being Gary Johnson.

A. Colbert is using this to make people more famous. Plus, he did have Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) and Fun. (a popular band today.

A couple of years ago back when Glenn Beck was relevant, The Daily Show and The Colbert Report had planned rallies of their own in response to the rally that Glenn Beck had. John Stewart got a permit for his rally, but Colbert was unable to, and so Stewart thus allowed Colbert to merge his rally with Stewart's rally. This is all related back to the selflessness argument but can also be interpreted to imply that Stewart is better then Colbert at planning large rallies.

That was not Colbert's fault. He couldn't get in for whatever reason it was.

Your turn con.

1. http://www.helpguide.org...
2. http://www.colbertnation.com...
imabench

Con

Alrighty then lets finish this up.

A) Cursing

" John Stewart, in my count of cursing from my own study called The Bad Comedian study, which was held over a one month period, cursed about 3.8 times more than Stephen Colbert did"

Well thats interesting because in my own study that I held called "The I-dont-give-a-f*ck Study", I found that not only do I not give a f*ck, but I found that Stewart cursed 1000x less than Colbert and proved that Colbert worships satan.

If you cant see past my trolling, my point was that without sources, both of our "studies" dont mean anything and dont prove anything either. I showed solid evidence showing that Colbert does curse quite a lot compared to Stewart, so the argument that they are any different is defeated.

B) Stewart and Colbert make equal numbers of sex references

Conceded

C) Colbert owns a Super-Pac

Arguing that Colbert is better then Stewart because he owns a Super-Pac is a moot point because Super-Pacs are just arbitrary measures that dont mean anything when it comes down to defining who is better. If I argued that Stewart is better then Colbert because Stewart owns a mercedes and Colbert does not, even though he can easily get one, that doesnt make Stewart better Colbert. The same would be true if Stewart owned a Super-Pac and COlbert didnt, or vice versa.

D) The Daily Shows superior Emmy count

My opponents completely dismissed the fact that The Daily Show has won 17 more Emmy's than the Colbert Report, and his response to the Daily Show beating the Colbert Report 6 times in a row for the same award was "they havent won it yet!". This still doesnt change anything and thus the fact stands that the Daily Show under Stewarts presence has been far more critically praised and acclaimed then the Colbert Report under Colbert.

E) Daily Show gets 25% more viewers then the Colbert Report

When presented with the fact that the Daily Show gets way more viewers then the Colbert Report, Pro simply offered an excuse that the reason this happens is because people universally go to sleep right when his show is about to come on at 11:30. However, the Pro seems to not notice that numerous late night shows hosted by Conan O'Brian, Jay Leno, David Letterman, Jimmy Fallon, and Jimmy Kimmel, regularly stretch past the 11:30 mark and still put up numbers comparable to that of the Colbert Report

http://tvbythenumbers.zap2it.com...

Sleep evidently does not affect TV viewership at all since numerous other late night shows regularly air past 11:30 and still put up better numbers then the Colbert Report, so the argument that Colbert is better then Stewart and that the reason he has lower ratings due to people going to sleep is completely invalid.

F) Stewart's bigger salary

Conceded (but still this point doesnt necessarily mean anything unless the voters think it does)

G) Correspondants.

"Something else wrong with that statement is that he does have interns that come on his show"

Ones that he regularly mistreats and claims that they are unpaid....

http://www.colbertnation.com...
Also, see video above.

Colbert has interns and is a dick to them, many people dont even know the names of the interns. Stewart on the other hand has numerous correspondents who he lets have their won segments on his show which allows them to rise to fame, and Colbert was one of those people. Colbert got his fame from being someone elses co-worker, and now that hes famous he sure hasnt returned the favor or allowed others to take the same path to glory. This I think is a valid argument for why Stewart is better then Colbert both in terms of the shows they host, and the selflessness of Stewart compard to Colbert.

H) More famous guests appear on the Daily Show then the Colbert Report

In respons to me listing dozens of famous and powerful politicians who have changed the course of world history, the Pro responded by saying

"Colbert is using this to make people more famous. Plus, he did have Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) and Fun. (a popular band today"

Number 1, I challenge voters and the Pro alike to try to think of one person who became famous solely because they appeared on the Colbert Report. I couldnt think of a single person and if you cant either then alreay this argument has little merit. 2, Daniel Radcliffe not only has no significant impact on world history compared to people who have been on the Daily Show, but nonetheless, Daniel Radcliffe has also appeared on the Daily Show too. And 3, I guarantee you that 98% of Americans have no idea who the band "Fun" is.... The point thus stands that Stewart has more famous guests on his show then Colbert.

I) The Rally to Restore Sanity vs the Rally to Keep Fear Alive

"That was not Colbert's fault. He couldn't get in for whatever reason it was."

Stewart and Colbert both work for the same channel under the same provider and have much of the same staff working for their shows, so it can be concluded that one of the only reasons that only one of them could get a permit for the rally while the other could not has something to do with the character of both of them. That being said, this point was also meant to emphasize how Stewart let Colbert control part of his own rally which again refers back to Stewarts selflessness and Colberts shelfish-ness.

I thank the Pro for a fun debate and I thank the voters for reading :D
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Beginner 4 years ago
Beginner
It felt like I was watching a show in which con devoured pro. Pro side was crunched into pieces. . .
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
hghppjfanimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit. And Con was able to refute all of Pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
hghppjfanimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited, but Con's arguments were stronger regardless.