The Instigator
Calvincambridge
Pro (for)
Winning
30 Points
The Contender
kohai
Con (against)
Losing
11 Points

Joseph Meglele is not really 100 years old

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 12 votes the winner is...
Calvincambridge
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/24/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,308 times Debate No: 18457
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (23)
Votes (12)

 

Calvincambridge

Pro

The computer user on DDO round 1 acceptance only no semantics no trolling no ad hom no insulting.

Tanks.
kohai

Con

Joseph Mengele is 100 years old. I will use this round for acceptance only, as my opponent requested.

Joseph Mengele: A guynin Germany, part of the Nazi party, and was called the "Angle of death"

http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Calvincambridge

Pro

Kohai I clearly stated the DDO member but if you want semantics here it is. JoseF Mengele is 67 years old and he always will be when somebody dies they remain that age forever. Josef Mengele is very diffrent from Joseph Mengele. Since he did not die in 2011 he is not 100.
kohai

Con

Joseph Mengele is really 100 years old. According to my source in the previous round, Joseph Mengele is clearly 100 years old, as he was born in 1911.

http://www.debate.org... that he is 100 years old.

We can conclude that Joseph Mengele is the same as Joseph_Mengele as on DDO. My opponent states that he is 67 years old, but brings 0 evidence for his assertion.

It is interesting to note that we have Joseph Mengele's DNA [1]. Therefore, it is likely that Nazis of today's generation cloned him and brought him back from the grave. Is this not conceivable considereing that we do have the technology to do such a thing [2].


==References==
[1] http://www.mengele.dk...;
[2] http://www.humancloning.org...;
Debate Round No. 2
Calvincambridge

Pro

" Joseph Mengele is clearly 100 years old, as he was born in 1911,"

He is not still alive therefore he is not 100 he died in 1979 and he will saty 67 until he comes back to life.


"
"We can conclude that Joseph Mengele is the same as Joseph_Mengele as on DDO,"
We cannot conclude this at all you must prove this statement.

"My opponent states that he is 67 years old, but brings 0 evidence for his assertion"
I do back my statement up and I will some more on Michael Jacksons birthday he WOULD have benn 53 we never say he is 53.


'It is interesting to note that we have Joseph Mengele's DNA [1]. Therefore, it is likely that Nazis of today's generation cloned him and brought him back from the grave. Is this not conceivable considereing that we do have the technology to do such a thing'

That is a ludicrus statement please prove it. It is not conceiveable. Even if it was it would be circa 2007 so he would start aging again and be 70 years old.

Thank you vote pro.
kohai

Con

"He is not still alive therefore he is not 100 he died in 1979 and he will saty 67 until he comes back to life. "

If he died in 1979, guess what? It still makes him 100 as his body was born in 1911 so his body is 100 years old; therefore, Mengele is 100 years old.

"That is a ludicrus statement please prove it. It is not conceiveable. Even if it was it would be circa 2007 so he would start aging again and be 70 years old."

How is this a ludicris statement? We know people (tried) to do this with Lenin. And yes, he would be 100 years old.

| CONCLUSION |

I seem a bit confused as my opponent is talking about THE Josef Mengele or Joseph_Mengele. If he is talking about Joseph_Mengele, then he is 100 years old as it is confirmed that he was born in 1911, thus making him 100. If it is Joseph_Mengele, there is probable cause that he is 100.
1) Noone would support the Nazi regime unless brainwashed by SHITler; therefore, it is probable that Joseph_Mengele is the same brainwashed lunatic as Josef Mengele.

VOTE CON!
Debate Round No. 3
23 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
How did Microsuck lose against this noob?
Posted by BennyW 6 years ago
BennyW
Even if we assumed he was talking about the real Joseph Mengele, Kohai still would have lost with the evidence Calvin presented.
Posted by InsertNameHere 6 years ago
InsertNameHere
This is so lulzy.
Posted by BlackVoid 6 years ago
BlackVoid
Lol, I guess I should have said "within the day".
Posted by BlackVoid 6 years ago
BlackVoid
Kohai has deactivated his account at least 10 times. He will be back within the week.
Posted by Double_R 6 years ago
Double_R
Wow, was losing to Calvin really that embarrasing?
Posted by phantom 6 years ago
phantom
Lol @ kohai deactivating his account again. I wander if he'll create a new one or come back with the same account.

@thett he also had an account named agnostic.
Posted by thett3 6 years ago
thett3
no he still has them
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 6 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
But doesn't he also lose all the 50 or so debates that he has? I mean when he re-instates his account, it is going to be at 0 right? He is not going to have all those debates.
Posted by thett3 6 years ago
thett3
all the ones he's currently in if he doesnt come back before they're over...he's deactiviated his account many times and has a total of i believe 5 multi accounts (GMdebater, Militantatheist, and Curt are the only ones I remember by name) that he's also later closed
12 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by ReformedArsenal 6 years ago
ReformedArsenal
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: For shame Kohai... he specifically said the DDO user and not to resort to semantics... and you ignore that to try to go for a cheap win. For Shame.
Vote Placed by Mikeee 6 years ago
Mikeee
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Why not just ask him yourself, wait he dead.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 6 years ago
BlackVoid
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter-votebomb nfong. Pro won anyway. Specifically said no semantics, and specified the DDO user.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 6 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: RIP Kohai (sympathy vote)
Vote Placed by nfong 6 years ago
nfong
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: good job con
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 6 years ago
Man-is-good
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Calvin specifically detailed no semantics (therefore Kohai's arguments were a violation of the original resolution, and were irrelevant)... And yes, the dishonor here was enough to make kohai close his account, again...
Vote Placed by larztheloser 6 years ago
larztheloser
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Niether side had any convincing arguments. Pro had the burden of proof, therefore con wins the debate. Both debaters should learn to use evidence to back up their claims. In particular, the age "67" was an assertion, and people resurrecting Lenin is not evidence for resurrecting anybody else. Con also failed to explain the link between the user and the Nazi.
Vote Placed by DetectableNinja 6 years ago
DetectableNinja
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro didn't prove that JM isn't 100, and Con didn't prove he was.
Vote Placed by seraine 6 years ago
seraine
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: He did say "The computer user on DDO"
Vote Placed by socialpinko 6 years ago
socialpinko
CalvincambridgekohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's case rested on the unjustified premise that the Joseph_Mengele of DDO was the same person as the real Joseph Mengele. As he could not uphold this premise, he loses arguments.