The Instigator
harrytruman
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
persianimmortal
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Judaism (Pro) vs. Islam Con:

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
harrytruman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/14/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,151 times Debate No: 88170
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (49)
Votes (1)

 

harrytruman

Pro

Team debate!

Pro side:
Harry Truman, Yavneh, Capahab, and Talmid.

Chose 3+ team mates and compose your argument for Islam and opposing Judaism.
persianimmortal

Con

Hello, my friends! Glad to meet y'all.
My team is comprised of me, myself, and I. A little bit about myself: I am a student of Comparative Religions and I have been so for the last 4 years. I have had many fruitful conversations with people of different backgrounds and Religious affiliations, which has taught me many great things.
I will be taking the side of Con, which is according to the instigators, the side that represents Islam. This round will be only for acceptance given that the instigators have not provided any opening arguments for me to respond to. Please note that, just because I have taken this side, it does NOT mean that I look down upon Judaism nor do I view Islam as a superior belief than Judaism. If the instigators would have taken Pro to be Islam, I would have glady taken Con as Judaism. The titles of these Religions are both Divine in origin, where a Message was shared to our human family by God through His Messengers, Moses and Muhammad, respectively.

I pray we have a great debate, whatever this debate may be on, and I hope we can all learn from each other as brothers exploring the Messages of God.

God Bless ;)
Debate Round No. 1
harrytruman

Pro

Alright! We finished our argument!

But first, I will ask our opponent to get himself 2 other members, otherwise it isn't a team debate, if you are having a hard time getting people, here are a few suggestions:
Esocialbookworm
XxMelissaxX
Arnes
ssuet.khan
fazz
Mclaren
Please chose 2 of these for this debate to continue, if we wanted a one-on-one debate we would have chosen one, not to be rude.
now without further adue, here is our document:
https://docs.google.com...
persianimmortal

Con

https://docs.google.com...

if you guys can find me a debating partner, I'd be grateful but enjoy the document. I'm looking forward to a great discusssion.

Please remember Luke 6:31

Y'all are awesome btw :P
Debate Round No. 2
harrytruman

Pro

I am absolutely dicusted by your arguments in your argument, Lot being a prophet, beating your wife being OK, Native Americans being savages, etc., then you ask us to "be respectfull," stop the absurdities please.
https://docs.google.com...;
persianimmortal

Con

I would like to say that I am deeply sorry for referring to the Aboriginals as Savages in my argument. I do no imply that they still are or were, I am merely showing how advanced the Aboriginals of the time were in comparison to the Pre-Islamic Arabians. Once again I apologize
Here is the argument...Hope you guys like it haha :)

https://docs.google.com...

y'all are champs!
Debate Round No. 3
harrytruman

Pro

This is he link to your round 2 arguments!
persianimmortal

Con

please check the 11th page of the document to see the continuation of the responses :)
https://docs.google.com...
Debate Round No. 4
harrytruman

Pro

https://docs.google.com...

respond thouroughly this time!
persianimmortal

Con

persianimmortal forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
49 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Rami 1 year ago
Rami
It's fine. I'm glad you have your priorities straight.
Posted by persianimmortal 1 year ago
persianimmortal
I apologize, brothers. My mom fell ill and I had to redirect my priorities to her. Great debating with y'all
Posted by Yavneh 1 year ago
Yavneh
G-d bless you harry, I was getting scared :)
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Make sure it is closed!
Posted by Yavneh 1 year ago
Yavneh
Harry...
Posted by Yavneh 1 year ago
Yavneh
@harrytruman I'm getting anxious... Please post CapAhab's shared document in the very near future.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Yes, he shouldn't do that it's confusing.
Posted by Yavneh 1 year ago
Yavneh
@harrytruman I think you were merely mislead because the same discredited first ten pages were used.
Posted by Yavneh 1 year ago
Yavneh
What? Leaving our thorough pick-apart of the first five pages unaddressed? We argued cogently against your premises, and you 'Golden-rule'd us by ignoring it?
Posted by Yavneh 1 year ago
Yavneh
Ahh... Time to read.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SirMaximus 1 year ago
SirMaximus
harrytrumanpersianimmortalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited 1 round, and Pro forfeited no rounds. Therefore, Pro wins for conduct.